Posterior üretral valv tanısıyla izlenen çocuk hastaların değerlendirilmesi
  1. Tez No: 850548
  2. Yazar: SİMGE KARACA
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ALİ DELİBAŞ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Posterior uretral valv, chronic kidney disease, child
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Mersin Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 81
Özet
Giriş ve amaç: Posterior üretral valv (PUV), erkek çocuklarda alt üriner sistem tıkanıklığının ve son dönem böbrek hastalığının en önemli nedenlerindir. Çalışmamızın amacı merkezimizde takip edilen PUV tanılı hastaların klinik özelliklerinin değerlendirilmesi, kronik böbrek yetmezliğine gidiş sıklığını saptanması ve böbrek yetmezliği gelişiminde etkili olan faktörlerin tespit edilmesidir. Yöntem: Mersin Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Çocuk Nefroloji Bilim Dalı'nda 01/01/2000- 01/11/2022 tarihleri arasında izlenen 0-18 yaş arası PUV tanılı hasta dosyaları retrospektif olarak incelendi. Hastaların epidemiyolojik, doğum öncesi ve doğum sonrası özellikleri, laboratuvar ve görüntüleme sonuçları değerlendirildi. Hastaların glomerüler filtrasyon hızları Shwartz formülüne göre hesaplandı. NKF-KDIGO 2012 rehberine göre sınıflandırıldı. Kronik böbrek hastalığı gelişen hastalar ile böbrek fonksiyonları normal seyreden hastalar arasında istatistiksel karşılaştırmalar yapıldı. Bulgular: PUV tanılı 62 hastanın tanı yaşı en az bir gün, en fazla 144 ay, ortanca bir aydı. Hastalarımızın takip süresi ortalama 61 (57,59-87,59 ay) aydı. Hastaların 12'sinde kronik böbrek hastalığı gelişti, Hastaların 9'unda (%14,5) diyaliz ihtiyacı gelişti. Dört hastaya (%6,5) böbrek nakli yapıldı. İki hasta son dönem böbrek yetmezliği geliştikten sonra kaybedildi. Hastaların 28'i (%45,2) intrauterin dönemde, 34'ü (%54,8) ise postnatal dönemde tanı almıştı. Oligohidroamniyoz 41 hastada (%66,1) görülürken 57 hastada (%95 hidroüreteronefroz mevcuttu. 9 hastada (%14,5) unilateral, 48 hastada (%77,4) bilateral hidroüreteronefroz vardı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and Objective: Posterior urethral valve (PUV) is one of the most important causes of lower urinary tract obstruction and end-stage renal disease in boys. The aim of our study is to evaluate the clinical characteristics of patients with PUV diagnosed in our center, to determine the frequency of chronic renal failure and to determine the factors that are effective in the development of renal failure. Methods: The records of patients with PUV diagnoses between the ages of 0-18 years who were followed up between 01/01/2000 and 01/11/2022 in Mersin University Faculty of Medicine, Department of Pediatric Nephrology were retrospectively analyzed. Epidemiological, prenatal and postnatal characteristics, laboratory and imaging results of the patients were evaluated. Glomerular filtration rates of the patients were calculated according to Shwartz's formula. It was classified according to the NKF-KDIGO 2012 guideline. Statistical comparisons were made between patients with chronic kidney disease and patients with normal renal function. Results: The age at diagnosis of 62 patients with PUV was at least one day, maximum 144 months, and the median was one month. The mean follow-up period was 61 months (range, 57.59-87.59 months). Chronic kidney disease developed in 12 of the patients, and 9 (14.5%) of the patients needed dialysis. Four patients (6.5%) underwent kidney transplantation. Two patients died after developing end-stage renal disease. Of the patients, 28 (45.2%) were diagnosed in the intrauterine period and 34 (54.8%) were diagnosed in the postnatal period. Oligohydroamniosis was seen in 41 patients (66.1%), while 57 patients (95%) had hydroureteronephrosis 9 patients (14.5%) had unilateral and 48 patients (77.4%) had bilateral hydroureteronephrosis. The presence of proteinuria, renal dysplasia and cortical cysts was statistically significant in the group with chronic kidney disease (CKD) compared to the group without CKD. In our study, we determined the mean age of operation as 3 months. In the first 6 months after the operation, the lowest serum creatinine level was 0.52±0.414; The lowest serum creatinine level for the first 1 year was 0.50±0.419. When we compared the pre- and post-operative data, we found that the decrease in creatinine values was statistically significant. Conclusion: Considering that the average age at which the need for dialysis develops in patients diagnosed with PUV is 9.9 years, patients should be closely monitored for chronic kidney disease even if the obstruction is eliminated by surgery.