Türkiye'de yapılan 'Çocuk hakları' konulu lisansüstü tez araştırmalarının bibliyometrik analizi
Bibliometric analysis of graduate thesis studies on 'Children's rights' conducted in Turkey
- Tez No: 866388
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ TOLGA ÇIKRIKÇI
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hukuk, Kamu Yönetimi, Sosyoloji, Law, Public Administration, Sociology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Türkiye, lisansüstü tezler, çocuk hakları, bibliyometrik analiz, Turkey, postgraduate theses, children's rights, bibliometric analysis
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Giresun Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Hakları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Hakları Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 123
Özet
Bu araştırmanın amacı Türkiye'de çocuk hakları konusunda yapılan lisansüstü tez çalışmalarının bibliyografisini sunmaktır. Araştırma nicel yöntemlerden tanımlayıcı kesitsel yaklaşımla gerçekleştirilmiştir. 30 Aralık 2023 tarihinde YÖK tez tarama kısmında tüm alanlarda“çocuk hakları”taraması yapılmış, izinli ve onaylanmış olan 405 lisansüstü tez araştırmaları bu çalışmanın evrenini oluşturmuştur. Veriler bibliyometrik çözümleme ile ortaya konmuştur. Araştırmada iç güvenirliği sağlamak için başka bir araştırmacının da belirlenen kapsamda tarama yapması sağlanmış ve kodlayıcılar arası tam uyum sağlanmıştır. Dış güvenirliği oluşturmak için ise yöntem ve veri toplama araçları konusunda uzman görüşü alınmıştır. Verilerin analizinde sayı ve yüzde değerleri verilmiş araştırmacıların ve danışmanlarının tanımlayıcı özellikleri belirtilmiş olup bu özellikler ile lisansüstü tezlerin tanımlayıcı özellikleri arasında karşılaştırmalar yapılarak bibliyometrik durum ortaya çıkarılmıştır. Bulgularda çocuk haklarının en çok; yüksek lisans düzeyinde ele alındığı, en fazla yayının Ankara Üniversitesinden üretildiği, sosyal bilimler enstitülerinden çıkan yayınların diğer enstitülere kıyasla daha fazla olduğu, konunun çoğunlukla eğitim öğretim anabilim dalında çalışılmış olduğu, 1998 yılından itibaren tez çalışmalarının başladığı ancak yoğunlaşmanın 2019 yılında olduğu, tezlerin çoğunlukla Türkçe dilinde yayınlandığı, büyük oranda sayfa sayısının 101-150 sayfa arasında bulunduğu, araştırmacılarında danışmanlarının da çoğunlukla kadın olduğu, konuyu çalışanlar arasında profesör unvanındaki danışman sayısının fazla olduğu görülmüştür. Çocuk hakları alanında Türkiye'deki lisansüstü tezlerde hali hazırda bibliyometrik analiz çalışmasının yapılmamış olduğu ve bibliyometrik analiz olmamakla birlikte çocuk hakları konusunda yapılmış olan lisansüstü çalışmaların ise niceliksel azlığı dikkat çekici bulunmuştur. Çocukların ve bir bütün olarak toplumların potansiyel kazanımları açısından çocuk hakları konusuna daha fazla odaklanılması önerilmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this research is to present the bibliography of postgraduate thesis studies on children's rights in Turkey. The research was carried out with a descriptive cross-sectional approach, one of the quantitative methods. On December 30, 2023,“child rights”scanning was carried out in all fields in the YÖK thesis screening section, and 405 licensed and approved graduate thesis researches constituted the universe of this study. The data were revealed by bibliometric analysis. In order to ensure internal reliability in the study, another researcher was allowed to scan within the specified scope and full compliance between the coders was ensured. To establish external reliability, expert opinion was taken on the methods and data collection tools. In the analysis of the data, the descriptive characteristics of the researchers and their advisors were given in numbers and percentage values, and the bibliometric situation was revealed by making comparisons between these characteristics and the descriptive characteristics of the graduate theses. The aim of this research is to present the bibliography of postgraduate thesis studies on children's rights in Turkey. The research was carried out with a descriptive cross-sectional approach, one of the quantitative methods. On December 30, 2023,“child rights”scanning was carried out in all fields in the YÖK thesis screening section, and 405 licensed and approved graduate thesis researches constituted the universe of this study. The data were revealed by bibliometric analysis. In order to ensure internal reliability in the study, another researcher was allowed to scan within the specified scope and full compliance between the coders was ensured. To establish external reliability, expert opinion was taken on the methods and data collection tools. In the analysis of the data, the descriptive characteristics of the researchers and their advisors were given in numbers and percentage values, and the bibliometric situation was revealed by making comparisons between these characteristics and the descriptive characteristics of the graduate theses. In the results, the most common child rights are; It is discussed at the master's level, the most publications are produced from Ankara University, the number of publications from the social sciences institute is high, the subject has been studied mostly in the department of education and training, thesis studies have started since 1998 but the concentration has been in 2019, the theses are mostly published in Turkish language, largely It was observed that the number of pages was between 101-150 pages, the researchers and advisors were mostly female, and the number of advisors with the title of professor was high among those studying the subject. It has been found striking that no bibliometric analysis has yet been carried out in postgraduate theses in the field of children's rights in Turkey, and the quantitative scarcity of postgraduate studies on children's rights, although there is no bibliometric analysis. It is recommended to focus more on the issue in terms of the potential gains of children, society and countries.