Akciğer kanseri nedeni ile ayaktan kemoterapi alan hastaların bakım bağımlılıklarının incelenmesi
An examination of care dependency in patients undergoing outpatient chemotherapy for lung cancer
- Tez No: 884601
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. REVA BALCI AKPINAR
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Care dependency, lung cancer, nursing, outpatient chemotherapy
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Esasları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 64
Özet
ÖZET Akciğer Kanseri Nedeni İle Ayaktan Kemoterapi Alan Hastaların Bakım Bağımlılıklarının İncelenmesi Amaç: Bu araştırma akciğer kanseri nedeni ile ayaktan kemoterapi alan hastaların bakım bağımlılıklarının incelenmesi amacıyla yapılmıştır. Materyal ve Metot: Kesitsel ve tanımlayıcı türde yapılan bu araştırmaya 152 hasta dahil edilmiştir. Verilerin elde edilmesinde Hasta Tanıtım Formu ve BBÖ kullanılmıştır. Veri toplama hastalarla yüz yüze görüşme yöntemi ile gerçekleştirilmiştir. Veriler yüzde, frekans, bağımsız gruplarda t testi, Kruskall Wallis H testi, Mann Whitney U testi ve One-Way ANOVA testleri ile analiz edilmiştir. Bulgular: Araştırmaya katılan hastaların yaş ortalaması 62.63±10.75, BBÖ toplam puan ortalaması 72.57±15.74, BBÖ vücut temizliği puan ortalaması 3.91±1.34 ve beslenme puan ortalaması 4.54±0.93 olarak belirlenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT An Examination of Care Dependency in Patients Undergoing Outpatient Chemotherapy for Lung Cancer Aim: This research was conducted to examine the care dependency of patients undergoing outpatient chemotherapy due to lung cancer. Material and Method: This cross-sectional and descriptive study included 152 patients. Data were collected using a Patient Information Form and the Care Dependency Scale. The data collection was conducted through face-to-face interviews with the patients. The data were analyzed using percentage calculations, frequency distributions, independent samples t-tests, Kruskal-Wallis H test, Mann-Whitney U test, and one-way ANOVA. Results: The average age of the patients participating in the study was 62.63 ± 10.75 years, with a mean total score on the Care Dependency Scale (CDS) of 72.57 ± 15.74. The average score for the body cleanliness item on the CDS was 3.91 ± 1.34, while the average score for the nutrition item was 4.54 ± 0.93. Statistically significant differences in CDS mean scores were observed based on the patients' age groups, disease stage, the presence of other chronic diseases, and ongoing medication use (p < 0.05). Additionally, statistically significant differences in CDS mean scores were found in relation to the reported chemotherapy side effects, which included hair loss (70.13 ± 17.79), loss of appetite (71.33 ± 16.65), fatigue (71.43 ± 16.27), constipation (68.00 ± 17.75), history of infection (66.52 ± 20.70), and psychological complaints (66.26 ± 19.87), all with (p < 0.05). Conclusion: In the study, it was concluded that the care dependency of patients diagnosed with lung cancer receiving outpatient chemotherapy treatment was low, and the activity they were most dependent on was body cleaning, and the activity they were least dependent on was nutrition. The study concluded that patients diagnosed with lung cancer undergoing outpatient chemotherapy exhibited higher levels of care dependence in older age groups, in advanced stages of the disease, and in the presence of comorbid chronic conditions. Additionally, greater care dependence was associated with chemotherapy-related side effects, including hair loss, loss of appetite, fatigue, history of infection, constipation, and psychological complaints.