Acil servise ambulans ile getirilen inme hastalarının sedye açılarının vital bulgular ve optik sinir kılıf çapı ile ilişkisi
The relationship of stretcher angles with vital signs and optic nerve sheath diameter of stroke patients brought to the emergency department by ambulance
  1. Tez No: 878766
  2. Yazar: BEKTAŞ BAKIRCI
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AYHAN ÖZHASENEKLER
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Acil Tıp, Emergency Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Ambulans, İnme, Acil Servis, Sedye Açısı, Kafa İçi Basıncı, Optik Sinir Kılıf Çapı, Ambulance, Stroke, Emergency Service, Stretcher Angle, Intracranial Pressure, Optic Nerve Sheath Diameter
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Ankara Bilkent Şehir Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 77
Özet
Amaç: İnme, dünya genelinde ölüme ikinci sırada neden olan ve sakatlık açısından üçüncü sırada yer alan bir hastalıktır. İnme sonrası, beyin dokusunun hipoperfüzyonu daha sık olarak kafa içi basıncı (KİB)'nın artmasıyla serebral kan akışının tehlikeye girmesinden kaynaklanır. Optik sinir kılıfı çapı (OSKÇ), intrakraniyal boşlukla sürekli bir ilişki içindedir. KİB arttığında, bu kılıfın çapı genişleyecektir. Son zamanlarda, OSKÇ ultrasonografisi, artan KİB'in teşhisinde alternatif bir invaziv olmayan, hızlı ve uygulaması kolay bir yöntem olarak öne çıkmıştır. Bu çalışma, inme şüphesi ile acil servise ambulansla getirilen ve inme tanısı alan hastaların sedye açılarının, KİB artış belirteci olan OSKÇ ve vital bulgular ile ilişkisini değerlendirmeyi amaçlamaktadır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu prospektif, kesitsel (gözlemsel) ve tek merkezli çalışma, Ankara Bilkent Şehir Hastanesi Acil Tıp Kliniği'nde gerçekleştirilmiştir. Çalışmaya, ambulans ile acil servise getirilen, Cincinnati İnme Skalasına göre inme şüphesi olan ve acil serviste inme tanısı almış 18 yaş üstü bireyler dahil edilmiştir. Hastaların yaş, cinsiyet, ambulans ile hastaneye ulaşma süreleri, OSKÇ, vital bulguları, klinik bulguları, sedye açısı, Glasgow Koma Skalası (GKS) ve tanıları kaydedilmiştir. Bulgular: Çalışmaya 82 hasta dahil edildi. Hastaların %57,3'ü kadındı. Yaş ortalaması 74 yıl idi. Hastalar sedye açısına göre dört gruba ayrıldı: 1. grupta (0-30°) 16, 2. grupta (31-45°) 27, 3. grupta (46-60°) 22 ve 4. grupta (61-90°) 17 hasta bulunmaktaydı. Çalışmada, GKS, 1. grupta 3. gruba göre daha düşük olarak bulundu (p=0,002), DKB değerleri 4. grupta 3. gruba oranla daha yüksekti (p=0,023). OSKÇ değerleri ise 2. gruba göre 4. grupta daha geniş olarak ölçüldü (p=0,007). Sonuç: Çalışmamızda elde edilen bulgular, ambulansla taşınan hastaların sedye açısı ile hastanın GKS, OSKÇ, DKB ilişkisini göstermiştir. Sağlık personelinin inme hastalarını taşıma sırasında 31o-60o sedye açısı ile taşımasını öneriyoruz. Bu doğrultuda, hastane öncesi ve sonrası acil sağlık hizmetlerinde çalışan sağlık personelinin, inme şüpheli hastaları taşıma sırasında sedye başı yüksekliğine daha fazla dikkat etmesi ve bu konuda bilgilendirilmesi önemlidir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Stroke is the second leading cause of death worldwide and the third leading cause of disability. Post-stroke, the hypoperfusion of brain tissue is often due to compromised cerebral blood flow resulting from increased intracranial pressure (ICP). The diameter of the optic nerve sheath (ONS) is continuously related to the intracranial space. When ICP increases, the diameter of this sheath will expand. Recently, ONS diameter ultrasound has emerged as an alternative non-invasive, rapid, and easy-to-apply method for diagnosing increased ICP. This study aims to evaluate the relationship between the stretcher positions of patients brought to the emergency department by ambulance with suspected stroke and diagnosed with stroke, and ONS diameter and vital signs, which are indicators of increased ICP. Materials and Methods: This prospective, cross-sectional (observational), and single-center study was conducted at the Ankara Bilkent City Hospital Emergency Medicine Clinic. The study included individuals aged 18 and older who were brought to the emergency department by ambulance, suspected of having a stroke according to the Cincinnati Stroke Scale, and diagnosed with a stroke in the emergency department. Data collected from patients included age, gender, time of arrival at the hospital by ambulance, the stroke scale score, vital signs, clinical findings, stretcher position, Glasgow Coma Scale (GCS) scores, and diagnoses. Results: A total of eighty-two patients were included in the study. Of these, 57.3% were women. The average age was 74 years. The patients were divided into four groups based on stretcher position: Group 1 (0-30°) had 16 patients, Group 2 (31-45°) had 27 patients, Group 3 (46-60°) had 22 patients, and Group 4 (61-90°) had 17 patients. In the study, the Glasgow Coma Scale (GCS) scores were found to be lower in Group 1 compared to Group 3 (p=0.002), and the intracranial pressure (ICP) values were higher in Group 4 compared to Group 3 (p=0.023). The optic nerve sheath diameter (ONSD) was measured to be larger in Group 4 compared to Group 2 (p=0.007). Conclusion: The findings of our study demonstrate the relationship between stretcher position and the patient's Glasgow Coma Scale (GCS), optic nerve sheath diameter (ONSD), and intracranial pressure (ICP) in patients transported by ambulance. We recommend that healthcare personnel transport stroke patients with the stretcher positioned at an angle of 31°-60°. In this regard, it is important for pre-hospital and emergency healthcare personnel to pay closer attention to the height of the head of the stretcher when transporting suspected stroke patients and to be informed about this matter.