Şırnak ilinde üniversite sınavına dershanede hazırlanan 15-18 yaş arasındaki ergenlerde aile tutumları ve sınav kaygısı arasındaki ilişkilerin incelenmesi
Investigation of the relationships between family attitudes and exam anxiety among adolescents between 15-18 years of age, preparing for the university exam in a private center in şirnak province
  1. Tez No: 863748
  2. Yazar: SABRİYE TURUŞU
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ALPER EVRENSEL
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Psikoloji, Psychology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Sınav kaygısı, anne baba tutumları, YKS sınavı, sınav, Exam anxiety, parental attitudes, YKS exam, exam
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Üsküdar Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Uygulamalı Psikoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 96
Özet
Bu tez Şırnak İlinde Üniversite Sınavına Dershanede Hazırlanan 15-18 Yaş Arasındaki Ergenlerde Anne-Baba Tutumlarının Sınav Kaygısına Etkisinin İncelenmesi adına yapılmıştır. Çalışmada 201 öğrenci gönüllü olarak katılmıştır. Çalışmaya katılanların 145'i (%74,7) kadın, 49'u (%25,3) erkek ergen öğrenciden oluşmaktadır. Veri toplamak için Sosyodemografik Bilgi Formu, Sınav Tutum Envanteri, Aile Değerlendirme Ölçeği kullanılmıştır. YKS öğrencilerin demografik özellikleri (yaş, kardeş sayısı) ve YKS' ye ait derecelendirilmiş düşüncelerine ilişkin olarak, endişe ve kuruntu düzeylerinin 10 puan üzerinden elde edilen ortalamalarının 7.22 (±2.673) olduğu; YKS'ye ilk girişte kazanmaya duydukları güven derecesinin 10 puan üzerinden elde edilen ortalamalarının 5.47 (±2.899) olduğu saptanmıştır. YKS sınavına hazırlanan öğrenclerin cinsiyetlerine göre kadın öğrencilerin STE ( duyuşsallık ve kuruntu olarak) ve ADÖ ilişkileri ( Problem Çözme, İletişim, Roller, Duygusal Tepki, Gereken İlgiyi Gösterme, Davranış Kontrolü, Genel İşlevler bakımından) erkek öğrencilere göre anlamlı düzeyde yüksek bulunmuştur. Üniversite sınavına hazırlanan öğrencilerin yaşları ve sınıfları ile sınav tutumu ve aile değerlendirme puanları arasında anlamlı ilişki bulunmamıştır. Üniversite sınavına hazırlanan öğrencilerin anne eğitim düzeyleri incelendiğinde anne eğitim düzeyleri düştükçe ailelerine ilişkin olumsuz değerlendirme düzeyleri, ailenin problem çözme becerisini olumsuz değerlendirme düzeyleri, ailenin duygusal tepkilerini olumsuz değerlendirme düzeyleri ve ailenin genel işlevlerini olumsuz değerlendirme düzeyleri artmaktadır. Üniversite sınavına hazırlanan öğrencilerin baba eğitim düzeyleri incelendiğinde öğrencilerin baba eğitim düzeyleri düştükçe ailelerine ilişkin olumsuz değerlendirme düzeyleri, ailedeki rollere ilişkin olumsuz değerlendirme düzeyleri, ailedeki duygusal tepkilere ilişkin olumsuz değerlendirme düzeyleri, ailedeki davranış kontrolüne ilişkin olumsuz değerlendirme düzeyleri ve ailenin genel işlevlerini olumsuz değerlendirme düzeyleri artmaktadır. Üniversite sınavına hazırlanan öğrencilerin kardeş sayısı arttıkça ailenin duygusal tepkilerine ilişkin olumsuz değerlendirme düzeyleri artmaktadır. Üniversite sınavına hazırlanan öğrencilerin vakıf üniversitesinde öğrenim görebilmeleri için aile gelir durumunun yeterliğine göre öğrencilerin STE toplam puanı, STE alt boyut kuruntu puanları ve STE alt boyut duyuşsallık puanları arasında anlamlı bir fark bulunmuştur. Üniversite sınavına hazırlanan öğrencilerin YKS için hissettikleri kaygı, endişe ve kuruntu yapma düzeyleri incelendiğinde üniversite sınavına hazırlanan öğrencilerin YKS için hissettikleri kaygı, endişe ve kuruntu yapma düzeyleri arttıkça sınava ilişkin olumsuz tutumları, kuruntu ve duyuşsallık düzeyleri ile ailelerine ilişkin olumsuz değerlendirmeleri ve ailenin problem çözme, iletişim, roller, duygusal tepkiler ve genel işlevlerine ilişkin olumsuz değerlendirme düzeyleri artmaktadır. Üniversite sınavına hazırlanan öğrencilerin YKS'ye ilk girişte kazanacaklarına duydukları güven arttıkça sınava ilişkin olumsuz tutumları, kuruntu ve duyuşsallık düzeyleri ile ailelerine ilişkin olumsuz değerlendirmeleri ve ailenin problem çözme, iletişim, roller, duygusal tepkiler, davranış kontrolü ve genel işlevlerine ilişkin olumsuz değerlendirme düzeyleri azalmaktadır. Üniversite sınavına hazırlanan öğrencilerin YKS ile devlet ya da burslu vakıf üniversitesi kazanma şanslarına ilişkin olumlu değerlendirmeleri arttıkça sınava ilişkin olumsuz tutumları, kuruntu ve duyuşsallık düzeyleri ile ailelerine ilişkin olumsuz değerlendirmeleri ve ailenin problem çözme, iletişim, duygusal tepkiler ve genel işlevlerine ilişkin olumsuz değerlendirme düzeyleri azalmaktadır. Üniversite sınavına hazırlanan öğrencilerin genel not ortalamaları arttıkça sınava ilişkin olumsuz tutumları ve kuruntu düzeyleri azalmaktadır. Diğer değişkenler arasında anlamlı ilişki bulunmamıştır. Üniversite sınavına hazırlanan öğrencilerin ailelerine ilişkin olumsuz değerlendirme düzeyleri, ailelerinin problem çözme, iletişim, roller, duygusal tepkiler, gereken ilgiyi gösterme, davranış kontrolü, genel işlevlerini olumsuz değerlendirme düzeyleri arttıkça sınava ilişkin olumsuz tutumları artmaktadır. Üniversite sınavına hazırlanan öğrencilerin ailelerine ilişkin olumsuz değerlendirme düzeyleri, ailelerinin problem çözme, iletişim, roller, duygusal tepkiler, gereken ilgiyi gösterme, davranış kontrolü, genel işlevlerini olumsuz değerlendirme düzeyleri arttıkça sınava ilişkin kuruntuları artmaktadır. Üniversite sınavına hazırlanan öğrencilerin aile içi rollere ilişkin değerlendirmelerinin sınava ilişkin tutumları üzerindeki etkisinin anlamlı olduğu gözlenmiştir. Literatürde konuyla alakalı yeterli çalışma olmasına rağmen bundan sonraki süreçte yaş aralığının daha küçük yaşlardan alınarak