The importance of high quality ground handling services in airport management
Havalimanı işletmeciliğinde kaliteli yer işletme hizmetlerinin önemi
  1. Tez No: 902284
  2. Yazar: AKISSI RANI LAETITIA CHANTAL AMANI
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. HATİCE BAHAR AŞÇI
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Sivil Havacılık, Civil Aviation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Ground Handling, High-quality, Airports, Performance
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Türk Hava Kurumu Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Havacılık Yönetimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Havacılık Yönetimi Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 87
Özet
Havalimanlarında yetersiz yer hizmetlerinin nedenleri, organizasyonel sorunlardan kaynak kısıtlamalarına ve operasyonel zorluklara kadar çeşitli faktörlerden kaynaklanabilir. Bunun başlıca nedenlerinden biri, yer hizmetleri personelinin yetersiz eğitim ve personel düzeyidir. Yetersiz eğitim bagaj, kargo ve uçakların taşınmasında hatalara yol açarak gecikme, hasar ve güvenlik olayları riskini artırabilir. Benzer şekilde, yetersiz personel mevcut kaynakları zorlayabilir, bu da hizmet sunumunda verimsizliklere ve boşluklara yol açabilir. Eğitim ve personel alımına yatırım yapılmaması, yoğun bir havaalanı ortamının taleplerini karşılamaya hazırlıksız bir işgücüne neden olabilir ve yer hizmetleri kalitesinden ödün verebilir. Dolayısıyla bu çalışma, Fildişi Sahili Havalimanı örneğinden yola çıkarak bu durumu özetlemeye çalışacaktır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This qualitative study explores the significance of high-quality ground handling services in enhancing the overall performance of airports, with a focus on a comparative analysis between airports in Ghana and Côte d'Ivoire. Ground handling services encompass a wide range of activities crucial for the efficient operation of airports, including baggage handling, aircraft servicing, passenger assistance, and ramp operations. Despite their critical role, the quality of ground handling services can vary significantly among airports, impacting factors such as operational efficiency, safety, passenger satisfaction, and airline competitiveness. Using a document analysis approach, this study examines existing literature, policies, regulations, and reports related to ground handling services in airports within Ghana and Côte d'Ivoire. By systematically reviewing and comparing these documents, the study aims to identify key differences and similarities in the provision and management of ground-handling services between the two countries. Additionally, the study seeks to analyze the implications of these differences for airport performance, considering factors such as service quality standards, infrastructure investment, regulatory frameworks, and industry practices. The findings of this study contribute to a deeper understanding of the role of ground handling services in airport performance within the context of Ghana and Côte d'Ivoire. By highlighting the strengths and weaknesses of current practices and policies, the study offers insights into potential areas for improvement in the delivery of ground-handling services. Furthermore, the comparative analysis between Ghana and Côte d'Ivoire airports allows for cross-country insights and lessons learned, facilitating knowledge exchange and best practices dissemination in the region. Ultimately, this study underscores the importance of investing in high-quality ground handling services as a fundamental component of airport management and development.