Servikovajinal yaymalarda atipik glandüler kategorisinde tanı alan hastaların sito-histolojik korelasyonu ve human papilloma virüs pozitiflik durumu: 10 yıllık deneyimimiz
Cyto-histological correlation and human papilloma virus positivity status of patients diagnosed in the atypical glandular category in cervicovaginal smears:10 years experience
  1. Tez No: 870041
  2. Yazar: FATOŞ TUĞÇE ÖZBARAN ÇATLI
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. CANAN SADULLAHOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Patoloji, Pathology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Atypical Glandular Cells, Pap Smear, Human Papilloma Virus
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Hamidiye Uluslararası Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Tıbbi Patoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 60
Özet
ÖZET Amaç: Atipik glandüler hücreler (AGH) olarak raporlanan ve yüksek riskli Human Papilloma Virus (HPV) testi uygulanan olgularda sito-histolojik korelasyon, HPV pozitiflik oranı ve sık izlenen yüksek riskli Human Papilloma Virus (hrHPV) alt tiplerininin saptanması. Gereç ve Yöntem: 2014 Ocak-2023 Aralık yılları arasında Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Antalya Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi'nde Surepath sıvı bazlı sitoloji yöntemi uygulanan 53325 hastanın Bethesda 2014 sistemine göre değerlendirilen Pap (Papanicolaou) smear test sonuçları retrospektif olarak incelendi. AGH tanısı alan 377 hastanın histolojik tanısı ve yüksek riskli HPV testi Cobas® 4800 HPV Test (Roche Molecular System) ile 14 adet hrHPV DNA Genotipleri (16, 18, 31, 33, 35, 39, 45, 51, 52, 56, 58, 59, 66 ve 68) incelenen 171 hasta çalışmaya dahil edildi. Hastaların, yaşları, smear, histopatolojik ve HPV sonuçları ile yüksek riskli HPV pozitif olguların HPV alt tipleri kaydedildi. Bulgular: Çalışmaya dahil edilen 171 olgunun yaşları 21 ile 82 arasında değişmekteydi. Olguların yaş ortalaması 49.53±11.05'tir. Hastaların %2,3'ü 30 yaş altında, %52,7'si 30-49 yaş arasında ve %45'ü ise 50 yaş üzerindeydi. Hastaların %22,2'si (n=38) normal, %39,2'si (n=67) benign, %3,5'i (n=6) LSIL, % 6,4'ü (n=11) HSIL, %1,8'i (n=3) endometrial hiperplazi, %0,6'sı (n=1) EIN, %5,8'i (n=10) servikal glanduler neoplazi (servikal adenokarsinom), %1,8'i (n=3) skuamöz hücreli karsinom ve %18,7'si (n=32) endometrial adenokarsinom histolojik tanısını almıştır. Hastaların %86,5'i (n=148) HPV negatif, %13,5'i (n=23) HPV pozitiftir.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Objective: To determine the cyto-histological correlation, human papilloma virus (HPV) positivity rate, and commonly observed HPV subtypes in cases reported as atypical glandular cells (AGC) and tested for high-risk HPV. Materials and Methods: The Pap (Papanicolaou) smear results of 53,325 patients, who underwent SurePath liquid-based cytology between 2015 and 2023 at the Health Sciences University Antalya Training and Research Hospital, were retrospectively analyzed according to the Bethesda 2014 system. Out of these, 377 patients diagnosed with AGH were further examined; the histological diagnosis and high-risk HPV testing were conducted using the Cobas® 4800 HPV Test (Roche Molecular System), which analyzed 14 high-risk HPV DNA genotypes (16, 18, 31, 33, 35, 39, 45, 51, 52, 56, 58, 59, 66, and 68). A total of 171 patients were included in the study. The ages, smear, histopathological, and HPV results, as well as the HPV subtypes in high-risk HPV positive cases, were recorded. Result: The ages of the 171 subjects included in the study ranged from 21 to 82, with a mean age of 49.53 ± 11.05. Among these, 2.3% were under 30 years old, 52.7% were between 30 and 49 years old, and 45% were over 50 years old. Histologically, 22.2% (n=38) were diagnosed as normal, 39.2% (n=67) as benign, 3.5% (n=6) as LSIL, 6.4 % (n=11) as HSIL, 1.8% (n=3) endometrial hyperplasia, 0.6% (n=1) as EIN, 5.8% (n=10) as cervical adenocarcinoma, 1.8% (n=3) as squamous cell carcinoma, and 18.7% (n=32) as endometrial adenocarcinoma. Of the patients, 86.5% (n=148) tested negative for HPV, while 13.5% (n=23) were HPV positive. There was a statistically significant difference in the detection of neoplastic and non-neoplastic lesions between patients diagnosed with AGC-NOS (atypical glandular cells -not otherwise specified) and AGH-FN (atypical glandular cells-favor neoplastic). In cases with detected high-risk HPV, the rates of cervical squamous and glandular neoplasia were found to be higher compared to groups without neoplastic development and those diagnosed with endometrial neoplasia. No significant correlation was found between age groups and high-risk HPV. Conclusion:The diagnosis of atypical glandular cells is seen in less than 1% of Pap smear tests, making it a rare pathology. Findings from our study suggest that patients diagnosed under the AGH-FN category have a higher likelihood of being found with malignant/premalignant lesions upon further investigation. It is recommended that more caution be exercised in HPV-negative women over the age of 50 regarding endometrial pathologies and that younger patients under 30 more frequently present benign and normal findings. Although more than 50% of patients diagnosed within the AGH category have normal or benign lesions, those at high risk, particularly concerning endometrial pathologies, should be referred for further investigation.