İslâm hukuk tarihinde insan hakları
Human rights in the history of Islamic law
- Tez No: 894506
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ORHAN ÇEKER
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Din, Hukuk, Religion, Law
- Anahtar Kelimeler: İslam Hukuku, İnsan Hakları, Adalet, Eşitlik, İnsâniyyet, Âdemiyyet, İman ve Emân, Mekâsıd, Maslahat, İnsan Onuru, Hürriyet, Özgürlük, İnsan Hakları Teorisi, Barış, Islamic Law, Human Rights, Justice, Equality, Humanity, Adamiyyah, Faith and Emân, Mekāsid, Maslahat, Human Dignity, Liberty, Freedom, Human Rights Theory, Peace
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Temel İslam Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: İslam Hukuku Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 409
Özet
'İslâm Hukuk Tarihinde İnsan Hakları'nın incelenmeye çalışıldığı bu çalışmada; insan ve hak kavramları, aslında birbirinden ayrılamayacak derecede iç içe geçmiş bir bütün olup ikisinin birbirinden ayrılamaz olduğu sonucuna ulaşılmıştır. Bu açıdan bakıldığında insan hakları terimi insanlık tarihiyle eş zamanlıdır. İslam inancına göre, hak kelimesinin Allah'ın isimlerinden biri olması, tüm hakların kaynağının Allah'a ait olduğunu vurgular. İslam hukuk tarihine bakıldığında, bu vurguya ve inanca dayalı öğretiler tüm metinlerde görülebilir. İslam tarihinde insan haklarına yönelik ilk vurgu“Medine Sözleşmesi”ve“Veda Haccı”ile ilişkilendirilirken,“geride kalan öne geçmeye adaydır”hakikatine uygun olarak, Batı eserlerinde insan hakları kavramının bir terim olarak doğuşu ve önem kazanması iki yüzyılı aşmazken, bu konuda söz sahibi olmuşlardır. İslam dünyasında insan hakları kavramı böylesine köklü bir geçmişe sahip olmasına rağmen, bu kavramın Batı'daki felsefi düşüncelerle ortaya çıktığı ve İslam dünyasındaki insan hakları ihlallerinin bu bilinç eksikliğinden kaynaklandığı öne sürülmektedir. Bu çalışma, insan haklarını evrensel ve tarihsel bir perspektiften, İslam hukuku bağlamında yorumlamayı ve bu alandaki modern yaklaşımlarla olan ilişkisini derinlemesine incelemeyi amaçlamaktadır. İslâm hukukunda“hak”kavramını geniş ve çok katmanlı bir anlam örgüsüne sahip olduğu hem Allah'ın emir ve yasaklarına bağlı kalmayı hem de bireylerin sosyal ve kişisel yararlarını korumayı gerektiren bir ifade olduğu söylenebilir. İslâm hukuk tarihinde insan haklarının dört ana teori altında incelenmesi mümkündür: -İnsâniyyet/Âdemiyyet Teorisi; insanın yaratılışındaki değeri, sosyal ve ahlaki boyutlarını vurgular. Bu teori, tüm insanların eşit temel haklara sahip olduğunu savunur ve Hz. Âdem'in yaratılışı üzerinden insanın hak ve sorumluluklarını ele alır. İslam hukuku insanı sadece fiziksel bir varlık olarak değil manevi ve ahlaki sorumlulukları olan bir birey olarak değerlendirir. -İman ve Emân Teorisi; İslam hukukunda vatandaşlık ve insan haklarını inanç ve devletle yapılan anlaşmalar çerçevesinde değerlendirir. İman Müslümanların Allah'a karşı sorumluluklarını tanımlarken, emân Müslüman olmayanlara sağlanan haklar ve güvenceleri kapsar. Bu teoride zimmet anlaşmaları, sosyal uyum ve toplumsal barışın temini için önemli bir yer tutar ve İslam hukukunun toplumsal düzeni koruma amacını yansıtır. -Mekâsıd ve Maslahat Teorisi; İslam hukukunun amaçlarını (mekâsıd) ve toplumsal yararı (maslahat) esas alır. Hukuk, bireylerin ve toplumun ihtiyaçlarını karşılayarak refahı artırma ve adaleti sağlama hedefi üzerine inşa edilmiştir. Bu teori, hukukun esnekliğini ve zaman içindeki değişimlere uyum sağlama yeteneğini vurgulayarak, İslam hukukunun evrensel ilkelerle uyumlu olmasını sağlar. -İnsan Onuru Teorisi; İslam hukukunda insan onurunun haysiyet ve adaletle eşdeğer kabul edildiğini belirtir. İnsan onurunun korunması, temel hakların savunulmasıyla mümkündür. İslam hukuku, insan onurunu her koşulda korumayı ve yüceltmeyi amaçlar; bu yaklaşım insan haklarının temelini oluşturur ve İslam hukukunun adalet ve merhamet ilkelerine dayandığını gösterir. Sonuçta; çağımızda insan hakları ve temel özgürlükler bağlamında yapılan vurgular, insan onurunun korunmasını ve hukukun üstünlüğünü esas alır. İslâm hukukunun tarih boyunca bu prensipleri benimsemiş ve insan onurunu koruyacak şekilde teoriler geliştirdiği ve bu doğrultuda da yorumladığı tespit edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, in which 'Human Rights in the History of Islamic Law' is tried to be analyzed, it is