Pediatrik hastalara yönelik Basınç Yaralanmalarını Durdur Eğitimi'nin hemşirelerin bilgi düzeyi ve pediatrik basınç yaralanması görülme olasılığına etkisi: Randomize kontrollüçalışma
The impact of Stop Pressure Injury Training on nurses' knowledge and likelihood of pediatric pressure injury occurrence: Randomized controlledtrial
  1. Tez No: 877471
  2. Yazar: NEŞE ÖZYURT
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SİBEL KÜÇÜK, PROF. DR. EMRAH ŞENEL
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Education, impact, nurse, probability, pediatric pressure injury
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Yıldırım Beyazıt Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 157
Özet
Pediatrik Hastalara Yönelik Basınç Yaralanmasını Durdur Eğitiminin Hemşirelerin Bilgi Düzeyi ve Pediatrik Basınç Yaralanması Görülme Olasılığına Etkisi: Randomize Kontrollü Çalışma Bu araştırma, Pediatrik Basınç Yaralanmalarını Durdur Eğitimi'nin pediatri hemşirelerinin pediatrik basınç yaralanması bilgi düzeyi ve pediatrik basınç yaralanması görülme olasılığına etkisinin değerlendirilmesi amacıyla müdahale, kontrol gruplu ön test son test randomize kontrollü deneysel desende yapılmıştır. Araştırmanın örneklemini bir çocuk hastanesinde görev yapan 27 müdahale, 28 kontrol olmak üzere toplam 55 PYBÜ hemşiresi oluşturmuştur. Veriler Araştırma Veri Toplama Formu, Pediatrik Basınç Yaralanmalarını Durdur Eğitimi Değerlendirme Formu ve Pediatrik Basınç Yaralanması Değerlendirme Veri Formu ile toplanmıştır. Verilerin değerlendirilmesinde sayı, yüzde, ortalama, medyan, Ki kare, Bağımlı ve Bağımsız T, Mann-Whitney U, Wilcoxon (Z), Tek Yönlü Varyans (ANOVA), Pearson Korelasyon, Basit Doğrusal Regresyon testleri kullanılmıştır. Müdahale ve kontrol grubu arasında sosyodemografik ve çalışma özellikleri arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı farklılık yoktur (p>0.05). Eğitim öncesi müdahale ve kontrol grubu arasında PBY bilgi puanları arasında anlamlı fark bulunmazken eğitim sonrasında müdahale grubunun PBY puanları arasında anlamlı fark belirlenmiştir (Etki büyüklüğü: 0.366; p=0.000). Müdahale grubundaki hemşirelerin eğitim sonrası toplam bilgi düzeyi puanları, kontrol grubundaki hemşirelere göre anlamlı düzeyde daha yüksek olduğu belirlenmiştir (Etki büyüklüğü: 0.387; p=0.000). Eğitim sonrasında müdahale grubunun bakım verdiği hastalarda basınç yaralanması görülen hasta ve yara sayısı azalmış ancak istatistiksel anlamlı fark oluşmamıştır (p>0.05).
Özet (Çeviri)
The Impact of Stop Pressure Injury Training on Nurses' Knowledge and Likelihood of Pediatric Pressure Injury Occurrence: Randomized controlled trial This study employed a randomized controlled trial with a pre-test and post-test design to assess the impact of the Stop Pediatric Pressure Injuries training on pediatric nurses' knowledge and the likelihood of pediatric pressure injury occurrence. The study enrolled 55 nurses from a Pediatric Intensive Care Unit (PICU) in a children's hospital, divided into two groups: 27 in the intervention group and 28 in the control group. Data collection instruments included the Research Data Collection Form, the Stop Pediatric Pressure Injury Training Evaluation Form, and the Pediatric Pressure Injury Evaluation Data Form. Statistical analyses were conducted using various methods, including Chi-square tests, Dependent and Independent T-tests, MannWhitney U tests, Wilcoxon tests, One-Way ANOVA, Pearson Correlation, and Simple Linear Regression. There is no statistically significant difference in sociodemographic and study characteristics between the intervention and control groups (p > 0.05). Although there was no significant difference in Pediatric Pressure Injury (PPI) knowledge scores between the intervention and control groups before the training, a significant increase in PPI knowledge scores was observed in the intervention group after the training (Effect size: 0.366; p = 0.000). Post-training, the total knowledge scores of nurses in the intervention group were significantly higher than those in the control group (Effect size: 0.387; p = 0.000). Following the training, the number of patients and wounds with pressure injuries decreased in the patients cared for by the intervention group, although this decrease was not statistically significant (p > 0.05). However, there was a statistically significant improvement in the stages of the wounds (p < 0.05). In conclusion, the Stop Pediatric Pressure Injuries Training significantly increased pediatric nurses' knowledge of pressure injuries, and this enhanced knowledge reduced the likelihood of pressure injuries.