Panik bozukluğun bilişsel davranışçı grup psikoterapisi ve farmakolojik tedavisinde PCO2 değişiminin tedavi yanıtlarıyla ilişkisinin araştırılması
An investigation of the relationship between changes in pco₂ levels in cognitive-behavioral group psychotherapy and pharmacological treatment of panic disorder with treatment outcomes
  1. Tez No: 887129
  2. Yazar: SÜMEYYE NUR ŞİRİN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. YASİR ŞAFAK
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Psikiyatri, Psychiatry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Cognitive Behavioral Group Therapy (GCBT), Panic Disorder, Blood Gas, PCO2
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bakanlığı
  10. Enstitü: Ankara Etlik Şehir Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 118
Özet
Panik Bozukluğun Bilişsel Davranışçı Grup Psikoterapisi ve Farmakolojik Tedavisinde PCO₂Değişiminin Tedavi Yanıtlarıyla İlişkisinin Araştırılması. Ankara, 2024 Amaç: Farmakoterapi ve bilişsel davranışçı terapi panik bozukluğun tedavisinde etkili olduğu bilinen tedavilerdir. Biz bu çalışma ile panik bozukluğun kısa süreli bilişsel davranışçı grup terapisi (BDGT) ve farmakolojik tedavisi arasında panik bozukluk semptomlarını azaltmada etkinlik açısından farklılık olup olmadığını, tedavi (bilişsel davranışçı grup terapisi ve/veya farmakolojik tedavi) öncesi ve sonrası kandaki pCO₂ ve ilişkili kan gazı değerlerini (pH, HCO₃, laktat) tespit ederek bu değerlerin tedavi ile değişimini araştırmayı amaçladık. Gereç ve Yöntem: Dışkapı Yıldırım Beyazıt Eğitim Araştırma Hastanesi Haziran 2022- Nisan 2023 tarihleri arasında psikiyatri polikliniğine ayaktan başvuran panik bozukluk tanısı alan, tedavi şekli farmakoterapi veya BDGT olan 61 hasta çalışmaya dahil edilmiştir. Dahil edilme kriterlerini karşılayan hastalara her iki tedavi yöntemi önerilmiş, kabul edenler arasından hastalar başvuru sırasına göre farmakoterapi ve bilişsel davranışçı terapi gruplarına ayrılmıştır. Hastaların planlanan tedavi şekline bakılmaksızın tüm gönüllü hastalardan tedavi başlamadan önce ölçekler uygulanmış ve venöz kan alınmıştır. Farmakoterapi ve terapi grubundaki hastaların 5. seans sonrasında ve ilk seansın üzerinden 3 ay geçtikten sonra venöz kan örnekleri tekrar alınmış ve aynı ölçekler tekrar uygulanmıştır. Bulgular: Klinik ölçeklere ait değerlerin ilaç ve BDGT gruplarına göre karşılaştırılmasına ilişkin FANOVA sonuçları incelendiğinde hem ilaç grubunun hem de BDGT grubunun Beck Anksiyete Ölçeği (BAÖ), Beck Depresyon Ölçeği (BDÖ), Durumluk ve Sürekli Kaygı Ölçeği (STAI), Panik Bozukluk Şiddeti Ölçeği (PBŞÖ), Panik Bozukluk Şiddeti Ölçeği agorafobi alt boyutu (PBŞÖ-A) ölçeklerinin tamamında 2. ölçümlerin ve 3. ölçümlerin 1. ölçüme göre istatistiksel olarak anlamlı düzeyde azaldığını görmekteyiz (p ˂ 0.05).
Özet (Çeviri)
An investigation of the Relationship Between Changes in PCO₂ levels in Cognitive-Behavioral Group Psychotherapy and Pharmacological Treatment of Panic Disorder with Treatment Outcomes. Aim: The efficacy of pharmacotherapy and cognitive behavioral therapy in the treatment of panic disorder has been well-established. The aim of this study was to examine potential variations in the effectiveness of short-term cognitive behavioral group therapy (GCBT) and pharmacological therapy for panic disorder in reducing symptoms. Additionally, we aimed to assess the impact of therapy on these variables by measuring blood pCO2 levels and associated blood gas values (pH, HCO3, lactate) before and after either cognitive-behavioral group therapy or pharmacologic therapy. Materials and Methods: Between June 2022 and April 2023, a total of 61 patients diagnosed with panic disorder who presented to the psychiatry outpatient clinic at Dışkapı Yıldırım Beyazıt Training and Research Hospital were included in the study. Patients who met the inclusion criteria were offered both treatment modalities, pharmacotherapy, and Cognitive-Behavioral Group Therapy (GCBT), and those who accepted were allocated to either pharmacotherapy or GCBT groups based on their order of presentation. Regardless of the planned treatment modality, all voluntary patients underwent assessments using scales and venous blood samples were collected before initiating treatment. Venous blood samples were collected again from patients in both pharmacotherapy and therapy groups after the 5th session and 3 months after the first session, and the same scales were re-administered. Results: When examining the FANOVA results regarding the comparison of values of clinical scales between the pharmacotherapy and GCBT groups, it is observed that both the pharmacotherapy group and the GCBT group showed statistically significant decreases in all scales of the Beck Anxiety Inventory (BAI), Beck Depression Inventory (BDI), State-Trait Anxiety Inventory (STAI), Panic Disorder Severity Scale (PDSS), and PDSS agoraphobia subscale (PDSS-A) at the 2nd and 3rd measurements compared to the 1st measurement (p < 0.05). However, it was found statistically significant that the decrease in BAI, BDI, STAI, PDSS, and PDSS- xiii A scales in patients included in the GCBT group was greater than that in patients in the pharmacotherapy group (p < 0.05). When the repeated comparative measurements of blood gas parameters of patients included in the GCBT group were examined, it was observed that pCO2 significantly increased at the 2nd measurement compared to the 1st measurement (p < 0.05). Considering the changes in pCO2 in our medication group, although there was a gradual increase observed up to the final measurement, these increases were not statistically significant. Conclusion: As a result of the current study, both Cognitive-Behavioral Group Therapy (GCBT) and pharmacotherapy are effective in panic disorder; however, GCBT is superior to pharmacotherapy in reducing the severity of symptoms during the acute phase. Patients undergoing GCBT show a significant increase in pCO2 from post-treatment to pretreatment levels, which could serve as a parameter for assessing therapy progress.