Subakromiyal sikişma sendromu tanisi konulan diayebetik ve sağlikli hastalarda omuz eklem hareket açikliği, fonksiyonel sonuçlar, uyku ve yaşam kalitesinin karşılaştırılması
Comparison of shoulder range of motion, functional outcomes, sleep and quality of life in diabetic and healthy patients diagnosed with subacromial impingement syndrome
  1. Tez No: 903844
  2. Yazar: FEYZA DEMİRHAS
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ BETÜL BAŞAR, PROF. DR. OKCAN BASAT
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Functional Outcomes, Quality of Life.Shoulder, Joint Range of Motion, Sleep, Subacromial Impingement Syndrome, Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Gaziosmanpaşa Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 90
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Subakromiyal sıkışma sendromu (SASS) en sık görülen omuz patolojisidir ve buna en çok eşlik eden hastalık diabetes mellitus (DM)' tur. DM'nin birçok komplikasyona sebep olduğu bilinmektedir. SASS omuz eklem hareket açıklığında kısıtlılık, yaşam kalitesinde kötüleşme ve uyku bozukluklarına neden olur. Bu çalışmanın amacı da diyabetik olan ve olmayan hastalarda omuz eklem hareket açıklığı, fonksiyonel sonuçlar, uyku ve yaşam kalitesini karşılaştırmaktır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu çalışma; prospektif ve kesitsel tipte tek kör bir araştırma olarak planlandı. 21.12.2023 ile 02.02.2024 tarihleri arasında Gaziosmanpaşa Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon Kliniğine başvuran 18 yaş ve üzeri SASS tanılı hastalardan dahil edilme ve dışlama kriterlerini karşılayanlarla gerçekleştirildi. Verilerin elde edilmesinde hasta bilgi formu, Vizüel Analog Skala (VAS), Short Form 36 Ölçeği (SF-36), Beck Depresyon Ölçeği (BDÖ), Pittsburgh Uyku Kalite İndeksi (PUKİ) ve University of California at Los Angeles (UCLA) Fonksiyonel Omuz Skorlaması kullanıldı. Range of Motion (ROM) ölçümleri gonyometre ile yapılarak kaydedildi. İstatistiksel analizler için IBM SPSS Statistics 22 programı kullanıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and Aim: Subacromial impingement syndrome (SAIS) is the most common shoulder pathology, and it is most frequently associated with diabetes mellitus (DM). It is known that DM leads to numerous complications. SAIS causes restrictions in shoulder joint range of motion, deterioration in quality of life, and sleep disturbances. The aim of this study is to compare shoulder joint range of motion, functional outcomes, sleep, and quality of life in patients with and without diabetes. Materials and Methods: This study was designed as a prospective, cross-sectional, single-blind research. It was conducted with patients diagnosed with SAIS who met the inclusion and exclusion criteria and presented to the Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Clinic of Gaziosmanpaşa Training and Research Hospital between December 21, 2023, and February 2, 2024. Data collection utilized a patient information form, Visual Analog Scale (VAS), Short Form 36 Scale (SF-36), Beck Depression Inventory (BDI), Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI), and University of California at Los Angeles (UCLA) Functional Shoulder Score. Range of Motion (ROM) measurements were recorded using a goniometer. Statistical analyses were performed using IBM SPSS Statistics 22 software. Significance was evaluated at the p0.05). In all cases, the range of motion (ROM) measurements of the painful shoulder were significantly lower in all axes compared to the non-painful shoulder. In the group with diabetes, the ROM measurements for abduction, internal rotation, and external rotation of the painful side, as well as the SF-36 physical function scores, were found to be significantly lower compared to the group without diabetes. The total UCLA score ranged from 10 to 35, with an average of 25.21±5.35, and there was no significant difference between the groups (p>0.05). There was no significant difference between the painful side, the ROM measurements of flexion and extension of the painful side, the ROM measurements of the non-painful side, VAS scores, other sub-dimensions of the SF-36, total PUKI scores, and Beck depression scores. Conclusion: Patients with SAIS who have diabetes exhibit lower quality of life and functionality. Therefore, in patients diagnosed with SAIS, the presence of diabetes should be investigated, and the patient should be evaluated for other complications. Additionally, for patients diagnosed with DM, lifestyle modification recommendations may include precautions against overhead activities and avoiding intense sports.