Otizm spektrum bozukluğuna sahip çocuklarda vestibülar ve propioceptif egzersiz uygulamalarının hiperaktivite düzeyleri üzerine etkisi
The effect of vestibular and propioceptive exercise practices on hyperactivity levels in children with autism spectrum disorder
- Tez No: 850712
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ÖMER ŞEVGİN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon, Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Autism, Hyperactivity, Exercise, Vestibular, Proprioceptive
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Üsküdar Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 94
Özet
Bu çalışmada amaç otizm spektrum bozukluğuna sahip çocuklarda uygulanan vestibüler ve proprioseptif egzersiz eğitiminin, otizm spektrum bozukluğuna sahip çocukların hiperaktivite seviyelerinin üzerine etkisini belirlemektir. Çalışmaya 3-10 yaş aralığında otizm spektrum bozukluğuna sahip 24 çocuk dahil edildi. Katılımcılar vestibüler ve proprioseptif egzersiz eğitimi alan grubu ve vestibüler ve propriseptif egzersiz eğitimi almayan grup olarak 2 gruba ayrıldı. Her iki gruba 8 hafta boyunca haftada 2 gün klasik eğitim uygulanırken; egzersiz eğitimi alan gruba vestibüler ve proprioseptif egzersiz eğitim programı uygulandı. Katılımcılar tedavi öncesi ve tedavi sonunda Dunn Duyu Profili Testi, Vanderbilt DEHB Aile Değerlendirme Ölçeği ve Post Rotary Nistagmus Testi ile değerlendirildi. Duyu profili testinin duyusal işlem, davranışsal ve duygusal cevapların tedavi öncesi-sonrası değerleri arasında her iki grup arasında anlamlı bir fark bulunamadı (p>0.05).
Özet (Çeviri)
The objective of this study is to ascertain the influence of vestibular and proprioceptive exercise training on hyperactivity levels in children diagnosed with autism spectrum disorder (ASD). Twenty-four participants, aged between 3 and 10 years and diagnosed with ASD, were enrolled in the study. The participants were divided into two groups: one receiving vestibular and proprioceptive exercise training, and the other without such training. Both groups underwent conventional training twice a week for a duration of 8 weeks, while the exercise group followed a specific vestibular and proprioceptive exercise program. Assessment of participants was conducted using the Dunn Sensory Profile Test, Vanderbilt ADHD Parent Rating Scale, and Post Rotary Nystagmus Test before and after the intervention. No statistically significant differences were discerned between the two groups in terms of sensory processing, behavioral, and emotional responses based on the Sensory Profile Test results (p > 0.05). Nevertheless, significant intergroup differences surfaced in sub-dimensions of the Vanderbilt ADHD Parent Rating Scale, including attention deficit, hyperactivity and impulsivity, and oppositional defiant behavior scores (p < 0.05). Notably, within the hyperactivity sub-dimensions, significant differences were identified in scores related to fidgeting, getting up, running, climbing, and difficulty being quiet before the end of a statement (p < 0.05). In conclusion, the outcomes suggest that vestibular and proprioceptive exercise training emerges as an effective strategy in mitigating hyperactivity among children diagnosed with autism spectrum disorder.