concluded that the concepts of human and rights are in fact an intertwined whole that cannot be separated from each other and that the two are inseparable. From this perspective, the term human rights is contemporaneous with human history. According to Islamic belief, the fact that the word“right”is one of the names of Allah emphasizes that the source of all rights belongs to Allah. When we look at the history of Islamic law, teachings based on this emphasis and belief can be seen in all texts. While the first emphasis on human rights in Islamic history is associated with the“Medina Convention”and the“Farewell Pilgrimage”, in accordance with the truth that“the one who is left behind is a candidate to take the lead”, it was not more than two centuries before the concept of human rights emerged as a term and gained importance in Western works. Despite the fact that the concept of human rights in the Islamic world has such a deep-rooted history, it is argued that this concept emerged with philosophical thoughts in the West and that human rights violations in the Islamic world stem from this lack of awareness. This study aims to interpret human rights from a universal and historical perspective in the context of Islamic law and to examine its relationship with modern approaches in this field in depth. It can be said that the concept of“right”in Islamic law has a broad and multi-layered meaning that requires both adherence to Allah's commands and prohibitions and the protection of individuals' social and personal interests. In the history of Islamic law, it is possible to analyze human rights under four main theories: The Humanity/Adamity Theory posits the intrinsic worth of human beings as a consequence of their creation, highlighting their inherent social and moral dimensions. This theory champions the equality of all individuals in their entitlement to fundamental rights, exploring these rights and corresponding responsibilities through the prism of Prophet Adam's creation. Islamic thought transcends a purely physical understanding of humanity, recognizing individuals as bearers of profound spiritual and moral obligations. The Belief and Protection Theory situates the concepts of citizenship and human rights within the context of religious belief and the contractual relationship between the individual and the state. Belief (iman) delineates the responsibilities of Muslims towards God, while protection (aman) encompasses the rights and assurances granted to non-Muslims. Within this framework, covenants (dhimma agreements) are paramount in fostering social cohesion and communal harmony, underscoring the role of Islamic law in maintaining societal equilibrium. The Objectives and Public Interest Theory (Maqasid and Maslaha) focuses on the overarching aims (maqasid) of Islamic law and the pursuit of collective well-being (maslaha). The legal structure is predicated on the fulfillment of individual and societal needs, the promotion of prosperity, and the establishment of justice. This theory emphasizes the adaptability of Islamic law and its capacity to evolve in response to societal changes, ensuring its conformity to universal ethical principles. The Human Dignity Theory asserts the equivalence of human dignity, honor, and justice within the framework of Islamic jurisprudence. The protection of human dignity is inextricably linked to the safeguarding of fundamental rights. Islamic law strives to preserve and elevate human dignity under all circumstances. This foundational principle underscores the inherent rights of all individuals and exemplifies the commitment of Islamic jurisprudence to the principles of justice and compassion. In conclusion, this abstract delineates four distinct theoretical constructs within the historical development of Islamic legal thought that illuminate the understanding and implementation of human rights. These frameworks emphasize the inherent dignity, responsibilities, and rights of individuals as articulated within the broader context of Islamic teachings and legal precepts. After all, the emphasis on human rights and fundamental freedoms in our age is based on the protection of human dignity and the rule of law. It has been determined that Islamic law has adopted these principles throughout history and developed theories to protect human dignity and interpreted them accordingly.