Şeffaf plaklarla ortodontik tedavi sırasında mine demineralizasyonunun kantitativ ışık indüklü floresan (KIF) ile değerlendirilmesi
Assessment of enamel demineralization using quantitative light-induced fluorescence (QLF) during treatment with orthodontic clear aligners.
  1. Tez No: 852461
  2. Yazar: SADIG ABDULKARIMLI
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. BURÇİN AKAN
  4. Tez Türü: Diş Hekimliği Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Clear Aligner Treatment, Invisalign, QLF, White Spot Lesions
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İzmir Katip Çelebi Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Ortodonti Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 104
Özet
Giriş-Amaç: Ortodontik tedavinin en sık rastlanan yan etkilerinden biri kullanılan apareylere bağlı oluşan ve estetik problemlere yol açan beyaz nokta lezyonlarıdır. Bu çalışmanın amacı; günümüzde estetik ortodontik tedavi seçeneği olarak kullanımı artan şeffaf plakların ve şeffaf plak tedavisinde kullanılan ataşmanların beyaz lezyon oluşumuna etkisinin Kantitatif Işık Etkili Floresan Yöntemi (KIF) kullanarak değerlendirmektir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmamıza Kâtip Çelebi Üniversitesi Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi Ortodonti Anabilim Dalında hafif ve orta düzey çapraşıklığı bulunan Sınıf 1 ortodontik malokluzyona sahip 34 birey (15 erkek; 19 kadın) dahil edilmiştir ve katılımcıların ortalama yaşı 23,56 yıldır. Her hastada toplam 20 diş olmakla toplamda 680 diş değerlendirilmiştir. Dişlerin 224 (%32,9) tanesinde ataşman bulunmazken 456 (%67,1) tanesinde ataşman bulunmaktaydı. Hastalardan başlangıç (T0), bir ay sonra (T1) ve altı ay sonra (T2) KIF cihazı ile kayıtlar alınarak değerlendirilmiştir. KIF yöntemiyle floresan kaybı (∆F, %), lezyon alanı (LA, mm2), lezyon hacmi (∆Q, % × mm2), maksimum floresan kaybı (∆Fmaks) değerleri dişlerin zaman içindeki değişimlerine göre ve ataşman durumuna göre değerlendirilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction-Aim: One of the most common side effects of orthodontic treatment is white spots caused by the appliances used, which cause aesthetic problems. This study aims to evaluate the effects of clear aligners and the attachments used in aligner therapy on the formation of white spot lesions using the quantitative light-activated fluorescence (QLF) method. Clear aligners have gained immense popularity as an aesthetic alternative to conventional orthodontic treatment. Materials and Methods: A sample of 34 subjects (15 males; 19 females) with mild to moderate crowding and Class I malocclusions were treated at the Department of Orthodontics, Katip Çelebi University, Faculty of Dentistry. The average age of the participants was 23.56 years. A total of 680 teeth, 20 teeth per patient, were examined. While 224 (32.9%) teeth had no attachments, 456 (67.1%) teeth had attachments. The QLF records of the patients were collected and evaluated at baseline (T0), after one month (T1), and after six months (T2). The fluorescence loss, lesion area, lesion volume, and maximum fluorescence loss values were evaluated based on the changes in the teeth over time and attachment condition, using the QLF method. Statistical analysis was performed with the data obtained. We determined the statistical significance level of p< 0.05. Results: The number of patients with a new white lesion on at least one tooth in the QLF records obtained during treatment was 13 (38.23%). White lesions occurred in 34 (5%) of the 680 teeth monitored during treatment. The highest prevalence of white lesions occurred in the maxillary laterals. The mean ΔF measurement was higher in teeth with attachments at T2. While the ΔF measurements acquired at three time periods in teeth without attachments did not vary, a statistically significant increase was observed over time in teeth with attachments. While ΔF max measurements taken at three different time points on teeth without attachments did not vary, a statistically significant increase was observed over time on teeth with attachments. Conclusions: Demineralisation may occur during orthodontic treatment with clear aligners. With increasing treatment duration, ΔF and ΔF max values increase more in teeth with attachments.