Experimental and numerical investigation of gas-particle flow after a 90 degre vertical-to-horizontal elbow
90 derece yatay-dikey dirsekten sonraki katı-gaz akışın deneysel ve sayısal olarak incelenmesi
  1. Tez No: 85957
  2. Yazar: HÜSEYİN AKILLI
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. BEŞİR ŞAHİN
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Makine Mühendisliği, Mechanical Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Gas-Particle Flow, Pneumatic Conveying, Fiber Optic Probe, Elbow, CFD
  7. Yıl: 1999
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Makine Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 202
Özet
Bu çalışmada, dikey bir borudan bir dirsek (dikey-yatay dirsek) vasıtasıyla yatay hale getirilen iki fazlı akışın (katı-gaz) yapısı, dirsekten sonraki bölgede deneysel ve sayısal olarak incelenmiştir. Yapılan deneylerde ortalama hava hızı 7.5 ve 30 m/s arasında değiştirilmiştir. Ayrıca, hava-katı kütlesel debr^qranlanmn 1 ve 3 ve dirsek eğrilik yarıçapının boru çapına oram 1.5 ve 3 olan dikey-yatay dirseklerde deneyler yapılmıştır. Boru boyunca değişik kesitlerde kömür konsantrasyonu ve hızı fiber optik prob kullanılarak ölçülmüştür. Yüksek hava hızlarında (Uair> 15 m/s) dirsekle oluşan kömür topağının dirsekten sonra 4 ile 9 boru çapı mesafe arasında dağıldığı deneysel olarak gözlenmiştir. Tam gelişmiş konsantrasyon ve hız profilleri, dirsek çıkışından 30 boru çapı mesafeden sonra elde edilmiş ve bu lam gelişmiş profillerin dirsek çıkışındaki fiziksel şartlardan bağımsız olduğu gözlenmiştir. Düşük hava hızlarında (U.dr
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, the characteristics of the particle flow in a horizontal pipe following a 90° vertical to horizontal elbow was investigated both numerically and experimentally. Experiments were performed with conveying velocities ranging from 7.5 to 30 m/s and air-to-solids mass How rate ratios of 1 and 3, with elbows having bend radius to pipe diameter ratios of 1.5 and 3. Measurements of particle concentration, particle velocity were performed at various locations along the horizontal pipe using a fiber optic probe which was traversed over the pipe cross section of the pipe. For the high conveying air velocity experiments, it was observed that the strong rope created by the elbow disintegrates in an axial distance of 4 to 9 pipe diameters. Fully developed concentration and velocity profiles were obtained within approximately 30 pipe diameters from the elbow exit plane. The shapes of the fully developed profiles were found to be independent of inlet conditions. For sufficiently low conveying air velocities, particle saltation occurs, allowing some particles to settle onto the lower wall of the pipe and cause buildup of deposits. It was observed that conveying air velocity, air-to-solids mass flow rate ratio and inlet condition have a considerable influence on deposit characteristics. Deposit thickness and the position of the leading edge of the deposit depend strongly on conveying air velocity. The maximum deposit thickness generally occurred at the leading edge of the deposit. Deposits with irregular axial variations in thickness were observed for higher air-to-solids mass flow rate ratios. Numerical simulations accurately predicted the location of the rope and its deposition rale along the horizontal pipe after the elbow exit plane. The numerical simulations show promise for predicting the onset of saltation.