çalışma yapılması, bölgede sınav kaygısına yönelik aile ve öğrencilere çalışmalar yapılması ve öğretmenlerin sınav kaygısına yönelik çalışmalarda gönüllü olarak çalışmalarının sağlanması önemli bir adım olacaktır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Thist thesis was conducted to Examıne the Effect of Parent's Attitudes on Exam Anxiety in Adolescents Between the Ages of 15-18, Who Are for the Universsity Examination in Private Teaching Isstitutions in Şırnak Province. In the study, 201 students wanted to participate voluntarily. The study included 145 (74,7%) female and 49 (25,3%) male adolescent students. Sociodemograpich Informatıon From, Exam Attitude Inventory, Family Evaluation Scale were used to collect data. Regarding thr YKS student's demograpich characteristic (age, number of siblings) and their rated opinions on YKS, the average of anxiety and delusion levels obtained out of 10 points was 7.22 (±2.673); It was determined that the average of the degree of confidence they had in winning the YKS at the first entrance was 5.47 (±2.899) out of 10 points. According to the gender of the students preparing for the YKS exam, the STE (in terms of affectivity and delusion) and PAD relationships (in terms of Problem Solving, Communication, Roles, Emotional Reaction, Showing the Required Attention, Behavior Control, General Functions) of female students were found to be significantly higher than male students. There was no significant relationship between the ages and grades of students preparing for the university exam and their exam attitudes and family evaluation scores. When the maternal education levels of students preparing for the university exam are examined, as their maternal education levels decrease, their negative evaluation levels of their families, their negative evaluation levels of the family's problem-solving skills, their negative evaluation levels of the family's emotional reactions, and their negative evaluation levels of the family's general functions increase. When the father education levels of the students preparing for the university exam are examined, as the students' father education levels decrease, their negative evaluation levels regarding their families, their negative evaluation levels regarding the roles in the family, their negative evaluation levels regarding the emotional reactions in the family, their negative evaluation levels regarding behavioral control in the family, and their negative evaluation levels of the general functions of the family increase. As the number of siblings of students preparing for the university exam Increases, their level of negative evaluations regarding the emotional reactions of the family increases. In order for students preparing for the university exam to study at a foundation university, a significant difference was found between the students' STE total score, STE sub-dimension delusion scores and STE sub-dimension affectivity scores, depending on the sufficiency of their family income. Anxiety, worry and delusion felt by students preparing for the university exam about YKS When the levels of students preparing for the university exam are examined, as the level of anxiety, anxiety and delusion felt by the students preparing for the university exam increases, their negative attitudes towards the exam, their delusion and emotionality levels, their negative evaluations of their families, and their negative evaluation levels of the family's problem solving, communication, roles, emotional reactions and general functions. Increasing. As students preparing for the university exam increase their confidence in their success in the first attempt at YKS, their negative attitudes towards the exam, their negative evaluations of the family's problem solving, communication, roles, emotional, reactions, behavioral control and general functions decrease. As the positive evaluations of the students preparing for the university exam regarding their chances of getting into a state or foundation university with scholarship through YKS increase, their negative attitudes towards the exam, their delusion and emotionality levels, their negative evaluations of their families, and their negative evaluations of the family's problem solving, communication, emotional reactions and general functions decrease. As the general grade point average of students preparing for the university exam increases, their negative attitudes and delusions regarding the exam decrease. No significant relationship was found between other variables. As the negative evaluation levels of the students preparing for the university exam towards their families and the negative evaluation levels of their families' problem solving, communication, roles, emotional reactions, showing the necessary attention, behavioral control and general functions, their negative attitudes towards the exam increase. As the negative evaluation levels of students preparing for the university exam towards their families and the negative evaluation levels of their families' problem solving, communication, roles, emotional reactions, showing the necessary attention, behavioral control and general functions, their delusions about the exam increase. It has been observed that the impact of students' evaluations of family roles on their attitudes towards the exam while preparing for the university exam is significant. Although there are sufficient studies on the subject in the literature, it will be an important step in the future to conduct studies by taking the age range from younger ages, to conduct studies on families and students in the region regarding exam anxiety, and to ensure that teachers work voluntarily in studies on exam anxiety.