Ortaokul öğrencilerinde internet bağımlılığı ile duygusal ve davranışsal sorunlar arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesi
Evaluation of the relationship between internet addiction and emotional and behavioral problems in middle school students
  1. Tez No: 911605
  2. Yazar: PINAR ATEŞAĞAOĞLU
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ZEYNEP ÜLKER ALTINEL
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Psikoloji, Education and Training, Psychology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Internet addiction, emotional problems, behavioral problems
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Sağlığı Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 88
Özet
Amaç: Son yıllarda internet bağımlılığının özellikle çocuklar ve ergenler üzerindeki olumsuz etkileri bildirilmektedir. Bu çalışmada, ortaokul öğrencilerinde internet bağımlılığı ile duygusal ve davranışsal sorunlar, dikkat eksikliği ve aşırı hareketlilik, akran sorunları ve sosyal davranışlar arasındaki ilişkinin değerlendirilmesi amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Araştırma 2022-2023 eğitim öğretim yılında, İstanbul Bakırköy ilçesinde okuyan, 5. 6. 7. ve 8. sınıf ortaokul öğrencisiyle gerçekleştirildi. Öğrenciler demografik bilgileri içeren anket formunu, Young İnternet Bağımlılık Ölçeği (YİBÖ) ve Güçler Güçlükler Anketini (GGA 11-17 yaş ergen formu) doldurdu. Veriler SPSS (ver:27.1) istatistik programı ile değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Çalışmaya dâhil edilen 171(90 K/81 E) öğrencinin %56,7'si günde ortalama 1-3 saat, %11,1'i beş saat ve üzerinde internet kullanıyordu. İnternet bağımlılığı ile davranış sorunları ve duygusal sorunlar arasında orta düzeyde pozitif bir ilişki saptandı (sırasıyla r: 0,348, p0,01).
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: In recent years, the negative effects of internet addiction, particularly on children and adolescents, have been reported. This study aims to evaluate the relationship between internet addiction and emotional and behavioral problems, attention deficit and hyperactivity, peer problems, and social behaviors among middle school students. Materials and Methods: The study was conducted during the 2022-2023 academic year with 5th, 6th, 7th, and 8th-grade middle school students in the Bakırköy district of Istanbul. The students completed a questionnaire containing demographic information, the Young Internet Addiction Scale (YIAS), and the Strengths and Difficulties Questionnaire (SDQ 11-17 years adolescent form). The data were analyzed using the SPSS statistical program (version 27.1). Results: Of the 171 students (90 female/81 male) included in the study, 56.7% used the internet for an average of 1-3 hours per day, and 11.1% used it for five hours or more. A moderate positive correlation was found between internet addiction and behavioral problems (r = 0,348, p < 0.01) as well as emotional problems (r = 0,418, p < 0.01). There was a weak to moderate positive correlation between internet addiction and attention deficit and hyperactivity (r = 0,296, p < 0.01), a weak positive correlation withpeer problems (r = 0,226, p < 0.01), and a weak to moderate negative correlation with social behaviors (r = -0,305, p < 0.01). Gender, grade level, academic achievement, participation in social activities, and parents' socioeconomic status did not affect internet addiction (p > 0.01). Having four or more siblings at home reduced internet addiction, while an increase in the average time spent on the internet per day increased internet addiction (p < 0.000). Using the internet for five hours or more per day negatively affected students' social behavior scores (p = 0.017). Conclusion: Large-scale studies on internet addiction, which can lead to behavioral and emotional problems in children and negatively impact their social behavior, may be helpful in raising awareness among parents and taking preventive measures.