Akut lösemi tanısı alan çocuklarda, ilk tanıda viral serolojik testlerin (Hepatit ve HIV serolojisi) retrospektif incelenmesi
Retrospective analysis of viral serological tests (Hepatitis and HIV serology) at initial diagnosis in children diagnosed with acute leukemia
  1. Tez No: 847796
  2. Yazar: ASLI KOCATEPE
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. EMİNE TÜRKKAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Acute Leukemia, Pediatric and Adolescent, Hepatitis Serology, HIV Serology
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Prof. Dr. Cemil Taşcıoğlu Şehir Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 68
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Lösemiler, kemik iliğindeki hematopoetik öncü hücrelerin anormal çoğalması ile bu hücrelerin sayısal oranının kemik iliğinde artması neticesinde oluşan bir hastalık grubudur. Hematolojik malignensi hastalarında görülen miyelosupresyon, tedavide kullanılan immunsupresif ajanlar ve sık kan transfüzyonu gibi faktörler neticesinde bu hasta grubu Hepatit B Virüsü (HBV), Hepatit C Virüsü (HCV), İnsan İmmun Yetmezliği Virüsü (HIV) gibi viral patojenlerin sebebiyet verdiği hastalıklara daha açık haldedir. Çalışmamızda akut lösemi tanısı alan çocuklarda Hepatit B yüzey antijeni (HBsAg), Hepatit B yüzey antikoru (anti-HBs), anti-HCV, anti-HIV, anti HAV IgM ve anti HAV IgG pozitifliklerinin ne düzeyde olduğunu incelemeyi ve literatüre katkı sağlamayı amaçlamaktayız. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmamıza, T.C. Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Prof. Dr. Cemil Taşcıoğlu SUAM Çocuk Hematoloji-Onkoloji Kliniğinde 01.01.2010 ve 01.11.2023 tarihleri arasında akut lösemi tanısı alan, tanı anında 0-18 yaş arası, toplam 103 hasta dahil edilmiştir. Hastaların yaşı, cinsiyeti, ek hastalıkları olup olmaması, anti-HBs, HBsAg, anti-HCV, anti-HIV, anti HAV IgG, anti HAV IgM parametleri, akut lösemi tanısı aldıklarındaki yaşları retrospektif olarak hasta dosyalarından incelenmiştir. Hastaların hepatit aşı varlığı bilgileri sorgulanmış, aşı varlığı bilinmeyen hastalar çalışmaya dahil edilmemiştir. Bulgular: Çalışmaya dâhil edilen akut lösemi tanılı 103 çocuğun %62,1'inin ilk tanıyı
Özet (Çeviri)
Background: Leukemias are a group of diseases resulting from abnormal proliferation of hematopoietic precursor cells in the bone marrow, leading to an increase in their numerical ratio. Due to factors such as myelosuppression observed in hematologic malignancy patients, the use of immunosuppressive agents in treatment, and frequent blood transfusions, this patient group is more susceptible to diseases caused by viral pathogens such as Hepatitis B Virus (HBV), Hepatitis C Virus (HCV), and Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV). Our study aims to examine the levels of Hepatitis B surface antigen (HBsAg), Hepatitis B surface antibody (anti-HBs), anti-HCV, anti-HIV, anti-HAV IgM, and anti-HAV IgG in children diagnosed with acute leukemia and contribute to the literature. Materials and Methods: The study included a total of 103 patients diagnosed with acute leukemia between January 1, 2010, and November 1, 2023, at the Prof. Dr. Cemil Taşcıoğlu SUAM Pediatric Hematology-Oncology Clinic of the T.C. Health Sciences University. Patient age, gender, presence of additional illnesses, parameters including anti-HBs, HBsAg, anti-HCV, anti-HIV, anti-HAV IgG, and anti-HAV IgM, as well as their ages at the time of acute leukemia diagnosis, were retrospectively examined from patient records. Information on hepatitis vaccination status was queried, and patients with unknown vaccination status were not included in the study. Results: In the study, it was determined that 62.1% of the 103 children diagnosed with acute leukemia received their initial diagnosis before the age of 7, while 10.7% were diagnosed at the age of 13 or older. Of the patients, 65 (63.1%) were male and 38 (36.9%) were female. There was no statistically significant difference in terms of age groups at the time of initial diagnosis between genders (p=0.824). No patients with positive Anti-HCV and Anti-HIV results were included. While there was no significant difference in terms of HBsAg, anti-HBs, and anti-HAV IgG between ALL and AML patients (p: 0.465), anti-HAV IgG levels were higher in girls (p: 0.049). Out of 100 vaccinated patients, 64 had a positive anti-HBs value, while 36 had a negative anti-HBs value. Conclusion: In patients diagnosed with acute leukemia, the rates of anti-HIV, anti-HCV, and HBsAg are similar compared to various studies conducted in our country. Due to the presumed immunosuppression in acute leukemia patients, a decreased antibody response is expected. This study has shown that in acute leukemia patients at the time of the initial diagnosis, the levels of anti-HAV IgG antibodies are similar to the general population. However, despite being vaccinated for Hepatitis B, the positivity rate of anti-HBs is lower than in healthy peers.