Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi hastanesi çocuk endokrinoloji bilim dalında izlenen tip-1 diyabet olgularında diyabete özgü otoantikorların retrospektif incelenmesi
Retrospective investigation of diabetes-specific autoantibodies in type-1 diabetes cases followed in Dokuz Eylül University Faculty of Medicine Hospital, department of pediatric endocrinology
  1. Tez No: 874205
  2. Yazar: MUSTAFA MERSİN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ECE BÖBER
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Type 1 DM, Children, Autoantibodies
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 99
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Diyabetes mellitus(DM), insülin üretimindeki yetmezlik ve/veya insülin etki mekanizmalarındaki bozukluk sonucu meydana gelen kronik hiperglisemi ile karakterize bir glikoz metabolizması hastalığıdır. Tip-1 DM, saptanabilir serum oto-antikorlarının varlığına bağlı olarak oto-antikor pozitif ve oto-antikor negatif olmak üzere iki kategoriye ayrılır. Çocukluk çağı hastalarının %80 ila %90'ında T1DM 'nin başlangıcında saptanabilir otoantikorlar vardır. Klinik kullanımdaki otoantikorlar“adacık hücre sitoplazmik otoantikorları (ICA)”,“insülin otoantikorları(IAA)”,“glutamik asit dekarboksilaz otoantikorları(GADA)”,“insülinoma-2 ilişkili otoantikorlar(alfa ve beta/ IA-2 ve IA-2 beta)”,“çinko transporter(ZnT8) antikorları”olmak üzere gelişmiş laboratuvarlarda rutin olarak ölçülmektedir. Biz de bu çalışmamızda kliniğimizde takip edilen tip 1 diyabet tanılı hastaların otoantikor profilini belirlemeyi, hangi otoantikorların ayırt edici özelliğinin daha fazla olduğu, hastaların tanı yaşına göre farklı otoantikor pozitifliği gösterip göstermediklerini, başvurusundaki diyabetik ketozis – ketoasidosiz varlığının otoantikor tipi ve titresi ile ilişkisi, tanıdaki C-peptit düzeyleri ile antikor pozitifliğinin türü ve titresi arasında korelasyonun olup olmadığını inceleyerek literatürdeki benzerlik ve farklılıkları araştırmayı hedefledik. Metodlar: Bu çalışmada Ocak 2013-Aralık 2023 tarihlerinde Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalı, Çocuk Endokrinoloji Bilim Dalı'nda takip edilen 180 Tip 1 DM'li hastanın klinik ve laboratuvar bulguları, hastaların dosyaları üzerinden retrospektif olarak incelendi. Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi Çocuk Endokrinoloji Anabilim Dalında 1-18 yaş arasında T1DM tanısı ile izlenen diyabet otoantikorları bakılan hastalar çalışmaya dahil edildi. Düzenli olarak takipleri yapılmayan, T1DM tanısı dış merkezde konulduktan sonra ilk 3 yıl takipleri dışarda yapılan ve verilerine ulaşılamayan hastalar çalışma dışı bırakıldı. Hastaların yaş ve cinsiyeti, kilo SDS, boy SDS, VKİ SDS değerleri, doğum anamnezleri, cinsel gelişim evreleri, 1. Derece yakınlarında Tip-1 DM varlığı ya da yokluğu, başka bir otoimmun hastalık olup olmadığı(Hashimato/Çölyak hastalığı), başvuru sırasında DKA varlığı ve şiddeti, balayı dönemi ve süresi incelendi. Hastaların ağırlık ve boy ölçümlerinden, Olcay Neyzi ve ark. tarafından ülkemiz çocukları için hazırlanan ağırlık, boy referans değerleri kullanılarak ağırlık SDS, boy SDS, VKİ SDS değerleri belirlendi. VKİ SDS değerlerinde 1,65, 95. persentile denk gelmekte olup, ≥ 1,65 olan hastalar obez kabul edilmiştir. Tanıdaki glukoz değeri, kan gazı, HbA1C, C-peptit, adacık hücre otoantikoru, insülin otoantikoru, glutamik asit dekarboksilaz otoantikoru, Çinko transporter antikoru değerleri kaydedildi. Araştırmada elde edilen veriler SPSS 27.0 versiyon paket programı ile analiz edildi. Bulgular: Çalışmaya 180 olgu alındı (%46,7 erkek, %18,3'ü 5 yaş) benzerdi. Her iki yaş grubunda da en sık görülen otoantikor GAD antikoru olarak saptandı. Beş yaş altında insülin otoantikor pozitifliği(%33,3) beş yaş üstüne göre(%17,2) daha yüksek oranda saptandı (p=0,038). Yaş gruplarına göre (5 yaş) DKA oranları açısından fark saptanmazken, 5 yaş gruba göre(%53) anlamlı yüksek saptandı(p=0,048). Otoantikor profili ile tanıdaki DKA varlığı incelendiğinde DKA ile tanı alan hastalarda adacık hücre antikoru pozitif saptanma oranı(%48,5), DKA bulunmayan çocuklara göre(%31,1) daha yüksektir(p=0,021). Glutamik asit dekarboksilaz ve insülin otoantikorunda ise anlamlı fark yoktur. Otoantikor pozitif ve otoantikor negatif hasta grupları incelendiğinde DKA varlığı ve şiddeti arasında istatiksel anlamlı fark saptanmadı. Aynı zamanda otoantikor pozitif ve negatif hastalar arasında remisyona girme ve remisyon süreleri arasında da farklılık saptanmadı. Sonuç: Uluslararası çalışmalarda Tip 1DM otoantikor pozitiflikleri değişkenlik göstermektedir. Çalışmamızda, otoantikor profili ülkemizdeki çalışmalara benzerdir ve tip 1 DM tanılı hastalarda en sık saptanan GAD (%70) antikor pozitifliği saptanmıştır. Bunun yanısıra, literatür ile benzer şekilde tanı anında DKA ve eşlik eden otoimmun hastalık varlığı, remisyona girme durumu ve cinsiyete göre otoantikor pozitifliği açısından anlamlı farklılık gözlenmemiştir. Her ülkenin kendisinin otoantikor profilinin incelendiği verilere ihtiyacı vardır. Tip 1 DM önleme ve öngörme çalışmalarının artması otoantikorların önemini artırmaktadır ve bu konuda yeni çalışmalara ihtiyaç duyulmaktadır
