70 yaş altındaki ve üzerindeki metastatik mide kanseri hastalarında, klinik ve histopatolojik özelliklerin, sağkalım ilişkili sonuçların karşılaştırılması: Retrospektif çalışma
Comparison of clinical and histopathologic characteristics and survival-related outcomes in metastatic gastric cancer patients aged younger and older than 70 years old: A retrospective study
- Tez No: 875456
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ELİF ATAĞ AKYÜREK
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Onkoloji, Oncology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: metastatic gastric cancer, prognosis, age, prognostic factors, treatment, survival, progression-free survival
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Tıbbi Onkoloji Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 104
Özet
Amaç: Metastatik mide kanseri tanılı 70 yaş üst ve altında olan hastaların klinik, patolojik özelliklerini, aldıkları tedavileri ve sağkalım sonuçlarını karşılaştırmayı amaçladık. Yöntem: Çalışmaya Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi Hastanesi Tıbbi Onkoloji Polikliniği'nde Aralık 2012 ile Aralık 2022 yılları arasında takipli olan 18 yaş üzerinde olan ve patolojik olarak mide tanısı almış olan 226 metastatik evrede olan hasta dahil edildi. Metastatik mide kanseri tanısı olup verileri eksik olan hastalar çalışmadan çıkarıldı. Hastaların demografik, klinik, histopatolojik ve laboratuvar verileri retrospektif olarak incelendi. Hastalar 70 yaş altındaki hastalar ve üstündeki hastalar olarak iki ana gruba ayrıldı. Çeşitli klinik, histopatolojik, laboratuvar verileri ve sağkalım sonuçları gruplar arasında karşılaştırıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: We aimed to compare the clinical and pathological features, treatments received, and survival outcomes of patients younger and older than 70 years old who were diagnosed with metastatic gastric cancer. Methods: A total of 226 patients aged > 18 years who were diagnosed with pathological gastric cancer and followed up at the Dokuz Eylül University Hospital Medical Oncology Clinic between December 2012 and December 2022 were included in the study. Patients with metastatic gastric cancer and those with missing data were excluded from the study. Demographic, clinical, histopathological, and laboratory data were retrospectively analyzed. Patients were divided into two main groups: patients aged younger and older than 70 years old. Various clinical, histopathological, and laboratory data, and survival results were compared between groups. Results: Not to smoke, not to use alcohol, hypertension, and coronary artery disease were statistically significant and were more common in the elderly group (p=0.037, p=0.043; p 70 years of age. In the ECOG PS evaluation, the PS 0 was significantly higher in the < 70 years age group and PS 2;3- 4 were significantly higher in the > 70 years age group (p=0.001, p 70 years age group (p=0.02). The rate of not receiving oncological treatment was significantly higher in the elderly group (p 70 years (p=0.089, p=0.052, p=0.107). Conclusion: Elderly patients with metastatic gastric cancer had more comorbidities and lower performance scores than younger patients. Despite this, they have been shown to have survival rates similar to those of younger patients. Geriatric patients should not be excluded from treatment simply because of age; After comprehensive geriatric evaluations, they should be provided with the most optimal treatment.