Koroner by-pass ameliyatı öncesi serviste rutin ve planlı eğitim alan hastaların yoğun bakıma uyumlarının karşılaştırılması
- Tez No: 86678
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. AYFER KARADAKOVAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Göğüs Kalp ve Damar Cerrahisi, Hemşirelik, Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Patient adaptation, Crooner by-pass, intensive care adaptation form, planned education 104
- Yıl: 1999
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 128
Özet
ÖZET Bu çalışma koroner by-pass öncesi serviste rutin ve planlı eğitim alan hastaların yoğun bakıma uyumlarının karşılaştırılması amacı ile deney-kontrol çalışması olarak yapılmıştır. 21 Haziran ve 15 Eylül 1999 tarihleri arasında, Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Göğüs Kalp ve Damar Cerrahisi Kliniğine koroner by-pass ameliyatı olmak üzere yatan 20 deney ve 20 kontrol grubu hasta araştırmanın örneklemini oluşturmuştur. Veri toplama aracı olarak; araştırmacı tarafından hazırlanan Hasta Tanıtım Formu, Yoğun Bakım Uyum Formu ve El Kitapçığı kullanılmıştır. Elde edilen veriler; Student t testi, Varyans analizi, Scheffe testi, Pearson Correlasyon testi ve Reability Analiysis (Cronbach Alpha) kullanılarak değerlendirilmiştir. Yapılan analizler sonucunda deney ve kontrol grubundaki hastaların sosyo-demografik özelliklerinin benzer ve bağımsız değişkenlerin homojen oldukları saptanmıştır. Deney grubundaki hastalara araştırmacı tarafından hazırlanan eğitim kitapçığı aracılığı ile planlı ameliyat öncesi eğitim verilmiştir.Kontrol grubu hastalar ise serviste çalışan sağlık personeli tarafından rutin bilgilendirilme ile bilgilendirilmişlerdir. Ameliyat sonrası yoğun bakımda deney ve kontrol grubu hastaların, araştırmacı tarafindan hazırlanan Yoğun Bakım Uyum Formu aracılığı ile yoğun bakıma uyum puanlan ölçülmüştür. Yoğun bakım uyum formu Bölüm 1: İletişim ve Eğitime İlişkin Uyum durumundan deney grubundaki hastaların %54.2 si, kontrol grubundaki hastaların %38.5 i Yeterli puan almışlardır. Yoğun bakım uyum formu Bölüm 2: Aletlere İlişkin Uyum durumundan deney grubundaki hastaların %67.7 si, kontrol grubundaki hastaların %18.1 i Yeterli puan almışlardır. Yoğun bakım uyum formu Bölüm 3: Rehabilitasyona İlişkin Uyum durumundan deney grubundaki hastaların %53J5 i, kontrol grubundaki hastaların %19.5 i Yeterli puan almışlardır. Deney grubu hastaların Bölüm 1 puan ortalaması X=28.85, kontrol grubu hastaların Bölüm 1 puan ortalaması ise X=23.15 olarak saptanmıştır. Yapılan istatistiksel analizde iki grup arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir fark saptanmıştır.(t=3.79,p=0.01
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY This research has been conducted as an experiment-control study to compare the intensive care adaptation of the patients exposed to routine and planned education before having coroner bypass surgery. 40 patients(20 in experiment group 20 in control group), admitted to have a coroner bypass surgery in Chest and Cardiovasculer surgery clinic in Medicine School at 9 Eylul University between June 21 and September 15, 1999, were used for this study. Researcher has established a patient registration form, an Intensive care adaptation form and a manual book for this study and used them as data gathering instruments. Student t test, Variance analysis, Scheffe test^earson correlation test and reability analysis (cronbach alpha) were used to evaluate the data. As the result of data analysis, dependent and independent variables of socio-demographic properties of the patients were found homogeneous in either group. Patients in experiment group were exposed to a planned surgery education developed by the researcher by using education booklet whereas control group patients were routinely informed by the personnel in service. Intensive care adaptation scores of the patients in either groups were measured after the surgery by using intensive care adaptation forms developed by the researcher. Intensive care adaptation form, Section one: With regard to communicational and educational adaptation, 54.2% of patients in experiment group and 38.5 %of the patients in control group were graded satisfactorily. Intensive care adaptation form Section two: With regard to adaptation to instruments, 67.7% of the patients in experiment group and 18. 1% in control group were graded satisfactorily. Intensive care adaptation form Section three: With regard to adaptation to rehabilitation, 53.5% of the patients in experiment group 19.5% in control group were graded satisfactorily. Section one mean score of the patients in experiment group was 28.85, whereas the mean for control group was found to be 23.15. After doing the statistical analysis it has been seen that there was a significant difference between the two groups. Section two mean score of the patients in experiment group was 43.20, whereas the mean for control group was found to be 31.65. At the end of statistical analysis it has been indicated that there was a significant difference between the two groups. 103Section three mean score of the patients in experiment group was 38.45, whereas the mean for control group was found to be 27.10. As the result of the statistical analysis it has been shown that there was a significant difference between the two groups. Overall mean score of the patients in experiment group was 110.5 whereas the overall mean score for control group was found 81.5. After doing the statistical analysis it has been seen that there was a significant difference between the two groups. This study indicated mat offering planned education to the patients prior to having coroner by-pass surgery eased their adaptation to intensive care unit to a great extend. This study also make many suggestions for all health foundations like, giving more emphasis to patient training, providing more administrative support for pre-operative educational programs and enriching the educational-programs.