Kaynaştırma sınıflarında çalışan sınıf ve branş öğretmenlerinin bireyselleştirilmiş eğitim porogramı (BEP) ile ilgili yeterliliklerinin arttırılmasına yönelik geliştirilen eğitim programının etkisi
The effect of the teacher training program to improve competencies of class and branch teachers on individualized education programme (IEP) who are working in inclusive clases
  1. Tez No: 849982
  2. Yazar: BURHANETTİN KARAKOÇ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HAKAN SARI
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Individualized Education Program (IEP), inclusive Education, Technological Based Education, Teacher Education
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Özel Eğitim Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Özel Eğitim Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 211
Özet
Bu araştırmanın amacı; kaynaştırma sınıflarında görev yapan sınıf ve branş öğretmenlerinin BEP yeterliliklerinin arttırılmasına yönelik öğretmenler için geliştirilen BEP eğitim programının öğretmenlerin BEP'le ilgili yeterliliklerinin arttırılmasına yönelik etkililiğinin belirlenmesidir. Araştırmada nitel ve nicel araştırma yöntemlerinin birlikte kullanıldığı sıralı karma yöntemi kullanılmıştır. Araştırmanın birinci aşamasında kaynaştırma sınıflarında çalışan sınıf ve branş öğretmenlerine yönelik yarı yapılandırılmış görüşme yöntemi yoluyla ihtiyaç analizi yapılmıştır. İhtiyaç analizine Sivas il merkezinde görev yapan 20 öğretmen katılmıştır. Toplanan veriler betimsel analiz tekniği ile analiz edilerek kategorikleştirilmiştir. Toplanan ihtiyaç analizi verileri doğrultusunda öğretmenlerin BEP yeterliliklerinin arttırılması amacıyla Öğretmenler İçin Geliştirilen Uygulamalı BEP Eğitim Programı hazırlanmıştır. Daha sonra Ön test-Son test kontrol gruplu deneysel model ile araştırmaya ilişkin 32 maddeden oluşan“Sınıf ve Branş Öğretmenleri İçin BEP Yeterlilikleri Belirleme Ölçeği”(SİBEP) geliştirilmiş ve ayrıca 25 sorudan oluşan başarı testi hazırlanmıştır. SIBEP ölçeğinin geliştirilmesinde ölçek dört kategoriden oluşmuş, doğrulayıcı ve açımlayıcı faktör analizleri yapılmış, ölçeğin güvenilirliği 0,94 olarak bulunmuştur. Araştırmanın tüm analizleri SPSS programı aracılığı ile yapılmıştır. Araştırmanın ikinci aşamasında 20'si kontrol grubunda, 20'si ise deney grubunda yer alan sınıfında kaynaştırma öğrencisi bulunan sınıf ve branş öğretmenleri araştırmaya katılmıştır. Deney ve kontrol grubunda yer alan öğretmenlere Ön test ve Son test olacak şekilde“SİBEP”ölçeği uygulanmıştır. Deney grubunda yer alan öğretmenlere yönelik her biri 50 dakika olan 8 oturum Öğretmenler İçin Geliştirilen Uygulamalı BEP Eğitim Programı eğitimi verilmiş, kontrol grubunda yer alan öğretmenlere ise herhangi bir eğitim verilmemiştir. Deney grubunda yer alan öğretmenlere ayrıca eğitim öncesi ve eğitim sonrasında başarı testi uygulanmış ve eğitim programının etkililiğini belirlemek amacıyla sosyal geçerlilik verileri toplanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this research is to determine the effectiveness of the IEP training program developed for teachers to increase the IEP competencies of classroom and branch teachers working in inclusive classes. The sequential mixed method, in which qualitative and quantitative research methods are used together, was used in the research. In the first stage of the research, a needs analysis was conducted through semi-structured interview method for classroom and branch teachers working in inclusive classes. 20 teachers working in Sivas city center participated in the needs analysis. The collected data were analyzed and categorized using the descriptive analysis technique. In line with the needs analysis data collected, an Applied IEP Training Program Developed for Teachers was prepared in order to increase teachers' IEP competencies. Then, with the experimental model with pre-test-post-test control group, the“BEP Competency Determination Scale for Classroom and Branch Teachers”(SİBEP) consisting of 32 items related to the research was developed and an achievement test consisting of 25 questions was also prepared. In the development of the SIBEP scale, the scale consisted of four categories, confirmatory and exploratory factor analyzes were performed, and the reliability of the scale was found to be 0.94. All analyzes of the research were conducted through the SPSS program. In the second stage of the research, classroom and branch teachers, 20 of whom were in the control group and 20 of whom were in the experimental group, had inclusion students in their classes, participated. The“SİBEP”scale was applied to the teachers in the experimental and control groups as a pre-test and post-test. 8 sessions of Applied IEP Training Program Developed for Teachers training were given to the teachers in the experimental group, but no training was given to the teachers in the control group. An achievement test was also applied to the teachers in the experimental group before and after the training, and social validity data was collected to determine the effectiveness of the training program. As a result of the research, the SIBEP scale analysis results of the teachers who participated and did not participate in the Applied IEP Training Program Developed for Teachers were examined and it was found that there was a significant difference between the pre-test and post-test scores in favor of the experimental group (P < 0.05). There was a significant difference between the pre-test and post-test mean scores of the teachers in the experimental group and the pre-test and post-test score mean of the achievement test in the training they received, but no significant difference was found between the pre-test and post-test mean scores of the teachers in the control group. It was determined that 16 of the 20 teachers who participated in the training were still mainstream students, and the IEP plans they prepared for the 2023/2024 academic year were examined with the IEP development checklist, and as a result of the data obtained, it was concluded that the teachers' proficiency in IEP at the point of implementation increased. As a result, it has been revealed that the training program developed for classroom and branch teachers who have mainstreaming students in their classrooms is effective and successful. When the social validity findings were examined as a result of the research, it was concluded that the prepared training program was clear, understandable, comprehensive and increased teachers' IEP proficiency.