Bir yoğun bakım ünitesinde basınç yaralanması önleme bakım paketinin etkinliğinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the effectiveness of a pressure injury prevention care bundle in an intensive care unit
  1. Tez No: 885638
  2. Yazar: ZEHRA BAŞAYAR
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. GÜLAY YAZICI
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Care bundle, compliance with the care bundle, pressure injury, nursing, intensive care unit
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Yıldırım Beyazıt Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 132
Özet
Bir Yoğun Bakım Ünitesinde Basınç Yaralanması Önleme Bakım Paketinin Etkinliğinin Değerlendirilmesi Bu araştırma, bir yoğun bakım ünitesinde basınç yaralanması önleme bakım paketinin etkinliğinin değerlendirilmesi amacıyla yapıldı. Araştırma kontrol grupsuz yarı deneysel ön test-son test çalışması olarak Bolu İzzet Baysal Devlet Hastanesi'nin Anesteziyoloji ve Reanimasyon Ünitesi'nde çalışan 28 hemşire ve 108 hasta ile 01.10.23-31.03.24 tarihleri arasında gerçekleştirildi. Çalışmada YBÜ hemşirelerine verilen eğitim sonrasında bakım paketine uyumun BY hızına olan etkisi incelendi. Veri toplama araçları olarak,“Hemşirelerin Tanıtıcı Özellikleri Formu”,“Hastaların Tanıtıcı Özellikleri Formu”,“Hemşirelerin BY'ye Yönelik Bilgi Düzeylerini Belirleme Soru Formu”,“BY'yi Önleme Bakım Paketi Kontrol Formu”ve“BY'yi Önleme Bakım Paketine Yönelik Hemşire Görüş Formu”kullanıldı. Verilerin değerlendirilmesinde tanımlayıcı istatistikler olarak sayı, yüzde, dönemler arasında uyum ve BY hızlarının karşılaştırılmasında ki-kare testi, ortalama±standart sapma (ort±s) ve ortanca (minimum-maksimum) kullanıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Evaluation of the Effectiveness of a Pressure Injury Prevention Care Bundle in an Intensive Care Unit This study was conducted to evaluate the effectiveness of the pressure injury prevention care bundle in an intensive care unit. The study was conducted as a quasi-experimental pretest-posttest study without a control group with nurses and inpatients working in the Anesthesiology and Reanimation Unit of Bolu İzzet Baysal State Hospital between 01.10.23-31.03.24. The research was planned as a pre-test post-test semi-experimental study without a control group. It was carried out between 01.10.23-31.03.24 at Bolu Izzet Baysal State Hospital's Anesthesiology and Reanimation Unit with 28 nurses and 108 patients. The effect of the training given to intensive care unit nurses on their compliance with the care bundle on the speed of PI development was investigated. Some of the data collection tools such as“Nurses' Identification Characteristics Form”,“Patients'Identification Characteristics Form”,“Nurses' Pressure Injury Knowledge Level Determination Questionnaire”,“Pressure Injury Prevention Care Bundle Control Form”and“Nurses' Opinion Form on Pressure Injury Prevention Care Bundle”were used. In the evaluation of the data, descriptive statistics were used for the comparison of number, percentage, compliance between periods and PI rates using chi-square test, mean ±standard deviation (mean±s) and median (minimummaximum). P< 0.05 ) When the compliance with care bundle averages of the nurses were examined in the use of care bundles in the prevention of PI; the care bundle compliance average was determined as 93,48∓10,26 in the October-December period and 95,33∓14,15 in the January-March period. Before the study, it was found that the PI rate, which was 9,15 in the April-June 2023 period, decreased to 2,72 in the January-March 2024 period and this decrease in PI rate was statistically significant. It is recommended that the care given for the prevention of PI in intensive care units should be planned under the guidance of the PI prevention care bundle. As a result, it was found that education and care bundle application prepared in accordance with evidence-based guidelines decreased pressure injury rates with increased compliance rates. In intensive care units, it is recommended that care provided for the prevention of pressure injuries be planned under the guidance of a pressure injury prevention care bundle.