Yetişkin tip 1 gaucher hastalarında kas zayıflığının sarkopeni ile ilişkili parametreler ile değerlendirilmesi
Assessment of muscle wasting with sarcopenia-related parameters in adult patients with type 1 gaucher disease
  1. Tez No: 855936
  2. Yazar: ŞUAYB CELALETTİN SAYIN
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ İSA CÜCE
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Type 1 Gaucher disease, muscle mass, sarcopenia, ultrasonography, muscle thickness, muscle echogenicity
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 101
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Gaucher hastalığı (GH), glukoserebrosidazın genetik eksikliğinden kaynaklanan otozomal resesif geçişli, nadir görülen bir lizozomal depo hastalığıdır. Hastalık multisistemik tutulum ile seyreder ve kliniği heterojendir. Bu çalışmanın amacı, yetişkin tip 1 GH olan hastalarda kas tutulumu (veya zayıflığı) olup olmadığını sarkopeninin tanısal parametreleri ve ultrason (US) ile değerlendirmek ve elde edilen verileri sağlıklı kontrol grubu ile karşılaştırmaktı. Gereç ve Yöntem: Araştırmaya, 19 yetişkin Tip 1 GH olan hasta (13 kadın, 6 erkek; yaş ortalaması, 37,3 ± 8,9 yıl) ve eşleştirilmiş 30 sağlıklı kontrol (21 kadın, 9 erkek; yaş ortalaması, 37,6 ± 7,5 yıl) dâhil edildi. Tüm katılımcıların, antropometrik ölçümleri yapıldı ve vücut kompozisyon parametreleri (VKP) biyoelektrik impedans analizi (BİA) kullanılarak ölçüldü. Kas gücünü değerlendirmek için el kavrama kuvveti (EKK) ve otur-kalk testi (OKT), fiziksel performansı değerlendirmek için kalk ve yürü testi (KYT) ve dört metre ve altı metre yürüme testleri yapıldı. Hastaların aktivite düzeyi Godin serbest zaman egzersiz ölçeği ile yaşam kalitesi ise kısa form-36 (KF-36) ile değerlendirildi. Ayrıca, katılımcılardan US ile ön uyluk kas kalınlığı (ÖUKK) ve ekojenitesini ölçmek için uygun görüntüler alındı ve kaydedildi. Kas ekojenitesi, Heckmatt skalası ile değerlendirildi ve eko heterojenite indeksi (EHİ) hesaplandı. Bulgular: Hasta ve sağlıklı kontrol grubu arasında antropometrik ölçümler ve iskelet kas kütlesi (İKK) dâhil BİA parametreleri arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark saptanmadı (hepsi için p>0,005). Hasta grubunda EKK kontrol grubundan istatistiksel olarak anlamlı düşük iken OKT değerleri ise istatistiksel olarak anlamlı yüksekti (her ikisi için p=0,016).
Özet (Çeviri)
Background and Aim: Gaucher disease (GD) is a rare, autosomal, recessive lysosomal storage disorder caused by a genetic deficiency of glucocerebrosidase. The disease progresses with multisystem involvement and is clinically heterogeneous. The aims of this study were to evaluate the presence of muscle involvement (or wasting) in adult patients with type 1 GD using the diagnostic parameters of sarcopenia and ultrasound (US) and to compare the data obtained with a healthy control group. Materials and Methods: The study included 19 adult patients with type 1 GD (13 women, 6 men; mean age: 37.3 ± 8.9 years) and 30 matched healthy controls (21 women, 9 men; mean age: 37.6 ± 7.5 years). All participants underwent anthropometric measurements. Body composition parameters (BCP) were measured by bioelectrical impedance analysis (BIA). The hand-grip strength (HGS) and the chair-stand test (CST) were used to evaluate the subjects' muscle strength. The timed up and go test (TUG) and the four-meter and six-meter walking tests were performed to evaluate their physical performance. The participants' activity levels were assessed using the Godin Leisure-Time Exercise Questionnare, and their quality of life was assessed using the Short Form-36 (SF-36). In addition, appropriate images of the participants were taken and recorded with US to measure their anterior thigh muscle thickness (ATMT) and the echogenicity of the muscle. Muscle echogenicity was scored using the Heckmatt scale, and the echo heterogeneity index (EHI) was calculated Results: No statistically significant differences in anthropometric measurements or BIA parameters, including skeletal muscle mass (SMM), were found between the patient and control groups (p > 0.05 for all). While the HGS values were statistically significantly lower in the patient group than in the control group, the CST values were statistically significantly higher in the patient group than in the control group (p = 0.016 for both). In addition, walking speeds were statistically significantly lower in the patient group than in the control group, while TUG time was significantly higher than in the control group (p < 0.001 for all). The ATMT and index (ATMT/body mass index (BMI)) of the patient and control groups were similar to each other (p = 0.185 for both). However, the Heckmatt score was higher and the EHI was statistically significantly lower in the patient group than in the control group (p = 0.003 and p = 0.030, respectively). In the patient group, while there was a high positive correlation between the HGS and the lower extremity muscle mass (r = 0.731; p < 0.001), moderate negative correlations were found between HGS and TUG (r = -0.570; p = 0.011) and CST (r = -0.517; p = 0.024). In the patient group, a moderate positive correlation was observed between ATMT and appendicular skeletal muscle mass (r = 0.498; p = 0.030). In addition, moderate positive correlations were found between ATMT and BMI (r = 0.641; p = 0.003), the skeletal muscle index (r = 0.623; p = 0.004) and upper extremity muscle mass (r = 0.600; p = 0.007). Conclusion: This study, which was the first to investigate muscle involvement in GD in detail, showed that anthropometric measurements, BCPs—including SMM—and muscle thickness in patients with GD were similar to those in the healthy control group. On the other hand, muscle quality was significantly poorer in the patient group, and muscle strength and physical performance were significantly lower in the patient group than in the healthy control group.