Hemşire ve ebelerin kadına yönelik aile içi şiddet konusundaki bilgi, tutum ve uygulamaları
Knowledge, attitudes and practices of nurses and midwives on domestic violence against women
- Tez No: 900098
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NURAN GÜLER
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Nurse, midwife, domestic violence, violence against women, attitude
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sivas Cumhuriyet Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Halk Sağlığı Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Halk Sağlığı Hemşireliği Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 75
Özet
Hemşire ve Ebelerin Kadına Yönelik Aile İçi Şiddet Konusundaki Bilgi, Tutum ve Uygulamaları Cansu GÖZTEPE Yüksek Lisans Tezi Halk Sağlığı Anabilim Dalı Danışman: Prof. Dr. Nuran GÜLER 2024, 82 sayfa Bu araştırma, hemşire ve ebelerin kadına yönelik aile içi şiddet konusunda bilgi, tutum ve uygulamalarını belirlemek amacıyla kesitsel türde yapılmıştır. Araştırma Sivas ili merkezinde yer alan Aile Sağlığı Merkezlerinde 27.03.2023-25.05.2023 tarihleri arasında yürütülmüştür. Araştırmanın evreni 129 hemşire ve ebe, örneklemi ise 105 hemşire ve ebe oluşturmuştur. Veri toplama aracı olarak Kişisel Bilgi Formu, 'Hemşirelerin ve Ebelerin Kadına Yönelik Şiddet Belirtilerini Tanımalarına İlişkin Ölçeği've'Sağlık Çalışanlarının Kadına Yönelik Şiddeti Konusunda Tutum ve Uygulama Ölçeği' kullanılmıştır. Anketler hemşire ve ebelere kapalı zarf yöntemi ile dağıtıp aynı yöntemle toplanmıştır. Verileri analizinde tanımlayıcı istatistiklerden aritmetik ortalama, standart sapma, ortanca, min-max değerleri, sayımla elde edilen kategorik değişkenler için sayı ve yüzde verilmiştir. Normallik varsayımı Kolmogorov-Smirnov veya Shapiro-Wilk testine göre sınanmıştır. İki kategorili değişkenler için Mann-Whitney U Testi, ikiden fazla kategorili değişkenler için ise Kruskall Wallis Testi uygulandı. Ölçekler arası ilişki korelasyon analizi uygulanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT This research was conducted in a cross-sectional manner to determine the knowledge, attitudes and practices of nurses and midwives regarding domestic violence against women.The research was conducted at the Family Health Centers located in the center of Sivas between 27.03.2023 and 25.05.2023.The population of the research consisted of 129 nurses and midwives, and the sample consisted of 105 nurses and midwives. Personal Information Form, 'Scale for Nurses and Midwives to Recognize Signs of Violence Against Women' and 'Health Workers' Attitude and Practice Scale on Violence Against Women' were used as data collection tools. The surveys were distributed to nurses and midwives using the sealed envelope method and collected using the same method. In the data analysis, descriptive statistics such as arithmetic mean, standard deviation, median, min-max values, numbers and percentages for categorical variables obtained by counting were given. The assumption of normality was tested according to the Kolmogorov-Smirnov or Shapiro-Wilk test. Mann-Whitney U Test was applied for variables with two categories, and Kruskall Wallis Test was applied for variables with more than two categories. Interscale correlation analysis was applied. p < 0.05 was considered significant. As a result of the research, it was determined that nurses and midwives were“partially adequate”in recognizing the signs of violence against women. It has been determined that nurses and midwives who encounter violence against women in business life recognize the signs of violence against women better. It was determined that nurses' attitudes and readiness in practice regarding intimate partner violence against women were higher than midwives. It has been determined that some sociodemographic characteristics of nurses and midwives (age, monthly income, graduated school and years of working in the profession) do not affect their attitudes and practices regarding intimate partner violence against women. It has been determined that nurses and midwives who encounter violence have the opportunity to consult their colleagues, get support and get expert opinion, which is the 'professional support' sub-dimension.