Term gebelerde servikal olgunlaşma ve doğum indüksiyonu amaciyla dinoprostone (PGE2) vajinal ovül kullaniminin doğum süreci ve obstetrik sonuçlarina etkisinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the effects of dinoprostone (PGE2) vaginal ovule use for cervical ripening and labor induction on labor progression and obstetric outcomes in term pregnancies
  1. Tez No: 911598
  2. Yazar: EBRU YASİN GÜL
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ÜMMÜGÜLSÜM ESENKAYA
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Doğum İndüksiyonu, Propess, Bishop Skoru, Servikal Olgunluk, Labor Induction, Propess, Bishop Score, Cervical Maturity
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Konya Şehir Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 69
Özet
Amaç: Bu araştırmanın amacı doğumu indüklenen erken term , full term , geç term ve/ veya postterm gebelerde kullanılan dinoprostone vajinal ovülün doğum sürecine ve obstetrik sonuçlara etkisini araştırmaktır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmamız retrospektif kesitsel bir çalışma olup Ocak 2023-Aralık 2023 tarihleri arasında Konya Şehir Hastanesi Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Kliniği doğumhanesinde gerçekleşmiştir. Doğum indüksiyonu için doğumhaneye yatış verilen ve Bishop skoru 6'nın altında olması nedeniyle servikal olgunlaşma ve indüksiyon için dinoprostone vajinal ovül (propess) uygulanan 181 miad gebe çalışmaya dahil edilmiştir. Çalışmaya dahil edilen gebelerin sosyodemografik bilgileri hastane dosyaları ve bilgisayar kayıt sistemi taranarak kayıt edilmiştir. Hastalar üç gruba ayrıldı: erken term (37-38+6 hafta), full term (39-40+6 hafta) ve geç term-postterm (≥ 41 hafta). Çalışmaya dahil edilme kriterleri 18-40 yaş arasında 37 hafta ve üzerinde gebelik haftası doğrulanmış tekil gebelikler, sefalik prezentasyonda olma, Bishop skoru 0.05). Erken term grubunun %47,3'ü NSD (normal spontan doğum) ve %52,7'si CS (sezaryen), full term grubunun %65,6'sı NSD ve %34,4'ü sezaryen ve geç term-postterm grubunun %56,9'su NSD ve %43,1'si sezaryen doğum yapmıştır. Doğum şeklinin, gebelik haftasına göre istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir farklılık bulunmamıştır (p>0.05). İkili karşılaştırmalarda ise doğum şeklinin erken term - full term grubuna göre anlamlı olarak farklılaştığı bulunmuş (p0.05). Sonuç: Doğum indüksiyonu için kullanılan dinoprostonenin gebelik haftasına göre endikasyonların farklı olması, multipar ve primipar doğumlarda doğum şekillerinde farklılıklar istatistiksel olarak anlamlı çıksa da, gebelik haftalarına göre endikasyonların farklı olması ve doğum şeklinde farklılık beklenen bir sonuçtur. Buna karşın üç gebe grubunda da doğum şekli, propesin çekilme sebepleri, ek indüksiyon ihtiyacı , doğum süreci ve obstetrik sonuçlar, sezaryen endikasyonları arasında anlamlı farklılık göstermemiştir. Sonuç olarak dinoprostone vajinal ovül, miad gebeliklerin her haftasında güvenle kullanılabilecek ve hastanın yatağa bağımlılığını azaltacak güvenli ve etkili bir doğum indüksiyon yöntemi olarak kullanılabilir. Çalışmamızın tek merkezi retrospektif bir çalışma olması, hasta sayısının az olması ve kayıt sistemi yetersizliği gibi kısıtlılıklarımız olsa da çok merkezli çok sayıda hasta çalışmaları ile desteklenebilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The aim of this study is to investigate the effect of vaginal dinoprostone ovule used in induced labor on the labor process and obstetric outcomes in early term, full term, late term, and/or postterm pregnancies. Materials and Methods: Our study is a retrospective cross-sectional study conducted in the delivery unit of the Obstetrics and Gynecology Clinic at Konya City Hospital between January 2023 and December 2023. A total of 181 term pregnancies admitted for labor induction, with a Bishop score below 6 and who received vaginal dinoprostone ovule (propess) for cervical ripening and induction, were included in the study. The sociodemographic information of the included pregnant women was recorded by reviewing hospital files and the computerized registration system. The patients were categorized into three groups: early term (37-38+6 weeks), full term (39-40+6 weeks), and late term to postterm (≥ 41 weeks).The inclusion criteria were confirmed singleton pregnancies between 37 and 40 weeks of gestation, aged 18-40 years, cephalic presentation, a Bishop score of 0.05). In the early term group, 47.3% of deliveries were normal spontaneous deliveries (NSD), and 52.7% were cesarean sections. In the full term group, 65.6% were NSD, and 34.4% were cesarean sections, while in the late term-postterm group, 56.9% were NSD, and 43.1% were cesarean sections. No statistically significant differences were found in the mode of delivery based on gestational age (p > 0.05). However, pairwise comparisons revealed a significant difference in the mode of delivery between the early term and full term groups p < 0.05), with the full term group having a higher percentage of NSD compared to the early term group. When the mode of delivery was compared based on parity, a statistically significant difference was found in the early term and late term-postterm groups (p < 0.01, p < 0.05). In these groups, the percentage of NSD was higher among multiparous women compared to primiparous women. Statistical analysis comparing the reasons for labor induction based on gestational age revealed a statistically significant difference (p < 0.05). Accordingly, the most common reasons were oligohydramnios and PROM in the early term and full term groups, while post-term pregnancy was the most common reason in the late term-postterm group. Additionally, the percentage of IUGR as a reason for labor induction was higher in the early term group compared to the full term group. While non-reassuring fetal status was observed in the full term group, it was not seen in the early term group. Conclusion: Although the differences in indications for dinoprostone use in labor induction by gestational age and the variations in delivery modes between multiparous and primiparous births were statistically significant, these findings align with expected outcomes given the variations in gestational age and delivery mode. However, no statistically significant differences were found among the three pregnancy groups in terms of delivery mode, reasons for prostaglandin removal, need for additional induction, labor progression, obstetric outcomes, or cesarean indications. In conclusion, dinoprostone vaginal ovules can be safely and effectively used as a method of labor induction at any gestational age in term pregnancies. This method is both safe and reduces the patient's dependence on bed rest. Although our study has certain limitations, such as being a single-center retrospective study, a small patient sample size, and an insufficient record-keeping system, it can be supported by multicenter studies with larger patient populations.