Bir iş yerinin ofis çalışanlarında kas iskelet sistemi sorunlarının iş stresi ve fiziksel aktiviteyle ilişkisi
The relation of musculoskeletal problems with work stress and physical activity in office workers of a workplace
- Tez No: 873989
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MELTEM ÇÖL
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Halk Sağlığı, Public Health
- Anahtar Kelimeler: occupational health and safety, office workers, musculoskeletal problems, job stress, physical activity
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Halk Sağlığı Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 109
Özet
Amaç: Kas iskelet sorunları ofis çalışanlarında önemli bir sağlık sorunudur. Bu çalışmada, bir iş yerindeki ofis çalışanlarının kas iskelet sorunlarını belirlemek, iş stresi, fiziksel aktivite ve diğer faktörlerin kas iskelet sorunlarıyla ilişkisini saptamanın yanısıra iş stresi ve fiziksel aktivite ile ilişkili etmenleri değerlendirmek amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Araştırma kesitsel tipte olup Kasım 2023–Ocak 2024 arasında yürütülmüştür. Evreni, Ankara'daki bir iş yerinin 584 ofis çalışanı oluşturmuştur. Minimum örneklem hacmi OpenEpi programıyla evren 584 kişi, prevalans %50, hata payı %5, tasarım etkisi 1 alınarak 232 olarak hesaplanmış olup 240 kişiye ulaşılmıştır. Veriler gözlem altında, ulaşılamayanlardan çevrimiçi olarak toplanmıştır. Sosyo-demografik özellikler ve iş koşulları 7 soruluk anketle toplanmıştır. Kas iskelet semptomlarının değerlendirilmesi için Hedge ve Cornell Üniversitesi ergonomi yüksek lisans öğrencileri tarafından geliştirilen, Erdinç ve arkadaşları tarafından geçerlilik ve güvenilirlik çalışması yapılan 18 soruluk Cornell Kas İskelet Rahatsızlık Anketi (CMDQ) kullanılmıştır. İş stresini ölçen 17 soruluk İsveç İş Yükü-Kontrol-Destek Anketi (DCSQ) Sanne ve arkadaşları tarafından geliştirilmiş, geçerlilik ve güvenilirlik çalışması Demiral ve arkadaşları tarafından yapılmıştır. DCSQ'nun iş yükü, iş kontrolü ve sosyal destek olarak üç alt boyutu vardır. İş stresi, iş yükünün iş kontrolüne oranı olarak değerlendirilmektedir. Fiziksel aktiviteyi değerlendirmek için Craig ve arkadaşları tarafından geliştirilen, geçerlilik ve güvenilirlik çalışması Öztürk tarafından yapılan 7 soruluk Uluslararası Fiziksel Aktivite Anketi (IPAQ) kullanılmıştır. Araştırma için Ankara Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Dekanlığı Etik Kurulundan onay alınmıştır. Verilerin analizinde SPSS 26.0 yazılımı kullanılmıştır. Tanımlayıcı istatistikler ortalama, standart sapma, ortanca, çeyrekler arası aralık, minimum-maksimum değer ve yüzdeler şeklinde hesaplanmıştır. İstatistiksel analizlerde Student t, Mann-Whitney U, ANOVA, Kruskal-Wallis, Ki-Kare ve Spearman korelasyon testi kullanılmıştır. Bulgular: Katılımcıların yaş ortalaması 35,2(±7,95) olup %34,2'si kadındır. %28,7'si çalışma yılını 0-4 yıl olarak belirtmiştir. Günlük masa başı çalışma saati ortalaması 6,75(±2,36) saattir. %64,6'sı uzaktan çalışmaktadır. Toplam CMDQ puanı 67,5(±149,7)'tir. En çok ağrı hissedilen bölge sırt, en fazla çok şiddetli ağrı hissedilen ve en fazla işe engel olan ağrı hissedilen bölge beldir. Katılımcıların %23,8'i fiziksel olarak çok aktiftir. DCSQ alt boyutlarından alınan puanlar iş yükü için 12,8±2,6, iş kontrolü için 19,6±2,5, sosyal destek için 21,1±3,1 ve iş stresi için 0,7±0,2'dir. CMDQ puanı; kadınlarda, günlük masa başı çalışma saati fazla olanlarda ve haftada üç gün uzaktan çalışanlarda daha yüksektir. CMDQ puanının iş kontrolü, karar serbestliği, sosyal destek puanıyla arasında zayıf düzeyde ters yönlü, iş stresi puanı ile arasında zayıf düzeyde aynı yönlü korelasyon saptanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Musculoskeletal problems are a significant health issue among office workers. The aim of this study was to determine musculoskeletal problems among office workers, as well as to identify the relationship between job stress, physical activity, and other factors with musculoskeletal problems, while also