Acil servise zehirlenme nedeniyle başvuran geriatrik hastaların retrospektif analizi
Retrospective analysis of geriatric patients presenting to the emergency department due to poisoning
  1. Tez No: 867970
  2. Yazar: ONUR YAZGEL
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. TUBA CİMİLLİ ÖZTÜRK, DR. HASAN DEMİR
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Acil Tıp, Emergency Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Emergency department, geriatrics, intensive care unit, poisoning
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İstanbul Fatih Sultan Mehmet Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 72
Özet
Amaç: Nüfusun yaşlanmasıyla birlikte, zehirlenme vakaları yaşlılar arasında giderek daha sık karşılaşılan bir sorun haline gelmektedi. Bu çalışmada İstanbul'da bir eğitim araştırma hastanesinde acil servise başvuran intoksikasyon vakalarının sosyodemografik özelliklere, eşlik eden kronik hastalıklara, kullanılan ilaç sayısına, başvuru anındaki Glaskow Koma Skalasına (GKS), başvuru zamanına, konsültasyon ihtiyacına göre değerlendirilmesi amaçlandı. Yöntem: Retrospektif kohort tipinde tasarlanan bu çalışmada; 1 Ocak 2012 - 1 Haziran 2023 tarihleri arasında ilgili eğitim araştırma hastanesi acil servisindeki, 65 yaş ve üzeri, ilaç ve madde intoksikasyonu vakaları analiz edilmiştir. Verilerin sunumunda yüzde ve frekans verilmiş olup, istatistiksel analizde Pearson Ki-kare, Man Whitney U Testi ve Lojistik Regresyon kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Background: With the aging of the population, cases of poisoning among the elderly are becoming increasingly common. This study aimed to evaluate the sociodemographic characteristics, accompanying chronic diseases, number of medications used, Glasgow Coma Scale (GCS) score at the time of admission, time of admission and need for consultation of poisoning cases admitted to the emergency department of a training and research hospital in Istanbul. Methods: This retrospective cohort study analyzed poisoning cases in people aged 65 years and older who presented to the emergency department of the relevant training and research hospital between January 1, 2012 and June 1, 2023. Data are presented as percentages and frequencies, and statistical analysis was performed using Pearson's Chi-square test, Mann-Whitney U test, and logistic regressions. The significance level was set at p < 0.05. Results: Data from 118 patients who met the inclusion criteria were analyzed. In the multivariate model, gender, serum creatinine level, polypharmacy and the patient's age were included as variables. When female gender was chosen as the reference category, male gender increased the risk of admission to the intensive care unit (OR: 3.08, 95% CI: 1.09-8.69). High serum creatinine levels (OR: 3.01, 95% CI: 1.14-7.92), polypharmacy (OR: 4.15, 95% CI: 1.29-13.36) and each unit of age increased (OR: 1.02, 95% CI: 0.96-1.09) was associated with an increased risk of admission to intensive care. Conclusion: Our study demonstrated the impact of male gender, high serum creatinine levels, and polypharmacy on intensive care unit admissions. These findings highlight the importance of considering these factors in the management of poisoning cases.