Ağız içi yağ çekme (oil pulling) işleminin doğal diş ve farklı estetik materyallerin optik özelliklerine etkisinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the effect of oil pulling on the optical properties of natural teeth and various aesthetic materials
- Tez No: 901383
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SEDANUR TURGUT
- Tez Türü: Diş Hekimliği Uzmanlık
- Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Oil pulling, CAD-CAM colour, coconut oil
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Karadeniz Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Protetik Diş Tedavisi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 148
Özet
Çalışmanın amacı, kahve solüsyonunda ekstrinsik renklendirilen farklı yapıdaki estetik materyallere ve doğal dişlere yağ çekme işlemi uygulayarak, yağ çekme işleminin optik özelliklere etkisinin değerlendirilmesidir. Doğal daimi diş ve estetik CAD/CAM materyallerinden (Tetric CAD (TC), Telio CAD (T), Cerasmart (CS), Lava Ultimate (LU) ve IPS E.max ZirCAD (ZC); (5x5x1 mm boyutlarında)) oluşan toplam 70 adet örnek incelendi (n=10). Örneklerin L*, a*, b* değerleri başlangıç aşamasında (L0*, a0*, b0*) spektrofotometre (VITA Easyshade, Germany) ile ölçüldü. Ekstrinsik renklenme için kahve solüsyonuna bırakılan örneklerin 7.,14. ve 21. günlerde L*, a*, b* değerleri (L7k*, a7k*, b7k*, L14k*, a14k*, b14k*, L21k*, a21k*, b21k*) kaydedildi. Renklendirme işlemi sonrası 7., 14., 21., günlerde örneklere yağ çekme işlemi (hindistan cevizi yağı ile) uygulandı. Yağ çekme işlemi sonrası 7., 14. ve 21. günlerde tekrar L*, a*, b* değerleri (L7op*, a7op*, b7op*, L14op*, a14op*, b14op*, L21op*, a21op*, b21op*) kaydedildi. Renk değişim miktarları (∆E00*) hesaplandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study aims to evaluate the effect of oil pulling on the optical properties of various aesthetic materials and natural teeth that were extrinsically stained at coffee solution. A total of 70 samples, including natural permanent teeth and aesthetic CAD/CAM materials (Tetric CAD (TC), Telio CAD (T), Cerasmart (CS), Lava Ultimate (LU), and IPS E.max ZirCAD (ZC); dimensions of 5x5x1 mm), were examined (n=10). The L*, a*, and b* values of the samples were measured at baseline (L0*, a0*, b0*) using a spectrophotometer (VITA Easyshade, Germany). The L*, a*, and b* values of the samples, which were immersed in a coffee solution for extrinsic staining, were recorded on the 7th, 14th, and 21st days (L7k*, a7k*, b7k*, L14k*, a14k*, b14k*, L21k*, a21k*, b21k*). After staining, oil pulling (with coconut oil) was applied to the samples at 7th, 14th, and 21st days, After oil pulling process L*, a*, and b* values (L7op*, a7op*, b7op*, L14op*, a14op*, b14op*, L21op*, a21op*, b21op*) were again recorded. Color changes values (∆E00*) were calculated. Statistical analysis was performed using One-Way ANOVA, Tukey's Post-hoc Tests, and Paired Sample T-tests (p1.8) at all time points. ZC group demonstrated the best color stability, maintaining 'clinically acceptable ' level after oil pulling process for all time points. Applying oil pulling method to extrinsically stained natural teeth/ aesthetic restorative materials increased brightness and led to color changes towards the blue and red spectrums. As a result, we can say that oil pulling method positively affected the optical properties.