Deneysel rat trigeminal nevralji modelinde nanopartiküle bağlanmış karbamazepinin intranazal yolla uygulanmasının davranışsal etkilerinin incelenmesi
Investigation of the behavioral effects of intranasal administration of nanoparticle-bound carbamazepine in an experimental rat model of trigeminal neuralgia
  1. Tez No: 909127
  2. Yazar: CAN EKER
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HALİL KAMİL ÖGE
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Biyomühendislik, Nöroşirürji, Bioengineering, Neurosurgery
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: trigeminal nevralji, dION-CCI, karbamazepin, kitosan, nanopartikül, trigeminal neuralgia, dION-CCI, carbamazepine, chitosan, nanoparticle
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Beyin ve Sinir Cerrahisi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 141
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Trigeminal nevralji (TN), ani başlayan, tekrarlayan ve tek taraflı elektrik şoku benzeri ağrılarla karakterize bir nörolojik rahatsızlıktır. Ağrı, trigeminal sinirin bir veya daha fazla dalıyla sınırlıdır ve genellikle zararsız uyaranlarla tetiklenir. Yıllık insidansı 4.3/100.000 olup, 80 yaş üstünde bu oran 45/100.000'e yükselir. TN tedavisinde birinci basamak, altın standart olarak kabul edilen oral karbamazepindir (KBZ). Başlangıçta %90'ın üzerinde tedavi yanıtı sağlasa da, uzun süreli kullanımda somnolans, hiponatremi ve nadiren Stevens-Johnson Sendromu gibi ciddi yan etkilere yol açabilir. Ayrıca KBZ, otoindüksiyonla kendi metabolizmasını hızlandırarak etkinliğini kaybeder ve tedaviye yanıt azalır. Bu dezavantajları aşmak için biyoyararlanımı artıran alternatif ilaç taşıma sistemleri geliştirilmiştir. Bu bağlamda, KBZ'nin kitosan bazlı nanopartiküller (NP) içinde formüle edilerek intranazal yolla uygulanması, kan-beyin bariyerini daha etkin geçebilmesi ve kontrollü salınım sağlaması nedeniyle yeni bir tedavi yaklaşımı olarak incelenmiştir. Kitosan, biyouyumluluğu ve mukozal bariyerlerden ilaç taşınmasını kolaylaştırma özellikleriyle tercih edilmiştir. Bu çalışmada, KBZ yüklü kitosan nanopartiküllerin in vivo etkinliği, trigeminal nevralji modeli oluşturulmuş sıçanlarda mekanik allodiniye yanıtların Von Frey filamanları kullanılarak davranışsal olarak değerlendirilmesiyle test edilmiştir. Gereç ve Yöntem: İn vitro aşamada, KBZ yüklü nanopartiküller sentezlendi, termogravimetrik analizleri yapıldı, yükleme verimleri ve salım profilleri belirlendi. Nanopartiküllerin boyut dağılımları ve morfolojik özellikleri incelendi. İn vivo çalışmada, 30 erkek Sprague-Dawley sıçan kullanılarak trigeminal nevralji modeli oluşturuldu ve 5 gruba ayrıldı: sham grubu, kontrol grubu ve deney grupları. Deney gruplarına intranazal yolla tek doz olarak boş kitosan nanopartikülü, 2 mg/kg KBZ ve 2 mg/kg'a eşdeğer KBZ yüklü kitosan nanopartikülü verildi. Mekanik allodiniye yanıtlar Von Frey filamanlarıyla preop, postop ve belirli saatlerde ölçüldü. Denekler 28. günde sakrifiye edildi; doku örneği alınmadı. Bulgular: İn vitro çalışmalarda, KBZ içeren 75.2 ± 12.9 nm çapında kitosan nanopartikülleri başarıyla sentezlendi. İn vivo çalışmalarda, trigeminal nevralji modeli başarıyla oluşturuldu. Boş kitosan nanopartikülü verilen grupta mekanik allodiniye yanıt eşik değerinde anlamlı değişiklik olmadı. KBZ verilen grupta, ağrı eşik değeri 1. ve 2. saatlerde yükseldi, 4. saatte eski seviyesine döndü. KBZ yüklü kitosan nanopartikülü verilen grupta ise ağrı eşik değeri 1. saatten itibaren artmaya başladı, 4. saatte ilk pikini yaptı, 24. saatte ikinci pikini yaparak 36. saate kadar yüksek kaldı ve 48. saatte eski seviyesine döndü. Nanopartikül içeren KBZ'nin etkisinin süresi ve şiddetinin daha yüksek olduğu istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bulundu. Sonuç: Sıçan trigeminal nevralji modelinde, intranazal yolla uygulanan KBZ yüklü kitosan nanopartikülleri, etki süresi ve kuvveti açısından medikal tedavi için alternatif bir yol olabilir. Bu ön çalışmanın ardından, santral sinir sistemi dokularının incelenmesini de içeren devam çalışmaları planlanmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and