Epilepsili çocuklarda nöbet öz yeterlik ölçeği ve çocukluk çağı epilepsilerine karşı toplumsal tutum ölçeğinin araştırılması
Investigation of the seizure self-efficacy scale in children with epilepsy and the social attitude scale towards childhood epilepsy
- Tez No: 857014
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ERCAN DEMİR
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Child, Epilepsy, Seizure, Self-Efficacy, Society, Awareness
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Gazi Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Nörolojisi Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 118
Özet
Epilepsi, dünya genelinde birçok kişinin hayatını etkileyen kronik nörolojik bir hastalıktır. Epilepsinin tedavisinde temel amaç, başarılı nöbet yönetimidir. Ancak, özellikle epilepsi hastası çocuklarda, nöbetlerin yönetiminde öz yeterlik kavramı ve toplumun epilepsi tutumu büyük bir rol oynar. Epilepsili çocuklar için öz yeterlikleri, hastalıklarıyla başa çıkma becerilerini ifade eder. Bu beceriler, çocuğun kendi potansiyelini keşfetmesi ve güvenli bir şekilde yaşamasına yardımcı olur. Toplumsal tutumlar ise epilepsili çocukların çevresinin, arkadaşlarının ve ebeveynlerinin bu çocuklara karşı nasıl davrandığını yansıtır. Toplumun bu çocuklara destek vermesi ve onları anlaması, onların yaşam kalitesini büyük ölçüde etkiler, topluma daha kolay entegre olmalarını sağlar ve etiketlenmenin önüne geçer. Bu tez çalışmamızda, 12-18 yaş arası epilepsili çocukların öz yeterlikleri ile ebeveynlerinin epilepsi tutumlarının önemi ele alındı ve nasıl bir etkileşim içinde oldukları kıyaslanarak incelendi. Ankara il merkezinde bulunan bir üniversite hastanesinin pediatrik nöroloji polikliniğine başvuran 12-18 yaş arası epilepsi hastası 100 çocuk ve ebeveynleri çalışmaya dahil edildi. Çalışma verileri, Çocuk Tanıtım Formu, Epilepsili Çocuklarda Nöbet Öz Yeterlik Ölçeği ve Çocukluk Çağı Epilepsilerine Karşı Toplumsal Tutum Ölçeği kullanılarak toplandı. Veriler IBM SPSS Statistics v.24 programı kullanılarak analiz edildi. Verilerin değerlendirilmesinde, Ki-kare testi, Student T Testi, Mann-whitney U testi, ANOVA ve Kruskal Wallis testi kullanıldı. Ve istatistiksel anlamlılık sınırı olarak p0.05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Epilepsy is a chronic neurological disorder that affects the lives of numerous people worldwide. The primary goal in the treatment of epilepsy is effectively controlling and managing seizures. However, particularly for the children dealing with epilepsy, the idea of self-efficacy and societal attitudes towards epilepsy significantly influence the management of seizures. Self-efficacy in epileptic children represents their ability to cope with their disorder, allowing them to discover their potential and enable a secure life. On the other hand, societal attitudes show how the child's surroundings, peers, and parents interact with them. The support and understanding provided by society significantly influence their quality of life, facilitating easier integration into the community and mitigating labeling. In this thesis study, the significance of self-efficacy in children aged 12-18 with epilepsy and the attitudes of their parents towards epilepsy were investigated, and their interaction was examined. One hundred children with epilepsy aged 12-18 who were followed in the pediatric neurology outpatient clinic of a university hospital in Ankara and their parents were included in the study. Data for the study were collected using the“Child Introduction Form”,“Seizure Self-Efficacy Scale for Children with Epilepsy”and the“Childhood Attitudes Toward Epilepsy Scale”. The data was analyzed using IBM SPSS Statistics v.24 software. In the evaluation of the data, Chi-square test, Student's t-test, Mann-Whitney U test, ANOVA, and Kruskal-Wallis test were used, with a significance level set at p < 0.05. The average age of the children participating in the study was determined to be 16.02 ± 1.74 years, while the average age of the parents was 43.32 ± 5.68 years. In the comparisons conducted in the study, significant results were found between seizure frequency, the time of the last seizure, the number of medications used, knowledge about the disease, receiving psychiatric support, and self-efficacy (p < 0.05). However, there was no significant relationship found between self-efficacy and regular medication use, seizure type, family's educational background, age, or the presence of epilepsy in the family (p > 0.05). Furthermore, in the comparisons made using the societal attitude scale directed at parents, a positive and significant result was obtained between the presence of epilepsy in the family, restrictions on social life, and the educational level of the families and societal attitudes (p < 0.05). According to the analysis results based on the Seizure Self-Efficacy Scale for Children with epilepsy and the Childhood Attitudes Toward Epilepsy Scale, which is the main subject of our study and has not been previously encountered in the literature, a moderate positive correlation was found between the scores obtained by patients in terms of seizure self-efficacy and the scores obtained by their families in the Childhood Attitudes Toward Epilepsy Scale (p < 0.05). In our study, the self-efficacy of the children was determined to be moderate, and the attitudes of parents toward epilepsy were found to be moderate and positive. In conclusion, it is clear that self-efficacy and societal attitudes have a significant impact on the lives of children with epilepsy. Providing support and understanding to children with epilepsy can enhance their self-efficacy and facilitate their integration into society. It is essential for the community to raise awareness and provide support to these children, facilitating healthy lives and reach their fullest potential.