Investigation of antibiotic resistance gene profile and microbiological characteristics of ceftazidyme-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa isolates from different hospitals in Iraq
Investıgatıon of antıbıotıc resıstance gene profıle and mıcrobıologıcal characterıstıcs of ceftazıdyme-resıstant Pseudomonas aeruginosa ısolates from dıfferent hospıtals ın Iraq
  1. Tez No: 882430
  2. Yazar: SAFAE ABDULHAMID BDAWI BDAWI
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ABDURRAHMAN AYVAZ
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Enfeksiyon Hastalıkları ve Klinik Mikrobiyoloji, Infectious Diseases and Clinical Microbiology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Pseudomonas aeruginosa, blaGES, blaAmpC, blaampD, blaimp MexB, MexA, exoS, exoA ve pelF genleri, RT-PCR, VITEK2, API20E, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, The blaGES, blaAmpC, blaampD, blaimp MexB, MexA, exoS, exoA and pelF, RT-PCR, VITEK2, API20E
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Biyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 101
Özet
P. aeruginosa izolatlarının virülans genlerini ve antibiyotik direncini tespit etmek amacıyla Irak'ın farklı bölgelerindeki hastanelerin yara ve yanık ünitelerinde yatan hastalardan toplam 283 bakteri izolatı elde edildi. Örnekler 1 ile 70 yaş arasındaki erkek ve kadın hastalardan alındı. Bu izolatların 176'sı yaralı vücut bölgelerinden, 107'si ise yanık vücut bölgelerinden alındı. Mikroskobik, fenotipik ve biyokimyasal testler ile API 20E testleriyle bu izolatlardan 117'sinin P. aeruginosa olduğu belirlendi. Bu P. aeruginosa izolatlarının sırasıyla %58,97'si (69) ve 41,0%'ı (48) yanık ve yaralı vücut bölgelerinden sağlandı. Disk difüzyon yöntemiyle 117 izolatın 35%'inin (41) Ceftazidyme karşı dirençli olduğu belirlendi. Ayrıca E-Test yöntemiyle Minimal İnhibitör Konsantrasyonlar (MIC) hesaplandı. Seftazidime dirençli izolatların biyofilm üretim kapasitesi ELISA ile belirlendi. Konvansiyonel PCR ve RT-PCR ile yara ve yanık örneklerinden alınan izolatların blaGES, blaAmpC, blaampD, blaimp MexB, MexA, exoS, exoA ve pelF virülans genleri tarandı. blaGES ve pelF genlerinin en yüksek frekansta olduğu belirlendi. SE18 ve SE36 izolatları, taranan virülans genlerinin tamamını taşıdığından, en yüksek frekansa sahip blaGES ile pelF genleri dizilendi ve biyoinformatik olarak analiz edildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
In order to determine the virulence genes and antibiotic resistance of P. aeruginosa isolates, a total of 283 bacterial samples were obtained from patients hospitalized in wound and burn units of hospitals in different regions of Iraq. Samples were taken from male and female patients aged between 1 and 70 years, 176 of these isolates were taken from wounds and 107 from burned body parts. Using microscopic, phenotypic and biochemical tests and API 20E, 117 of these isolates were determined to be P. aeruginosa, and respectively 58.97% (69) and 41.0% (48) of these were obtained from burn and wounds. By disk diffusion method, 35% (41) of 117 isolates were determined to be resistant to Ceftazidime. Additionally, Minimal Inhibitory Concentrations were calculated with the E-Test. Biofilm production capacity of ceftazidime-resistant isolates was determined by ELISA. The blaGES, blaAmpC, blaampD, blaimp MexB, MexA, exoS, exoA and pelF virulence genes of the isolates taken from wound and burn samples were screened with conventional PCR and RT-PCR, and it was determined that the blaGES and pelF genes were found at the highest frequency. Since isolates SE18 and SE36 carried all of the screened virulence genes, the blaGES and pelF genes with the highest frequency were sequenced and analyzed bioinformatically.