Aim: Trigeminal neuralgia (TN) is a neurological disorder characterized by sudden onset, recurrent, unilateral electric shock-like pains. The pain is confined to one or more branches of the trigeminal nerve and is typically triggered by innocuous stimuli. The annual incidence is 4.3 per 100,000, increasing to 45 per 100,000 in individuals over 80 years of age. The first-line treatment for TN is oral carbamazepine (CBZ), considered the gold standard. While CBZ initially provides a treatment response in over 90% of patients, long-term use often leads to side effects such as somnolence and hyponatremia, and rarely to serious adverse effects like Stevens-Johnson Syndrome. Additionally, CBZ loses its efficacy due to autoinduction that accelerates its own metabolism, resulting in decreased treatment response. To overcome these disadvantages, alternative drug delivery systems enhancing bioavailability have been developed. In this context, formulating CBZ within chitosan-based nanoparticles and administering it intranasally has been investigated as a new therapeutic approach, as it can more effectively cross the blood-brain barrier and provide controlled release. Chitosan was chosen for its biocompatibility and its ability to facilitate drug transport across mucosal barriers. In this study, we aimed to test the in vivo efficacy of CBZ-loaded chitosan nanoparticles by behaviorally evaluating the responses to mechanical allodynia in rats with a trigeminal neuralgia model using Von Frey filaments. Materials and Methods: In the in vitro phase, CBZ-loaded nanoparticles were synthesized, thermogravimetric analyses were performed, and loading efficiencies and release profiles were determined using UV-Vis spectroscopy. The size distributions of the nanoparticles were analyzed with a Zeta Sizer, and their morphological properties were examined via electron microscopy. In the in vivo study, trigeminal neuralgia was induced in 30 male Sprague-Dawley rats, which were divided into five groups: a sham group, a control group, and three experimental groups. The experimental groups received a single intranasal dose of either empty chitosan nanoparticles, 2 mg/kg CBZ, or CBZ-loaded chitosan nanoparticles equivalent to 2 mg/kg CBZ, administered 24 hours after infraorbital nerve ligation. Responses to mechanical allodynia were measured using Von Frey filaments preoperatively, postoperatively, and at specified time points (1, 2, 4, 6, 12, 24, 36, and 48 hours after drug administration). All subjects were sacrificed on the 28th day; no tissue samples were collected as the experiment focused solely on behavioral response assessment. Results: In vitro studies demonstrated that chitosan nanoparticles containing CBZ with a diameter of 75.2 ± 12.9 nm were successfully synthesized. In vivo studies confirmed that the trigeminal neuralgia model was successfully established in all groups except the sham group. In the group administered empty chitosan nanoparticles, there was no significant change in the mechanical allodynia response threshold starting from postoperative 24 hours. In the group given CBZ alone, the pain threshold increased at the 1st and 2nd hours but returned to baseline by the 4th hour. In the group receiving CBZ-loaded chitosan nanoparticles, the pain threshold began to increase from the 1st hour, reached the first peak at the 4th hour, made a second peak at the 24th hour, remained elevated until the 36th hour, and returned to baseline at the 48th hour. Statistical analyses showed that the duration and intensity of the effect were significantly higher for CBZ loaded in nanoparticles compared to CBZ alone. Conclusion: In the rat trigeminal neuralgia model, intranasally administered CBZ-loaded chitosan nanoparticles may represent a potential alternative route for medical treatment due to their extended duration and increased strength of effect. Following this preliminary study, which involved only behavioral measurements and evaluations, we plan to conduct follow-up studies with different protocols that include examination of central nervous system tissues.