Pemfigus vulgaris hastalarında oksidatif stres ve diyet ilişkisi
The relationship between oxidative stress and dietary intake in pemphigus vulgaris
- Tez No: 880740
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AYŞE ESRA KOKU AKSU
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Dermatoloji, Dermatology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: pemphigus vulgaris, thiol, disulfide, oxidative stress, ORAC
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Sağlık Uygulama ve Araştırma Merkezi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Deri ve Zührevi Hast. Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 74
Özet
Amaç: Pemfigus vulgaris (PV), deri ve muköz membranlarda bül ve erozyon oluşumu ile karakterize kronik, otoimmün büllöz dermatozdur. PV'nin etiyopatogenezinde otoantikor oluşumu ile ilgili mevcut araştırmalar bulunmasına rağmen, oksidatif stres ile ilişkisi hakkında sınırlı sayıda çalışma mevcuttur. Bu çalışmanın amacı, PV hastalarında diyet ve oksidatif stresin rolünü araştırmaktır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmaya PV tanısı konmuş 27 hasta ile yaş ve cinsiyet açısından uyumlu, benzer komorbiditelere sahip 27 kontrol grubu dahil edilmiştir. Hastalık şiddeti Pemfigus Alan Şiddet İndeksi (Pemphigus Disease Area Index) ile hesaplanmıştır. Venöz kandan total tiyol, nativ tiyol, total oksidan kapasite (TOK) ve total antioksidan kapasite (TAK) düzeyleri ölçülmüştür. Total ve nativ tiyol değerlerinden disülfit düzeyi hesaplanmış, TOK ve TAK düzeylerinin oranlanmasıyla oksidatif stres indeksi (OSİ) belirlenmiştir. Katılımcıların diyet kayıtlarından elde edilen verilerle günlük makro ve mikro besin alım değerleri ile diyetin total antioksidan kapasite değeri (oksijen radikal absorbans kapasitesi - ORAC) hesaplanmıştır. Bulgular: PV grubunun serum nativ tiyol düzeyleri kontrol grubuna göre anlamlı derecede düşük (p0.05). PDAI skoru 15 ve üzerinde olan hastalarda serum total tiyol (p=0.013), nativ tiyol (p=0.016) ve disülfit (p=0.039) düzeyleri anlamlı olarak daha düşük bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Pemphigus vulgaris (PV) is a chronic autoimmune bullous dermatosis, defined by the formation of bullae and erosions on the skin and mucous membranes. While there is existing research on autoantibody formation in the etiopathogenesis of PV, there is a paucity of studies examining its relationship with oxidative stress. The objective of this study was to investigate the role of diet and oxidative stress in PV patients. Materials and Methods: The study included 27 patients diagnosed with PV and 27 age- and gender-matched controls with similar comorbidities. The severity of the disease was quantified using the Pemphigus Disease Area Index (PDAI). The levels of total thiol, native thiol, total oxidant capacity (TOC), and total antioxidant capacity (TAC) were quantified in venous blood samples. The disulfide level was calculated from the total and native thiol levels, and the oxidative stress index (OSI) was determined by the ratio of the total oxidant capacity (TOC) and total antioxidant capacity (TAC) levels. The daily macro and micronutrient intake values and the total antioxidant capacity (oxygen radical absorbance capacity, ORAC) of the diet were calculated from the data obtained from the diet records of the participants. Results: The PV group exhibited significantly lower serum native thiol levels (p < 0.001) and significantly higher serum disulfide levels (p = 0.024) compared to the control group. No statistically significant difference was observed between the serum TOC, TAC, and OSI values in the patient and control groups (p > 0.05). Serum total thiol, native thiol, and disulfide levels were significantly lower in patients with a PDAI score of 15 and above (p=0.013, p=0.016, and p=0.039, respectively). The total thiol (p < 0.001), native thiol (p = 0.018), and disulfide (p < 0.001) levels were observed to be higher in patients with mucosal involvement than in patients with mucocutaneous involvement. A comparison of macro and micronutrient intake revealed that the mean niacin (p=0.038) and ORAC (p=0.046) values were significantly lower in the patient group than in the control group. A negative correlation was observed between the PDAI score and anti-dsg 1 values and serum total thiol (p=0.014; p=0.012), native thiol (p=0.016; p=0.048), and disulfide (p=0.046; p=0.026) levels. A positive correlation was identified between serum TAC levels and anti-dsg 1 (p=0.032) and ORAC (p=0.042) values. Conclusion: It has been demonstrated that the oxidant/antioxidant equilibrium in PV is shifted in favor of oxidants, which is associated with the severity of the disease. These findings indicate that oxidative stress-induced protein oxidation and inadequate antioxidant intake may contribute to the pathogenesis of PV. Furthermore, a diet rich in antioxidants may prove beneficial in the treatment of the disease.