Farklı biriktirme hızları ve kalınlıklara sahip Co/Cu çok katmanlı filmlerde manyetik karakterin kristal yapı ve yüzey özelliklerine bağımlılığı
Dependence of magnetic character on crystal structure and surface properties in Co/Cu multilayer films with different deposition rates and thicknesses
- Tez No: 873456
 - Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ALİ KARPUZ
 - Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
 - Konular: Fizik ve Fizik Mühendisliği, Physics and Physics Engineering
 - Anahtar Kelimeler: Co/Cu ince filmler, çok katmanlı yapılar, püskürtme tekniği, yapısal ve manyetik özellikler, Co/Cu thin films, multilayer structures, sputtering technique, structural and magnetic properties
 - Yıl: 2024
 - Dil: Türkçe
 - Üniversite: Karamanoğlu Mehmetbey Üniversitesi
 - Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
 - Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizik Ana Bilim Dalı
 - Sayfa Sayısı: 83
Özet
Co/Cu çok katmanlı manyetik ince filmler asetat alt tabaka üzerine doğru akım püskürtme tekniği ile iki ayrı seri olarak üretildi. İlk seride, ikili katman sayısı düzenli olarak arttırılarak toplam film kalınlığı, ikinci seride ise Co katmanının biriktirme hızı düzenli olarak değiştirildi. Sistematik olarak değiştirilen bu parametrelerin filmlerin yapısal ve manyetik özellikleri üzerine etkisi araştırıldı. Filmlerin karakterizasyonunda enerji ayırımlı X-ışını spektroskopisi, X-ışını kırınımı tekniği, taramalı elektron mikroskobu, atomik kuvvet mikroskobu (AFM) ve titreşimli numune manyetometresi kullanıldı. İlk seride, toplam kalınlığı 120, 140 ve 160 nm olan filmler üretildi. Toplam film kalınlığı arttıkça Co ve Cu atomik içeriğinin hemen hemen aynı değerlerde kaldığı tespit edildi. AFM görüntüleri incelendiğinde, film kalınlığının artması ile yüzey pürüzlülüğünün arttığı görülmüş, koersivite (HC) değerindeki artış, yüzey pürüzlüğünün artması ile ilişkilendirilmiştir. Toplam film kalınlığı arttıkça atomik Co içeriğinin belirgin miktarda değişmemesine bağlı olarak doyum manyetizasyonunun (MS) yaklaşık olarak aynı kaldığı görüldü. İkinci seride, Co katmanının biriktirme hızı arttıkça yüz merkezli kübik yapının (111) düzlemine ait piklerin şiddetinin ve kristalit boyutlarının azaldığı tespit edilmiştir. Co katmanının biriktirme hızının arttırılmasıyla birlikte Co atomik içeriğinin kademeli olarak arttığı, Co miktarının artması ile MS değerinin de arttığı tespit edildi. Diğer taraftan, Cu içeriğinin azalması ile HC değerinin azaldığı tespit edilmiştir. Co katmanının biriktirme hızındaki artış ile filmlerin yüzeyindeki taneciklerin boyutlarında az da olsa küçülme gözlenmiştir. Ayrıca, biriktirme hızı arttıkça film yüzeylerinin daha pürüzsüz olduğu gözlenmiştir. Sonuç olarak, Co/Cu filmlerin yapısal ve manyetik özelliklerinin, filmlerin farklı toplam kalınlığından ve Co katmanının biriktirme hızının değişiminden etkilendiği bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
Co/Cu multilayer magnetic thin films were produced in two separate series by Direct Current sputtering technique on acetate substrate. In the first series, the total film thickness was increased regularly by increasing the number of bilayers. In the second series, the deposition rate of the Co layer was regularly changed. The effect of these systematically changed parameters on the structural and magnetic properties of the films was investigated. An energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy (EDX), an X-ray diffraction technique, a scanning electron microscope (SEM), an atomic force microscope (AFM) and a vibrating sample magnetometer were used to characterize the films. In the first series, films with total thickness of 120, 140 and 160 nm were produced. According to EDX results, it was determined that as the total film thickness increased, the atomic contents of Co and Cu remained at almost the same values. As the total thickness was increased, it was observed that there was no significant change in the peak intensities of the (111), (200) and (220) planes of the face-centered cubic (fcc) structure detected in the crystal structure analysis of the films, and the crystallite sizes of the (111) plane remained the same. As a result of the SEM analysis, it was observed that there was no considerable change in the surface morphology with the increase in the total film thickness. When AFM images were examined, it was seen that surface roughness increased with increasing film thickness, and the increase in coercivity (HC) value was associated with the increase in surface roughness. It was observed that as the total film thickness increased, the saturation magnetization (MS) remained approximately the same because the atomic Co content did not change significantly. In the second series, it was detected that as the deposition rate of the Co layer increased, the intensity of the peaks belonging to the (111) plane of the fcc structure and crystallite sizes of (111) plane decreased. It was found that as the deposition rate of the Co layer increased, the Co atomic content gradually increased, and the MS value also increased with the increase in the content of Co. On the other hand, the HC value decreased when the Cu content decreased. With the increase in the deposition rate of the Co layer, a slight decrease was observed in the size of the particles on the surface of the films. Additionally, it was observed that the film surfaces became smoother as the deposition rate increased. It was found that the structural and magnetic properties of Co/Cu films were affected by the different total thicknesses of the films and the change in the deposition rate of the Co layer.