Ayahuasca'nın [𝘉𝘢𝘯𝘪𝘴𝘵𝘦𝘳𝘪𝘰𝘱𝘴𝘪𝘴 𝘤𝘢𝘢𝘱𝘪 (spruce ex grisep.) C.V. morton ve 𝘗𝘴𝘺𝘤𝘩𝘰𝘵𝘳𝘪𝘢 𝘷𝘪𝘳𝘪𝘥𝘪𝘴 ruiz & pavon] psikiyatrik hastalıklardaki potansiyel rolü
The potential role of ayahuasca [𝘉𝘢𝘯𝘪𝘴𝘵𝘦𝘳𝘪𝘰𝘱𝘴𝘪𝘴 𝘤𝘢𝘢𝘱𝘪 (spruce ex griseb.) C.V. morton and 𝘗𝘴𝘺𝘤𝘩𝘰𝘵𝘳𝘪𝘢 𝘷𝘪𝘳𝘪𝘥𝘪𝘴 ruiz & pavon] in psychiatric disorders
- Tez No: 913003
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AYNUR SARI
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eczacılık ve Farmakoloji, Pharmacy and Pharmacology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Ayahuasca, depression, anxiety, addiction, dimethyltryptamine 1. GİRİŞ VE AMAÇ
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Farmakognozi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Fitoterapi Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 62
Özet
[Selenay Arslan]. (2024). Ayahuasca'nın [Banisteriopsis caapi (Spruce Ex Grisep.) C.V. Morton ve Psychotria viridis Ruiz & Pavon] Psikiyatrik Hastalıklardaki Potansiyel Rolü. İstanbul Üniversitesi Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü, Farmakognozi Anabilim Dalı, Fitoterapi Yüksek Lisans Programı. Yüksek Lisans Tezi. İstanbul. Bu çalışma, Ayahuasca'nın [Banisteriopsis caapi (Spruce Ex Grisep.) C.V. Morton ve Psychotria viridis Ruiz & Pavon] depresyon, anksiyete ve bağımlılık gibi psikiyatrik bozuklukların tedavisindeki potansiyel etkilerini incelemeyi amaçlamaktadır. Literatürdeki randomize klinik çalışmalardan elde edilen veriler, Ayahuasca'nın serotonerjik sistem üzerinde etki ederek nöroplastisiteyi artırdığını ve depresif semptomları hızlı bir şekilde hafifletebildiğini göstermektedir. Anksiyete bozukluklarında, Ayahuasca'nın nörolojik ve psikolojik faydalar sağladığı; bağımlılık tedavisinde ise içgörü ve davranışsal değişiklikleri desteklediği rapor edilmiştir. Araştırma, PubMed, Springer. Google Akademik ve ScienceDirect akademik veri tabanlarından elde edilen literatür incelemelerine dayanmaktadır. Ayahuasca'nın nörobiyolojik etkileri, yan etkileri ve potansiyel farmakolojik etki mekanizmaları ele alınmıştır. Bulgular, Ayahuasca'nın terapötik potansiyeline dair umut verici sonuçlar ortaya koyarken, kullanımının güvenliği ve etkinliği için daha fazla klinik araştırmaya ihtiyaç duyulduğunu vurgulamaktadır. Anahtar Kelimeler : Ayahuasca, depresyon, anksiyete, bağımlılık, dimetiltriptamin
Özet (Çeviri)
[Selenay Arslan]. (2024). The Potential Role of Ayahuasca [Banisteriopsis caapi (Spruce Ex Grisep.) C.V. Morton ve Psychotria viridis Ruiz & Pavon] in Psychiatric Disorders. İstanbul University, Institute of Health Sciences, Department of Pharmacognosy, Master's Program in Phytotherapy. Master's Thesis. İstanbul. This study examines the potential therapeutic effects of [Banisteriopsis caapi (Spruce Ex Grisep.) C.V. Morton ve Psychotria viridis Ruiz & Pavon] in the treatment of psychiatric disorders, including depression, anxiety, and addiction. Data from randomized clinical trials indicate that Ayahuasca acts on the serotonergic system, enhancing neuroplasticity and leading to rapid alleviation of depressive symptoms. For anxiety disorders, Ayahuasca has demonstrated significant neurological and psychological benefits, and in addiction treatment, it supports insight and behavioral modifications, contributing to recovery. The research is based on a comprehensive review of literature obtained from academic databases such as PubMed, Springer, Google Scholar and ScienceDirect. The discussion focuses on the neurobiological effects of Ayahuasca, its potential pharmacological mechanisms of action, and associated side effects. Ayahuasca's active components, including N,N-dimethyltryptamine (DMT) and β-carbolines like harmine and harmaline, are analyzed for their therapeutic implications, particularly their influence on mood regulation, neurogenesis, and emotional processing. While the findings reveal promising outcomes for Ayahuasca's use in psychiatric treatment, they emphasize the need for rigorous clinical research to ensure its safety and efficacy. Challenges such as side effects, including nausea and vomiting, and ethical considerations regarding its use in medical and therapeutic contexts are also discussed. This study contributes to the growing interest in Ayahuasca as a complementary approach in modern psychiatry and highlights the importance of evidence-based approaches to its integration into clinical practice.