Bağlanma stilleri ve varoluşsal kaygı ile sosyal medya bağımlılığı arasındaki ı̇lişkinin ı̇ncelenmesi
Investigation of the relationship between attachment styles, existential anxiety and social media addiction
  1. Tez No: 891605
  2. Yazar: FEYZANUR BEYAZIT
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. BURCU RAHŞAN ERİM
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Psikoloji, Psychology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Existential Anxiety, Attachment Styles, Social Media Addiction
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Gedik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Psikoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Klinik Psikoloji Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 102
Özet
Bu araştırma, sosyal medya bağımlılığının bağlanma stilleri ve varoluşsal kaygı ile ilişkisinin incelenmesini hedeflemiştir. Bağımlılık; bağlanma kuramına göre bağlanma bozukluğu, varoluşçu yaklaşıma göre ise varoluşsal kaygılardan kaçış mekanizması olarak görülmektedir. Bu araştırma farklı şekillerde de olsa iki farklı kuramın da vurguladığı ilişki kurma biçimi temelinden beslenerek çağımızın en önemli ilişki kurma biçimi olarak tanımlanabilecek olan sosyal medyaya odaklanmıştır. Bu bağlamda bu araştırma, sosyal medya bağımlılığının bağlanma stilleri ve varoluşsal kaygı ile ilişkili olabileceği düşüncesi üzerine kurulmuştur. Araştırmaya 139 kadın, 72 erkek olmak üzere toplam 211 yetişkin üniversite öğrencisi gönüllü olarak katılmıştır. Katılımcılara veri toplama araçları İstanbul Gedik Üniversitesi Kartal Kampüste yüz yüze olarak uygulanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This research aims to examine the relationship between social media addiction, attachment styles, and existential anxiety. According to attachment theory, addiction is seen as an attachment disorder, while from an existential approach, it is considered a mechanism to escape existential anxieties. This research focuses on social media, which can be defined as the most significant form of relationship in our era, nourished by the foundation of relationship formation emphasized by both theories in different ways. In this context, the research is based on the idea that social media addiction may be related to attachment styles and existential anxiety. A total of 211 adult university students, including 139 women and 72 men, voluntarily participated in the research. Data collection tools were administered face-to-face at Istanbul Gedik University Kartal Campus. According to the results of the analyses used in the study, there are statistically significant, moderate, and positive correlations between existential anxiety and social media addiction (r = 0.449, p < 0.001) and anxious-ambivalent attachment style (r = 0.406, p < 0.001), while there is a moderate and negative correlation with secure attachment (r = -0.431, p < 0.001). It was found that there are moderate positive correlations between social media addiction and death anxiety (r = 0.344, p < 0.001), isolation anxiety (r = 0.453, p < 0.001), freedom anxiety (r = 0.525, p < 0.001), and anxious-ambivalent attachment (r = 0.305, p < 0.001), and a low-level positive correlation with avoidant attachment (r = 0.214, p < 0.001). Other significant relationships among various sub-dimensions of the scales were also included in the study findings. According to the regression analysis, existential anxiety and attachment styles, along with a total of 7 sub-dimensions, explain 33% of social media addiction. The most important predictors were found to be freedom anxiety, isolation anxiety, and avoidant attachment style, respectively. It was highlighted that social media addiction might be a coping method specifically with freedom anxiety, emphasizing the importance of societal steps towards safe internet use.