1999-2023 yılları arasında çoçuk enfeksiyon hastalıkları bilim dalı'nda izlenen brucella vakalarının retrospektif değerlendirilmesi
Retrospective evaluation of brucella cases followed in the pediatric infectious diseases department between 1999 and 2023
  1. Tez No: 896028
  2. Yazar: NAZRIN YUSIFLI
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AYPER SOMER
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Enfeksiyon Hastalıkları ve Klinik Mikrobiyoloji, Infectious Diseases and Clinical Microbiology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Bruselloz, Brucella, tanı, tedavi, Brucella, brucellosis, diagnosis, treatment
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Enfeksiyon Hastalıkları Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 89
Özet
Amaç: Çalışmamız 1999-2023 yılları arasında merkezimizdeki pediatrik bruselloz olgularının; klinik, laboratuvar, mikrobiyolojik açıdan ve tedavi karakteristikleri konusunda değerlendirilmesine yönelik planlanmıştır. Yöntem: Tek merkezli ve retrospektif olan çalışmamızda İstanbul Üniversitesi İstanbul Tıp Fakultesi, Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalı, Çoçuk Enfeksiyon Bilim Dalı polikliniğine 1999-2023 yılları arasında başvuran Brucella tanılı 60 hastanın doğum tarihleri, hastaneye başvuru tarihleri, yaşları, cinsiyetleri, çiğ süt ve süt ürünü kullanımı, hastanın tüm belirtileri ve özellikleri, fizik muayene bulguları, laboratuvar bulguları, hastanın aldığı tedaviler, tedavi komplikasyonları verileri değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Hastaların 15'i (%28.3) kız ve 38'i (%71.7) erkekti. Yaş gruplarının dağılımları incelendiğinde %58.5'inin 11-18 yaş aralığında iken %15.1'inin 1-5 yaş aralığında olduğu belirlendi. Her iki cinsiyette de en sık yaş aralığı 11-18 yaştı (sırasıyla %66.7 ve %55.3). Hastalarının en sık ateş (%73.6) şikâyetiyle başvuru yaptıkları belirlendi. Bu şikâyeti sırasıyla eklem ağrısı (%47.2), halsizlik (%30.2), kilo kaybı (%22.6) ve gece terlemesi (%22.6) izledi. Hastaların alınan anamnezlerine göre 24'ünde (%45.3) pastörize olmayan süt/süt ürünü ile temas öyküsü varken, 6 (%11.3) hastada temas olmadığı, 23 (%43.4) hastanın ise temas öyküsünün bilinmediği belirlendi. Yapılan Coombslu Wright testine göre 49 (%92.2) hastanın sonucu pozitif ve 2 (%3.8) hastanın sonucu negatifti. Hastaların 19'unda (%35.8) kültür sonucu pozitif olarak gelmişti. Hastaların aldıkları ilaç kombinasyonları incelendiğinde ise en sık“doksisilin+rifampisin”(%49.1; 26 hasta) ve“TMP-SMZ+rifampisin”(%26.4; 14 hasta) kombinasyonunun kullanıldığı belirlendi. Sonuç: Bölgemizde ateş, hepatosplenomegali, pansitopeni veya bisitopeni nedeni ile başvuran hastalarda Brucella yönünden aile öyküsünün alınması, çiğ süt ve/veya süt ürünü tüketiminin sorgulanması erken tanı açısından büyük değer taşımaktadır. Bu araştırmanın Brusella açısından endemik bir ülke olan ülkemizde geniş temaslı gruplarında yapılması erken tanı ve tedavi açısından büyük önem taşımaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: Brucellosis, caused by bacteria of the Brucella species, is primarily an animal disease. It poses a risk of transmission to humans through the milk, meat, and urine of animals such as sheep, goats, pigs, buffalo, and cattle, as well as through improperly cooked or contaminated dairy products and materials from miscarriages in infected animals. This zoonotic disease presents with symptoms such as chills, sweating, rising fever, and muscle and joint pain. Objective: Our study was designed to evaluate pediatric brucellosis cases in our center between 1999 and 2023 in terms of clinical, laboratory, microbiological aspects, and treatment characteristics. Methods: In our single-center, retrospective study, data from 60 patients diagnosed with Brucella, who presented to the outpatient clinic of Istanbul University Istanbul Medical Faculty, Department of Pediatrics, Pediatric Infectious Diseases Division between 1999 and 2023, were evaluated. The data included patients' birth dates, hospital admission dates, ages, genders, consumption of raw milk and dairy products, all symptoms and characteristics of the patients, physical examination findings, laboratory results, treatments received, and treatment complications. Results: Of the patients, 15 (28.3%) were female and 38 (71.7%) were male. When the age group distribution was analyzed, it was found that 58.5% were in the 11-18 age range, while 15.1% were in the 1-5 age range. The most common age range in both genders was 11-18 years (66.7% and 55.3%, respectively). Fever was the most frequent presenting complaint, reported by 73.6% of the patients. This was followed by joint pain (47.2%), fatigue (30.2%), weight loss (22.6%), and night sweats (22.6%). According to the patients' anamnesis, 24 (45.3%) had a history of contact with unpasteurized milk or dairy products, while 6 (11.3%) had no such contact, and for 23 (43.4%) patients, the contact history was unknown. The Coombs Wright test was positive in 49 (92.2%) patients and negative in 2 (3.8%). Culture results were positive in 19 (35.8%) patients. In terms of medication combinations, the most frequently used were“doxycycline + rifampicin”(49.1%; 26 patients) and“TMP-SMZ + rifampicin”(26.4%; 14 patients) Conclusion: In our region, taking a family history in patients presenting with fever, hepatosplenomegaly, pancytopenia, or bicytopenia for Brucella and questioning the consumption of raw milk and/or dairy products are of great value for early diagnosis. Conducting this study among large contact groups in our country, where Brucella is endemic, is of significant importance for early diagnosis and treatment.