Teknoloji destekli olasılık öğretiminin sekizinci sınıf öğrencilerinin başarılarına ve görüşlerine etkisi
The effect of technology-supported probability teaching on the achievements and opinions of eighth grade students
- Tez No: 900051
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. GÜL KALELİ YILMAZ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Matematik, Education and Training, Mathematics
- Anahtar Kelimeler: EBA, GeoGebra, Probability teaching, Technology supported teaching, VUstat
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Bursa Uludağ Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Matematik ve Fen Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Matematik Eğitimi Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 108
Özet
ÖZET Yazar Adı ve Soyadı Gökhan DÜNDAR Üniversite Bursa Uludağ Üniversitesi Enstitü Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü Anabilim Dalı Matematik ve Fen Bilimleri Eğitimi Bilim Dalı Matematik Eğitimi Tezin Niteliği Yüksek Lisans Tezi Sayfa Sayısı xv + 90 Mezuniyet Tarihi Tez Teknoloji Destekli Olasılık Öğretiminin Sekizinci Sınıf Öğrencilerinin Başarılarına ve Görüşlerine Etkisi Tez Danışman (lar)ı Prof. Dr. Gül KALELİ YILMAZ TEKNOLOJİ DESTEKLİ OLASILIK ÖĞRETİMİNİN SEKİZİNCİ SINIF ÖĞRENCİLERİNİN BAŞARILARINA VE GÖRÜŞLERİNE ETKİSİ Bu araştırmada, olasılık konusunun öğretiminde teknoloji destekli öğretimin sekizinci sınıf öğrencilerinin başarılarına ve görüşlerine etkisini incelemek amaçlanmıştır. Bu amaç kapsamında, nicel araştırma yöntemlerinden ön test son test kontrol gruplu yarı deneysel desen kullanılmıştır. Araştırmanın örneklemini, 2022-2023 eğitim öğretim yılı güz döneminde, Balıkesir ilinde bir devlet okulunda bulunan ilköğretim 8. sınıfa devam eden 56 öğrenci oluşturmaktadır. Deney grubunda VUstat, GeoGebra ve EBA yazılımı ile desteklenmiş teknoloji destekli öğretim, kontrol grubunda geleneksel öğretim yöntemi kullanılmıştır. Veri toplama aracı olarak 20 sorudan oluşan çoktan seçmeli matematik başarı testi kullanılmıştır. Uygulama öncesi ve sonrasında deney ve kontrol grubunda yer alan öğrencilere matematik başarı testi ön-test ve son-test olarak uygulanmıştır. Uygulama deney ve kontrol grubundaki öğrencilerin kendi sınıflarında ve müfredata uygun olarak 2 hafta ve toplamda 9 ders saatinde tamamlanmıştır. Uygulamanın ardından deney grubundan seçilen öğrencilere yarı-yapılandırılmış görüşme soruları uygulanmış ve öğrencilerin teknoloji destekli olasılık öğretimi hakkındaki görüşleri alınmıştır. Nicel veriler, SPSS-23 paket programı kullanılarak çözümlenmiştir. Nitel veriler, içerik analizi tekniğiyle çözümlenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Name and Surname Gökhan DÜNDAR University Bursa Uludağ University Intitution Social Science Institution Field Mathematics and Science Education Branch Mathematics Education Degree Awarded Master Page Number xv + 90 Degree Date Thesis The Effect of Technology-Supported Probability Teaching on The Achievements and Opinions of Eighth Grade Students Supervisor (s) Prof. Dr. Gül KALELİ YILMAZ THE EFFECT OF TECHNOLOGY-SUPPORTED PROBABILITY TEACHING ON THE ACHIEVEMENTS AND OPINIONS OF EIGHTH GRADE STUDENTS The study investigated the impact of technology-assisted instruction on the academic performance and perspectives of eighth-grade students learning about the mathematical concept of probability. Conducted during the fall semester of the 2022–2023 academic year in Balıkesir Province, Turkey, the research employed a quasi-experimental design with a pretest-posttest control group approach using quantitative research methods. The participants were 56 eighth-grade students from a public school. The experimental group received instruction supported by VUstat, Geogebra, and EBA software, while the control group received instruction using traditional teaching methods. A 20-question multiple-choice probability achievement test served as the primary data collection tool, administered as both a pretest and posttest to both groups. The intervention spanned two weeks, totaling nine class hours, and aligned with the curriculum. Following the intervention, semi-structured interviews were conducted with students selected from the experimental group to gather qualitative insights into their experiences with the technology-supported instruction. The quantitative data analysis utilized SPSS-23, while the qualitative data were analyzed using content analysis techniques. A significance level of p < 0.05 was adopted for evaluating the results. Initial analysis via independent t-tests indicated no significant difference in pretest scores between the experimental and control groups, confirming the comparability of the groups before the intervention. However, a statistically significant difference was found in posttest scores (p < 0.05), favoring the experimental group. This finding suggests that technology-supported instruction leads to greater improvements in student achievement than traditional teaching methods. In conclusion, the study demonstrated that technology-assisted instruction effectively enhances student learning outcomes in probability compared to conventional teaching approaches. This underscores the potential for educational technologies such as VUstat, Geogebra, and EBA software to enrich the teaching and learning of mathematical concepts among eighth-grade students.