Acil serviste kot fraktürleri ağrı kontrolünde deksketoprofen ve ibuprofen analjezik etkinliklerinin karşılaştırılması: Prospektif randomize tek kör kontrollü klinik bir çalışma
Comparison of analgesic efficacy of dexketoprofen and ibuprofen in pain management of rib fractures in emergency department: A prospective randomized single-blind controlled clinical study
- Tez No: 885464
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. GÜLHAN KURTOĞLU ÇELİK
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Acil Tıp, Emergency Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Rib Fracture, Ibuprofen, Dexketoprofen, Pain, VAS (Visual Analog Scale)
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Ankara Bilkent Şehir Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 64
Özet
ÖZET ACİL SERVİSTE KOT FRAKTÜRLERİ AĞRI KONTROLÜNDE DEKSKETOPROFEN VE İBUPROFEN ANALJEZİK ETKİNLİKLERİNİN KARŞILAŞTIRILMASI: PROSPEKTİF RANDOMİZE TEK KÖR KONTROLLÜ KLİNİK BİR ÇALIŞMA Amaç: Travma; vücuda dışarıdan etki (mekanik, ısı, elektrik ve kimyasal enerji) ile meydana gelen yapısal ve fizyolojik bozukluklardır. Acil servislere hasta başvuru nedenlerinin önemli bir kısmı travma kaynaklıdır. Travma hastalarının %15'inde göğüs travması görülürken, bu hastaların %39'unda kot fraktürleri tespit edilmiştir. Bu fraktürler şiddetli ağrılara ve yaşam kalitesinde düşüşe yol açabilir, özellikle öksürme ve derin nefes alma gibi fonksiyonları kısıtlayabilir. Sağlık bakım standardının evrensel kabullerinden biri hastaların ağrı yönetiminin sağlanmasıdır. Bu çalışmanın amacı kot fraktürlerine bağlı ibuprofen ve deksketoprofen uygulanması sonrası analjezik etkinliklerinin karşılaştırılmasıdır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu çalışma tek merkezli, prospektif, randomize, tek kör, kontrollü bir klinik çalışma olarak tasarlandı. Çalışma 01.09.2023 ve 25.05.2024 tarihleri arasında 9 ay süre ile Ankara Şehir Hastanesi Acil Servisinde yürütüldü. Hastaların başvuru anında ağrı düzeyleri ve 30.dakika 60.dakika ve 120.dakikalardaki ağrı düzeyleri VAS ölçeği kullanılarak olgu rapor formlarına sorumlu araştırmacı tarafından kaydedildi. Bulgular: Çalışma her gruba 64 hasta olmak üzere 128 hasta ile tamamlandı. Her iki grubun demografik verileri ve hastaneye başvuru anındaki VAS skorlarının karşılaştırılmasında istatiksel açıdan anlamlı bir farklılık saptanmadı.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Comparison of Analgesic Efficacy of Dexketoprofen and Ibuprofen in Pain Management of Rib Fractures in Emergency Department: A Prospective Randomized Single-Blind Controlled Clinical Study Objective: Trauma refers to structural and physiological disruptions caused by external forces (mechanical, thermal, electrical, and chemical energy). A significant portion of emergency department visits are trauma-related. Rib fractures occur in 39% of trauma patients, with severe pain and reduced quality of life, particularly limiting functions like coughing and deep breathing. Effective pain management is a universal healthcare standard. This study aims to compare the analgesic efficacy of ibuprofen and dexketoprofen in patients with rib fractures. Materials and Methods: This single-center, prospective, randomized, single-blind, controlled clinical study was conducted at Ankara City Hospital Emergency Department from September 1, 2023, to May 25, 2024, over a period of 9 months. Pain levels at admission and at 30 minutes, 60 minutes, and 120 minutes were recorded using the VAS scale on case report forms by the responsible researcher. Results: The study was completed with 128 patients, 64 in each group. There were no statistically significant differences in demographic data and VAS scores at admission between the two groups. However, significant statistical superiority was observed in favor of ibuprofen in VAS scores, ΔVAS, and %ΔVAS at all time points (p < 0.001; independent sample t-test). The 95% confidence intervals for ΔVAS at 30 minutes, 60 minutes, and 120 minutes were 7.11–15.50, 12.77–21.40, and 16.07–23.79, respectively. The 95% confidence intervals for %ΔVAS at the same time points were 9.66–21.15, 17.41–28.87, and 22.61–31.20, respectively, and were statistically significant. Another primary endpoint was the use of rescue medication, with 2 patients (3.1%) in the ibuprofen group and 20 patients (31.3%) in the dexketoprofen group requiring rescue medication, showing a statistically significant difference between the two groups. Conclusion: Our findings indicate that ibuprofen provides faster and superior analgesic efficacy compared to dexketoprofen in the pain management of rib fractures.