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: Diabetes mellitus (DM) is a glucose metabolism disease characterized by chronic hyperglycemia resulting from insufficiency in insulin production and/or impairment in insulin action mechanisms. Type-1 DM is divided into two categories: auto-antibody positive and auto-antibody negative, depending on the presence of detectable serum auto-antibodies. 80% to 90% of childhood patients have detectable autoantibodies at the onset of T1DM. Autoantibodies in clinical use are“islet cell cytoplasmic autoantibodies (ICA)”,“insulin autoantibodies (IAA)”,“glutamic acid decarboxylase autoantibodies (GADA)”,“insulinoma-2 associated autoantibodies (alpha and beta/ IA-2 and IA-2 beta). )”and“zinc transporter (ZnT8) antibodies”are routinely measured in advanced laboratories. In this study, we aimed to determine the autoantibody profile of patients diagnosed with type 1 diabetes followed in our clinic, which autoantibodies are more distinctive, whether patients show different autoantibody positivity according to the age of diagnosis, the relationship between the presence of diabetic ketosis and ketoacidosis at presentation and the type and titer of autoantibodies, and the C- peptide at diagnosis. We aimed to investigate the similarities and differences in the literature by examining whether there is a correlation between C-peptide levels and the type and titer of antibody positivity. Materials and Method: In this study, the clinical and laboratory findings of 180 patients with Type 1 DM who were followed up in the Department of Pediatric Endocrinology, Dokuz Eylül University Faculty of Medicine, between January 2013 and December 2023, were retrospectively examined through the patients' files. Patients diagnosed with T1DM between the ages of 1 and 18 at Dokuz Eylül University Department of Pediatric Endocrinology, whose diabetes autoantibodies were tested, were included in the study. Patients who were not regularly followed up, who were followed up externally for the first 3 years after the diagnosis of T1DM was made at an external center, and whose data could not be accessed, were excluded from the study. Age and gender of the patients, weight SDS, height SDS, BMI SDS values, birth anamnesis, sexual development stages, presence or absence of Type-1 DM in their first-degree relatives, whether there is another autoimmune disease (Hashimato/Celiac disease), at the time of admission. The presence and severity of DKA, honeymoon period and duration were examined. Weight SDS, height SDS, BMI SDS values were determined from the weight and height measurements of the patients. In these measurements, reference values prepared by Olcay Neyzi et al. for children in our country were used. In BMI SDS values, 1.65 corresponds to the 95th percentile, and patients with ≥ 1.65 are considered obese. Glucose value at diagnosis, blood gas, HbA1C, C-peptide, islet cell autoantibody, insulin autoantibody, glutamic acid decarboxylase autoantibody, and zinc transporter antibody values were recorded. The data obtained in the study were analyzed with the SPSS 27.0 version package program. Results: 180 cases were included in the study (46.7% male, 18.3% 5 years). The most common autoantibody in both age groups was found to be GAD antibody. Insulin autoantibody positivity was detected at a higher rate under the age of five (33.3%) than over the age of five (17.2%) (p=0.038). While there was no difference in DKA rates according to age groups (5 years), the rate of 5 years old group (53%) (p = 0.048). ). When the autoantibody profile and the presence of DKA at diagnosis are examined, the islet cell antibody positive detection rate in patients diagnosed with DKA (48.5%) is higher than in children without DKA (31.1%) (p = 0.021). There is no significant difference in glutamic acid decarboxylase and insulin autoantibodies. When the autoantibody positive and autoantibody negative patient groups were examined, no statistically significant difference was found between the presence and severity of DKA. At the same time, no difference was detected in remission and remission duration between autoantibody positive and negative patients. Conclusions: Type 1DM autoantibody positivity varies in international studies. In our study, the autoantibody profile is similar to the studies in our country, and GAD (70%) antibody positivity, which is the most frequently detected in patients diagnosed with type 1 DM, was detected. In addition, similar to the literature, no significant difference was observed in terms of the presence of DKA and accompanying autoimmune disease at the time of diagnosis, remission status, and autoantibody positivity according to gender. Each country needs data examining its autoantibody profile. Increasing type 1 DM prevention and prediction studies increase the importance of autoantibodies and new studies are needed on this subject.