assessing factors associated with job stress and physical activity. Materials and Methods: The research was conducted as a cross-sectional study between November 2023 and January 2024. The population consist of 584 office workers in a workplace in Ankara. The minimum sample size was calculated as 232 using the OpenEpi program, considering the population as 584 individuals, a prevalence of 50%, a margin of error of 5%, and a design effect of 1, and ultimately, 240 individuals were reached. The data were collected under observation but for unreachable individuals were collected online. Socio-demographic characteristics and job conditions were collected through a 7-item questionnaire. For the evaluation of musculoskeletal symptoms, the 18-item Cornell Musculoskeletal Disorder Questionnaire (CMDQ), developed by Hedge and graduate students of ergonomics at Cornell University, and validated and reliability tested by Erdinç et al. in 2009, was utilized. The 17-item Swedish Job Demand-Control-Support Questionnaire (DCSQ) which measure job stress, was developed by Sanne and colleagues, also validity and reliability study was conducted by Demiral and colleagues. The DCSQ consists of three subscales: workload, job control, and social support. Job stress is evaluated as the ratio of workload to job control. The 7-item International Physical Activity Questionnaire (IPAQ), developed by Craig and colleagues, with validity and reliability testing conducted by Öztürk, was used. Ethical approval for the research was obtained from the Ethics Committee of Ankara University Faculty of Medicine. Data analysis was performed using the SPSS 26.0 software package. Descriptive statistics were calculated including mean, standard deviation, median, interquartile range, minimum-maximum values, frequency, and percentages. For tatistical analyses, Student's t-test, Mann-Whitney U test, ANOVA, Kruskal-Wallis test, Chi-square test, and Spearman correlation test were used. Results: The mean age of the participants is 35.2 (±7.95) years, with 34.2% being female. Regarding years of employment, 28.7% reported 0-4 years, 26.3% reported 5-9 years, 21.3% reported 10-14 years, 14.2% reported 15-19 years, and 9.6% reported ≥20 years. The average daily desk work hours are 6.75 (±2.36) hours. While 28.3% work remotely for 3 days a week, 35.4% do not work remotely at all. The total CMDQ score is 67.5 (±149.7). The most commonly experienced pain is in the back. The region where the most severe pain is felt and the most disabling pain is experienced is the lower back. 23.8% of participants are physically very active. The scores obtained from the subscales of DCSQ are as follows: 12.8 ± 2.6 for workload, 19.6 ± 2.5 for job control, 21.1 ± 3.1 for social support, and 0.7 ± 0.2 for job stress. CMDQ scores are higher for women, those who work more hours per day at a desk, and those who work remotely three days a week. Weakly reversal relationship was found between job control, decision latitude, social support score and CMDQ score however weakly same direction relationship was found between job stress and CMDQ score. There is a significant relationship between units and social support score (p < 0.05). Workload scores are higher for those who work 1-4 hours at a desk per day. The frequency of being very active is higher in the 20-29 age group and lower in those who have worked for 15-19 years. Those who work remotely 3 days a week are more likely to be inactive. No significant relationship was found between CMDQ score and physical activity level. Conclusions: The significance of musculoskeletal problems, particularly in the back, lower back, and neck, among office workers has been determined. The relationship between job stress and physical inactivity with musculoskeletal issues has been highlighted. It is recommended to regulate working conditions to reduce musculoskeletal problems, promote physical activity, provide support to reduce job stress and workload, and implement measures to enhance job control and social support.