Rezin ve hibrit materyallerin hücre ataşmanına izin veren polimer esaslı materyaller ile kaplanmasının etkinliği
Effectiveness of coating polymer-based materials with resin and hybrid materials allowing cell attachment
- Tez No: 875403
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SEZER DEMİRBUĞA
- Tez Türü: Diş Hekimliği Uzmanlık
- Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Biocompatibility, Adhesion strength, Nanoindentation, Hybrid block, Composite resin, Oral fibroblast cell
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Restoratif Diş Tedavisi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 198
Özet
Bu tezin amacı, rezin ve hibrit materyallerin yüzeylerini polimer esaslı materyaller olan polidopamin (PDA), polieter eter keton (PEEK) ve polietilen glikol (PEG) ile kaplayıp, bu yüzeylere bir takım mekanik testler, karakterizasyon testleri ve biyouyumluluk testi uygulayıp etkinliklerini in vitro olarak değerlendirmekti. Çalışmada 4 farklı alt yapı materyali (Filtek Z550, 3M ESPE, St Paul, MN, ABD; Cerasmart, GC Dental Products Europe, Leuven, Belçika; Vita Enamic, Vita Zahnfabrik, Bad Sackingen, Almanya; Lava Ultimate, 3M ESPE, St. Paul, MN, ABD) kullanıldı. 6 mm çapında ve 1,5 cm yüksekliğinde teflon kalıplar kullanılarak her test için en az 5 örnek bakılacak şekilde kompozit diskler 3 farklı yöntem ile (oksijen inhibisyon tabakası içeren, oksijen inhibisyon tabakası içermeyen, kaplama sonrası polimerize edilecek şekilde) hazırlandı. Hazırlanan kompozit disklerin polimerizasyonu için ışık salan diod (LED) cihazı kullanıldı, ışık uygulama süresi ise 20 saniye olarak belirlendi. Hibrit bloklardan elde edilen örneklerin boyutları da kompozit rezin gruplarında olduğu gibi hazırlandı. Bu amaçla kullanılmış olan bloklar bir CAD-CAM kazıma cihazı (CEREC, Sirona Dental Systems GmbH, Bensheim, Almanya) kullanılarak önce silindirik hale getirildi ve daha sonra bir mikrokesme cihazı (Struers Minitom; Struers, Kopenhag, Danimarka) ile 6 mm çap x 2 cm yüksekliğinde disk şeklinde örnekler elde edildi. Her bir örnek yüzeyine GC Optiglaze (GC Corporation, Tokyo, Japan) materyali üretici firma önerileri doğrultusunda uygulandı. 3 farklı polimer kullanılarak kaplamalar yapıldı. Bunlardan PEEK polimerinin, 10 ml sülfürik asit içerisine ağırlıkça % 2 oranında eklenip manyetik karıştırıcı yardımı ile 24 saat boyunca karıştırılması sağlandı. Ağırlıkça %2 oranında PDA polimeri, 10 ml etil alkol içerisine eklenip manyetik karıştırıcı yardımı ile 1 saat boyunca karıştırılması sağlandı. Üçüncü polimer ise, ağırlıkça %6 oranında 10 ml saf su içerisine eklenip manyetik karıştırıcı yardımı ile 1 saat boyunca karıştırılarak çözündürülmesi sağlandı. PDA, PEG ve PEEK kaplama materyallerinin kristal yapısının analizi için X-Ray Difraction (XRD), moleküler bağ yapısı analizi için Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy (FTIR), yüzey ve partikül morfoloji analizi için Field Emission Scanning Electron Microscopy (FE-SEM), elemental dağılım ve elemental harita değerlendirilmesi için Energy Dispersive X-Ray Spectroscopy (EDX) yöntemleri kullanıldı, daha sonra rezin ve hibrit disk yüzeylerinin kaplanması prosedürüne geçildi. Hazırlanan polimer çözeltileri ile disk yüzeyleri ince film şeklinde bir kaplama elde edebilmek için 1000 rpm'de 1 dakika boyunca döndürerek kaplama yöntemi ile kaplandı. Kaplanmış örnek yüzeylerin karakterizasyonu amacıyla EDX, XRD, SEM, FTIR analizleri sonrası diğer testlere geçildi. Kaplanmış yüzeylere oral fibroblast hücrelerinin adezyon miktarı biyouyumluluk testi olan MTT testi ile 24.saat ve 48.saatte ölçüldü. Kaplanmış yüzeylerin alt yapı materyaline bağlanma dayanımı scratch testi ile ölçüldü. Ayrıca hazırlanan örneklerin su temas açısına, su emme çözünme miktarına, nanosertlik ölçümüne ve yüzey pürüzlülüğüne bakıldı. Veriler Minitab V14 ve JAMOVI V2.3.21 programları ile analiz edildi. Normal dağılıma uygunluk Shapiro-Wilk testi ile incelendi. Üç ve üzeri gruplara göre normal dağılan verilerin karşılaştırılmasında tek yönlü ANOVA kullanıldı. Üç ve üzeri gruplara göre normal dağılmayan verilerin karşılaştırılmasında Kruskal Wallis testi kullanıldı ve çoklu karşılaştırmalar Dunn testi ile incelendi. Kaplama materyali ve alt yapı materyaline göre normal dağılan verilerin karşılaştırılmasında iki yönlü ANOVA kullanıldı ve çoklu karşılaştırmalar Tukey HSD testi ile incelendi. Kaplama materyali ve alt yapı materyaline göre normal dağılmayan verilerin karşılaştırılmasında Walrus paketi kullanılarak İki yönlü Robsut ANOVA kullanıldı ve çoklu karşılaştırmalar Bonferroni testi ile incelendi.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this thesis was to coat the surfaces of resin and hybrid materials with polymer-based materials such as polydopamine (PDA), polyether ether ketone (PEEK), and polyethylene glycol (PEG), and evaluate their effectiveness through various mechanical tests, characterization tests, and biocompatibility testing in vitro. Four different substrate materials (Filtek Z550, 3M ESPE, St Paul, MN, USA; Cerasmart, GC Dental Products Europe, Leuven, Belgium; Vita Enamic, Vita Zahnfabrik, Bad Sackingen, Germany; Lava Ultimate, 3M ESPE, St. Paul, MN, ABD) were used in the study. Composite disks were prepared using Teflon molds with a diameter of 6 mm and height of 1.5 cm, ensuring at least 5 samples per test, prepared by three different methods (including oxygen inhibition layer, non-oxygen inhibition layer, and post-coating polymerization). A