The role of NATO in Russia-Ukraine crisis: A crtitical analysis
Rusya-Ukrayna krizinde NATO'nun rolü: Eleştirel bir analiz
  1. Tez No: 855980
  2. Yazar: USAMA AHMED
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. RABİA KARAKAYA POLAT
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Uluslararası İlişkiler, International Relations
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Kriz, NATO, Örgütsel, Genişleme, Katılm, Crisis, NATO, Organizational, Expansion, Involvement
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Işık Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Uluslararası İlişkiler Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 90
Özet
Bu tez, NATO'nun 2014'te Kırım'ı ilhak edilmesinden sonra Rusya-Ukrayna çatışmasındaki rolünü eleştirel bir şekilde incelemektedir. Doğu Ukrayna'daki çatışmayı analiz ederek, NATO'nun çatışmadaki eylemlerini ve etkilerini değerlendirmektedir. Çalışma, NATO'nun resmi web sitesinden veri toplamak ve içerik analizi yapmak suretiyle gerçekleştirilmiştir. Analiz, Realizm ve Liberal Kurumsalcılık teorik perspektifleri çerçevesinde yapılmıştır. Realist bir bakış açısına göre, NATO'nun eylemleri, Rus etkisine karşı koymayı ve Doğu Avrupa'daki konumunu korumayı amaçlayan stratejik hesaplamalar olarak görülmektedir. Liberal Kurumsalcılık ise NATO'nun eylemlerini uluslararası normlara ve değerlere bağlılıkla açıklamaktadır. Sonuç olarak, NATO'nun çatışmadaki eylemlerinin anlaşılması, farklı bakış açılarının ve Doğu Avrupa'daki uluslararası ilişkilerin dinamiklerinin dikkate alınmasını gerektirir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) has been a central player in the geopolitical landscape of Europe since its establishment in 1949. This thesis critically examines NATO's role in the Russia-Ukraine conflict, focusing on the period following Russia's annexation of Crimea in 2014 and the ongoing conflict in Eastern Ukraine. The objective of this research is to investigate and analyze the role of NATO in the ongoing Russia-Ukraine Crisis, with a focus on understanding NATO's actions, policies, and responses in relation to the conflict, as well as assessing the impact of NATO's involvement on the dynamics and resolution of the crisis while the research question is that how does NATO's involvement, including its military presence, political stance, and strategic initiatives, influence the ongoing Russia- Ukraine Crisis. The study employs a qualitative approach, drawing data from NATO's official website and analyzing the content of 40 entities through content analysis. The analysis is framed by the theoretical perspectives of Realism and Liberal Institutionalism. From a Realist perspective, NATO's actions are seen as strategic calculations aimed at countering Russian influence and preserving the alliance's position in Eastern Europe. Realists argue that NATO's support for Ukraine is driven by the organization's need to maintain credibility as a security guarantor and prevent further Russian expansion. In contrast, Liberal Institutionalism interprets NATO's involvement as a commitment to international norms and values, such as territorial integrity and the right of nations to choose their alliances. Proponents of this view argue that NATO's actions are motivated by a desire to promote stability and democracy in the region, aligning with the organization's stated objectives. Ultimately, a nuanced understanding of NATO's actions in the conflict requires considering these contrasting perspectives and their implications for the broader dynamics of international relations in Eastern Europe.