Elit ve amatör curling sporcularının dinlenik durum eeg sinyalleriyle nöral verimlilik düzeylerinin karşılaştırılması
Comparison of neural efficiency levels through resting state eeg signals between elite and amateur curling athletes
- Tez No: 848543
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ FATİH AĞDUMAN, DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ONUR ERDEM KORKMAZ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Spor, Sports
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Chess on the ice, neural efficiency, alpha, oscillation, amplitude
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Kış Sporları ve Spor Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 75
Özet
Amaç: Bu araştırmanın amacı, elit ve amatör curling sporcularının göz kapalı dinlenik durumda EEG alfa bant genliklerinin karşılaştırılmasıdır. Yöntem: Nicel araştırma yöntemlerinden tarama modeliyle tasarlanan çalışmaya 11 erkek ve 10 kadın olmak üzere toplam 21 elit ve amatör düzeyde curling sporcusu (Yaş = 22,4 ± 4,41) katılmıştır. Araştırmada katılımcıların serebral korteks verileri göz açık ve kapalı dinlenik durumda 32 kanallı ıslak elektrotlara sahip EEG cihazıyla alınmıştır. Verilerin istatistiksel analizi JASP 0.15.0.0 yazılımı aracılığıyla gerçekleştirilmiştir. İstatistiksel analizlerde sporcu gruplarına (elit – amatör) ait düşük – yüksek alfa genliklerinin karşılaştırılabilmesi için Mann Whitney U hipotez testi uygulanmıştır. Kanallara ait görseller ayrıca Brain Vision Analyzer programı aracılığıyla görselleştirilmiştir. Bulgular: Çalışmada frontal bölgede gruplar arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı derecede fark olmadığı gözlemlenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: This study aims to compare the EEG alpha band amplitudes in the eyes-closed resting state between elite and amateur curling athletes. Method: A total of 21 elite and amateur curling athletes, including 11 males and 10 females (Age = 22.4 ± 4.41) participated in the study designed with a survey model, a quantitative research method. Cerebral cortex data of the participants were obtained using an EEG device with 32 wet electrodes during eyes-open and eyes-closed resting states. The statistical analysis of the data was performed using JASP 0.15.0.0 software. Mann Whitney U test was applied to compare low and high alpha amplitudes between athlete groups (elite - amateur). Visualizations for each channel were also created using the Brain Vision Analyzer software. Findings: The study, designed with a quantitative research method using a survey model, included a total of 21 elite and amateur curling athletes, comprising 11 males and 10 females, with an average age of 22.4 ± 4.41. In the research, cerebral cortex data of the participants were collected using an EEG device with 32 channels of wet electrodes in both eyes-open and eyes-closed resting states. Statistical analysis of the data was conducted using JASP 0.15.0.0 software. The Mann-Whitney U test was employed to compare low and high alpha amplitudes between athlete groups (elite and amateur). Visualizations of the channel-specific data were also created using the Brain Vision Analyzer program. Results: In the study, it was observed that the maximum alpha amplitude values in the central region (Cz and C4), the entire parietal region (Pz, P3, and P4), and the occipital region at the O2 channel were lower in elite curling athletes compared to amateur curling athletes. Consequently, it can be stated that alpha amplitude in the parietal cortex during the resting state is a significant indicator in sports disciplines involving intense attention and concentration processes, such as curling.