light-emitting diode (LED) device was used for the polymerization of the prepared composite discs, with the light exposure time set to 20 seconds. Samples obtained from hybrid blocks were prepared in cylindrical shapes using a CAD-CAM milling device (CEREC, Sirona Dental Systems GmbH, Bensheim, Germany) and subsequently sectioned into disk shapes (6 mm diameter x 2 cm height) using a microtome (Struers Minitom; Struers, Copenhagen, Denmark). Each sample surface was coated with GC Optiglaze (GC Corporation, Tokyo, Japan) according to the manufacturer's instructions. In this study, coatings were applied using three different polymers: PEEK, PDA, and PEG. For PEEK polymer, 10 ml of sulfuric acid (2% weight ratio) was mixed using a magnetic stirrer for 24 hours. PDA polymer (2% weight ratio) was added to 10 ml of ethanol and mixed using a magnetic stirrer for 1 hour. PEG polymer (6% weight ratio) was dissolved in 10 ml of distilled water using a magnetic stirrer for 1 hour. X-Ray Diffraction (XRD) was used to analyze the crystal structure of PDA, PEG, and PEEK coating materials, Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy (FTIR) for molecular bonding analysis, Field Emission Scanning Electron Microscopy (FE-SEM) for surface and particle morphology analysis, and Energy Dispersive X-Ray Spectroscopy (EDX) for elemental distribution and mapping. Afterward, the procedure for coating resin and hybrid disk surfaces was conducted. Polymer solutions were spun at 1000 rpm for 1 minute to obtain a thin film coating on disk surfaces. After performing EDX, XRD, SEM, and FTIR analyses for the characterization of coated sample surfaces, subsequent tests were conducted. Adhesion of oral fibroblast cells to coated surfaces was evaluated using the MTT assay at 24 and 48 hours, representing biocompatibility. Scratch testing was employed to measure adhesion strength between coated surfaces and substrate materials. Additionally, water contact angle, water absorption and solubility, nanohardness measurement, and surface roughness were assessed. Data were analyzed using Minitab V14 and JAMOVI V2.3.21 software. Normal distribution was examined using the Shapiro-Wilk test. One-way ANOVA was applied for normally distributed data among three or more groups. Non-normally distributed data among three or more groups were compared using the Kruskal-Wallis test, followed by multiple comparisons using Dunn's test. Two-way ANOVA and Tukey HSD test were used for normally distributed data comparing coating and substrate materials. Two-way Robust ANOVA and Bonferroni test were employed for non-normally distributed data comparing coating and substrate materials. A significance level of p < 0.050 was considered. In our study, PEEK, PDA, and PEG polymers used as coating agents significantly increased oral fibroblast adhesion to substrate materials (KR, Vita, Lava, Cerasmart) at 24 and 48 hours. Regardless of the coating material, the highest mean viability (%) at 24 hours was observed in the KR group polymerized after coating, while the lowest mean value was in the KR group with oxygen inhibition. Based on the interaction of coating and substrate materials, the highest viability (%) mean value at 24 hours was achieved with PEEK coating material on composite resin (KR) substrate polymerized after coating, while the lowest mean value was observed with PEEK coating material on Vita substrate. At 48 hours, regardless of the coating material, the highest viability (%) mean value was found in the non-oxygen inhibition KR group, and the lowest value was in the Lava group. Evaluating 48-hour viability (%) mean values based on the interaction of coating and substrate materials, the highest cell adhesion was obtained with PDA coating material on non-oxygen inhibition KR substrate, while the lowest cell adhesion was with PEEK coating material on Cerasmart substrate. Scratch resistance between groups showed the highest adhesion with PEEK polymer on KR substrate and the lowest with PEG polymer on Lava substrate. Water contact angles indicated decreased angles and increased hydrophilic properties in samples coated with PDA, PEEK, and PEG compared to the control group, irrespective of resin or hybrid block material type. When comparing water absorption and solubility values among groups, no statistical difference was observed in median absorption values based on coating materials. PEG exhibited the highest solubility, while PDA polymer showed the lowest solubility. Water absorption rates based on substrate materials indicated the highest value in Vita substrate and the lowest in Cerasmart substrate. Evaluation of nanohardness values among groups revealed differences in hardness values based on coating materials, with the highest hardness in PEEK polymer and the lowest in PDA. Particularly, significant hardness increase was observed in all substrate materials with PEEK coating compared to the control group. Surface roughness values showed the highest average value in Lava material and the lowest in Cerasmart material. PEEK polymer created the highest surface roughness, while PDA polymer resulted in the lowest surface roughness. Evaluation of elastic modulus between groups indicated the highest value with PEEK coating material on Vita substrate and the lowest with PDA coating material on Lava substrate. Evaluation of E (Gpa) values based on coating materials showed the highest value with PEG polymer and the lowest with PEEK polymer.