Bilinçli sedasyon ile fiberoptik bronkoskopi yapılan hastalarda deksmedetomidin ve midazolamın arter kan gazına etkisi
The effect of dexmedetomidine and midazolam on arterial blood gas in patients undergoing fiberoptic bronchoscopy with conscious sedation
- Tez No: 876463
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ SONER DEMİRBAŞ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Göğüs Hastalıkları, Chest Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Fiberoptik Bronkoskopi, Sedasyon, Arter Kan Gazı, Midazolam, Deksmedetomidin, Fiberoptic Bronchoscopy, Sedation, Arterial Blood Gas, Midazolam, Dexmedetomidine
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Göğüs Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 66
Özet
Amaç: Fiberoptik bronkoskopi sırasında kullanılan iki farklı sedatif ajanın, yapılan işlem tipinin ve süresinin, hastaların demografik özelliklerinin arteriyel kan gazındaki parametreler üzerine etkisini değerlendirmek, bu etkenleri birbirleri ile kıyaslamaktır. Yöntem: Çalışmaya Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Göğüs Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalı Bronkoskopi ünitesinde Ocak 2023-Şubat 2024 tarihleri arasında bronkoskopi yapılan 18 yaş ve üzeri, bronkoskopi sedasyonu için deksmedetomidin veya midazolam ilaçları alan, bronkoskopi öncesi ve sonrası arteriyel kan gazı değerleri bulunan 40 kadın ve erkek hasta dahil edildi. Çalışmaya dahil edilen hastaların dosyaları retrospektif olarak incelendi. Hasta dosyalarından hastaların yaşı, ek hastalık, kullandığı ilaçlar, sigara alışkanlığı, bronkoskopi endikasyonu, süresi ve bronkoskopi için kullanılan sedatif madde türü ve bronkoskopi öncesi-sonrası hastalara ait arteriyel kan gazı değerleri kaydedildi. İstatistiksel analizde SPSS versiyon 22.0 kullanıldı. Sonuçlar %95'lik güven aralığında, anlamlılık p 0,05). Tüm hastaların %37,5'ine (n=15) interstisyel akciğer hastalığı, %27,5'ine (n=11) akciğerde kitle, %17,5'ine (n=7) pnömoni, %12,5'ine (n=5) hemoptizi, %5,0'ına (n=2) antrakozis nedeniyle bronkoskopi yapılmıştır. Midazolam verilen hastalarda PaO 2 ve SaO 2 değerlerinin işlem sonrasında anlamlı düzeyde düştüğü, laktat değerinin ise anlamlı düzeyde arttığı belirlenmiştir (p değerleri sırasıyla; p=0,005; p=0,011; p=0,020). Deksmedetomidin verilen hastalarda PaCO 2 ve SaO 2 değerlerinin işlem sonrasında anlamlı düzeyde düştüğü belirlenmiştir (p değerleri sırasıyla; p=0,014; p=0,027). İşlem öncesi ve işlem sonrası PaO 2 düzeyi KOAH olan hastalarda olmayanlara göre istatistiki olarak anlamlı düzeyde düşük belirlendi (p değerleri sırasıyla; p=0,042; p=0,004). Sonuç: Çalışmamızda sedatif ajan olarak midazolam uygulanan grupta PaO2, SaO2 6 değerleri işlem sonrasında işlem öncesine göre düşüş izlenmiştir. Laktat değerinde ise işlem sonrası işlem öncesine göre artış izlenmiştir. Sedatif ajan olarak deksmedetomidin kullanılan grupta PaCO2 ve SaO2 değerlerinde işlem sonrası işlem öncesine göre düşüş izlenmiştir. Midazolam uygulanan hastalarda işlem sonrası arter kan gazı değerlerinde işlem öncesine göre daha fazla parametrede anlamlı değişiklik gözlenmesi nedeni ile sedatif ajan olarak deksmedetomidin kullanımı daha güvenli olarak değerlendirilmiştir. KOAH tanısı olan tüm gruplardaki hastalarda işlem sonrası bakılan SaO2 değeri, işlem öncesine göre düşüş göstermiştir. KOAH tanılı hastalarda sedatif ajan farkı olmaksızın saturasyon değerlerinde işlem sonrası işlem öncesine göre düşüş daha fazla izlenmiş olup, bronkoskopi yapılacak KOAH tanılı hastalarda işlem anında daha dikkatli olunması önerilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The objective is to evaluate the effects of two different sedative agents used during fiberoptic bronchoscopy, the type and duration of the procedure, and the demographic characteristics of the patients on arterial blood gas parameters, and to compare these factors with each other. Method: The study included 40 male and female patients aged 18 and over who underwent bronchoscopy in the Bronchoscopy Unit of the Department of Chest Diseases at Necmettin Erbakan University Faculty of Medicine between January 2023 and February 2024. These patients received either dexmedetomidine or midazolam for bronchoscopy sedation and had available arterial blood gas values before and after bronchoscopy. The patients' files were retrospectively reviewed. Data recorded from the patient files included age, comorbidities, medications used, smoking habits, indication for bronchoscopy, duration of the procedure, the type of sedative agent used, and arterial blood gas values before and after bronchoscopy. Statistical analysis was performed using SPSS version 22.0. The results were evaluated at a 95% confidence interval, with significance set at p < 0.05. Results: In our study, 50.0% (n=20) of the patients received midazolam, and 50.0% (n=20) received dexmedetomidine for pre-bronchoscopy sedation. Of all the patients, 75.0% (n=30) were male, with 70.0% (n=14) in the midazolam group and 80.0% (n=16) in the dexmedetomidine group. The gender distribution was statistically similar between the two drug groups (p=0.465). Comorbidities were present in 77.5% (n=31) of all patients, and there was no statistically significant difference in the distribution of comorbidities between the drug groups (p=1.000). No statistically significant differences were observed between the midazolam and dexmedetomidine groups regarding medication use, smoking habits, smoking quantity, or bronchoscopy procedure duration (p>0.05). Bronchoscopy was performed for interstitial lung disease in 37.5% (n=15) of all patients, for lung mass in 27.5% (n=11), for pneumonia in 17.5% (n=7), for hemoptysis in 12.5% (n=5), and for anthracosis in 5.0% (n=2). In patients given midazolam, post-procedural PaO2 and SaO2 values significantly decreased, and lactate values significantly increased (p values: p=0.005, p=0.011, p=0.020, respectively). In patients given dexmedetomidine, post- procedural PaCO2 and SaO2 values significantly decreased (p values: p=0.014, p=0.027, 8 respectively). Pre- and post-procedural PaO2 levels were statistically significantly lower in patients with COPD compared to those without COPD (p values: p=0.042, p=0.004, respectively). Conclusion: In our study, the group administered midazolam as a sedative agent showed a decrease in PaO2 and SaO2 values post-procedure compared to pre-procedure. Conversely, lactate values increased post-procedure compared to pre-procedure. In the group where dexmedetomidine was used as the sedative agent, PaCO2 and SaO2 values decreased post-procedure compared to pre-procedure. Due to the greater number of significant changes in arterial blood gas parameters observed post-procedure in the midazolam group, the use of dexmedetomidine as a sedative agent was considered safer. In patients with COPD across all groups, post-procedure SaO2 values showed a decrease compared to pre-procedure. The decrease in saturation values post-procedure compared to pre-procedure was more pronounced in COPD patients regardless of the sedative agent used, suggesting that greater caution is warranted during bronchoscopy in patients with COPD.