Tip 2 diabetes mellitus tanılı hastalarda tıbbi beslenme tedavisi ve fiziksel aktiviteye uyumun değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of compliance with medical nutrition therapy and physical activity in patients diagnosed with type 2 diabetes mellitus
- Tez No: 874338
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MEHMET AKMAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus, medical nutrition therapy, physical activity, exercise, diet, adherence, lifestyle changes
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 64
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Diabetes Mellitus (DM), toplumda her geçen gün sayısı artan ve yaşam boyu süren kronik bir sağlık sorunudur. Ekonomik ilerleme ve şehirleşme eğilimleri, obezitenin artışına ve fiziksel aktivitenin azalmasına neden olan yaşam tarzı değişikliklerini beraberinde getirerek hastalığın önemini sürekli bir şekilde artırmaktadır. Tıbbi beslenme tedavisi ve fiziksel aktivite, diyabetli bireylerde glisemik kontrolü sağlamakta ve oluşabilecek komplikasyonların önlenmesinde tedavinin temelini oluşturmaktadır. Bu çalışmada birinci basamağa başvuran Tip 2 Diabetes Mellitus (T2DM) hastalarının tıbbi beslenme tedavisi ve egzersiz önerilerine uyum durumlarını değenlendirme amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Pendik Malazgirt Aile Sağlığı Merkezine son 3 ayda başvurmuş olan 272 T2DM tanılı hastadan, sample size calculator programı ile %95 güven aralığı ve %5 hata payı ile prevalans %50 olarak alınarak örneklem sayısı 160 olarak belirlendi ve rastgele sayı seçme programıyla çalışmaya dahil edilecek hastalar seçildi. Bu hastalara ulaşılarak yüzyüze anket uygulandı. Verilerin analizi SPSS 21.0 programı ile yapıldı. Bulgular: Araştırmaya katılan bireylerin yaş ortalaması 58,4±10,5 yıl, beden kütle indeksi ortalaması ise 31,2±5 kg/m2'dir. %88,1'inin eğitim durumunun, ilköğretim ve altı seviyede olduğu saptandı. Tedavi yöntemlerine baktığımızda bireylerin; %73,1'i oral anti-diyabetik, %17,5'i insülin+oral anti-diyabetik, %2,5'i insülin kullandığı, %6,9'unun ise herhangi bir tedavi almadığı görülmüştür. Hastaların %90,6'sının daha önce beslenme eğitimi aldığı saptandı. Diyetisyen ve doktor tarafından verilen beslenme önerilerine, hergün uyuyorum diyenlerin oranı %20, haftanın 4-6 günü uyuyorum diyenlerin oranı ise %43,8 olmuştur. Fiziksel aktivite/egzersiz önerilen hasta sayısı %95,6 iken haftanın 5 günü en az 30 dakika orta şiddetli aktivite yapanların oranı %28,1 olmuştur. Sonuç: Diyabet hastalığının süresi
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and Aim: Diabetes Mellitus (DM) is a chronic health issue that is progressively increasing in prevalence within society. Economic advancements and urbanization trends have led to lifestyle changes, including an escalation in obesity rates and a decrease in physical activity, thereby continuously accentuating the significance of the disease. Medical nutrition therapy and physical activity constitute the cornerstone of treatment to ensure glycemic control and prevent potential complications in individuals with diabetes. This study aims to assess the adherence of Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus (T2DM) patients presenting to primary care to medical nutrition therapy and exercise recommendations. Materials and Methods: A total of 272 individuals diagnosed with Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus (T2DM) who had visited Pendik Malazgirt Aile Sagligi Merkezi in the last 3 months were included in this study. The sample size was determined as 160 using a sample size calculator program, with a 95% confidence interval and a 5% margin of error, assuming a prevalence of 50%. Participants were selected using a random number selection program. Subsequently, these selected individuals were contacted, and face-to-face surveys were conducted. Data analysis was performed using the SPSS 21.0 program. Results: The mean age of participants in the study was 58.4±10.5 years, with a mean body mass index of 31.2±5 kg/m². It was observed that 88.1% of individuals had an educational level of primary school or lower. Regarding treatment methods, 73.1% of individuals used oral anti-diabetic medications, 17.5% used insulin in combination with oral anti-diabetic drugs, 2.5% used insulin alone, and 6.9% did not receive any treatment. Additionally, 90.6% of patients had previously received nutrition education. Concerning adherence to dietary recommendations provided by dietitians and physicians, 20% claimed to follow them every day, while 43.8% reported following them 4-6 days a week. The percentage of patients recommended for physical activity/exercise is 95.6%, while the percentage of those engaging in at least 30 minutes of moderate-intensity activity at least 5 days a week is 28.1%. Conclusion: The adherence to the diet was found to be highest, reaching 81,2%, among individuals with a duration of diabetes less than 1 year. It is hypothesized that over time, patients may experience a decline in morale and motivation, leading to reduced adherence to the diet. It is recommended that, during each follow-up, patients should be queried about their compliance with the prescribed diet, and if necessary, they should be referred back to the dietitian. Larger-scale studies with a more extensive sample group should be conducted to identify factors influencing adherence to diet and exercise.