Boşanmış ve evli kadınlarda depresyon, anksiyete, stres,duygusal yalnızlık ve sosyal kaygının karşılaştırılması
Comparison of depression, anxiety, stress, emotional loneliness and social anxiety in divorced and married women
  1. Tez No: 916063
  2. Yazar: MELİS ÇAPLI
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. HANDE ÇELİKAY SÖYLER
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Depresyon, Anksiyete, Stres, Duygusal Yalnızlık, Sosyal Kaygı, Depression, Anxiety, Stress, Emotional Loneliness, Social Anxiety
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Yakın Doğu Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Yurtdışı Enstitü
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 114
Özet
Boşanmış ve evli kadınlar, medeni durumlarına bağlı olarak duygusal ve sosyal problemler yaşayabilmekte ve her iki grup da farklı yaşam deneyimlerine sahip oldukları için farklı zorluklarla karşılaşabilmektedirler. Bu kapsamda araştırmanın amacı; boşanmış ve evli kadınların depresyon, anksiyete, stres, duygusal yalnızlık ve sosyal kaygı düzeylerinin karşılaştırılmasıdır. Araştırmada nedensel karşılaştırma modeli kullanılmıştır. Araştırmanın örneklemini Türkiye ve KKTC'de yaşayan 18 yaş ve üzeri en az bir kere boşanma deneyimi yaşamış 500 kadın ve 500 tane evli kadın olmak üzere toplam 1000 kadın oluşturmaktadır. Araştırmada boşanmış kadınların örneklemi amaçsal örnekleme yöntemi ile seçilmiştir. Araştırmada evli kadınların örneklemi uygun örnekleme yöntemi ile seçilmiştir. Araştırmada Bilgilendirilmiş Onam Formu, Sosyo-demografik Bilgi Formu, Depresyon, Anksiyete, Stres Ölçeği (DASÖ-21), Yetişkinler İçin Sosyal ve Duygusal Yalnızlık Ölçeği (SELSA-S), Liebowitz Sosyal Kaygı Ölçeği veri toplama aracı olarak kullanılmıştır. Araştırma bulgusunda katılımcıların anksiyete, depresyon, stres, duygusal yalnızlık ve sosyal kaygı düzeyleri arasında evli kadınların lehine anlamlı bir farklılık olduğu bulunmuştur. Evli kadınların anksiyete, depresyon, stres, duygusal yalnızlık ve sosyal kaygı düzeyleri puan ortalamalarının boşanmış kadınların puan ortalamalarından daha düşük olduğu görülmüştür. Çalışma durumuna göre, evli kadınların anksiyete, depresyon, yalnızlık ve sosyal kaygı düzeyleri arasında çalışan kadınların lehine anlamlı bir farklılık bulunmuştur. Çalışan kadınların anksiyete, depresyon, yalnızlık ve sosyal kaygı puan ortalamalarının çalışmayanlardan daha düşük olduğu bulgusuna ulaşılmıştır. Boşanmış kadınların çalışma durumuna göre, depresyon, stres, yalnızlık ve sosyal kaygı düzeyleri arasında çalışan kadınların lehine anlamlı bir farklılık bulunmuştur. Çalışan kadınların depresyon, stres, yalnızlık ve sosyal kaygı puan ortalamaları çalışmayanlardan daha düşüktür. Bu bağlamda çalışma durumuna göre problem yaşayan evli ve boşanmış kadınlara Aile ve Sosyal Politikalar Bakanlığı tarafından özel istihdam alanlarının sağlanması önerilir. Ayrıca boşanmış kadınlar ile v çalışan psikologlara, bu süreçte danışanlarının depresyon, anksiyete, stres, duygusal yalnızlık ve sosyal kaygı düzeylerini düzenleyici veya destekleyici çalışmalar yapması önerilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Divorced and married women may experience emotional and social problems depending on their marital status, and both groups may face various difficulties as they have different life experiences. In this context, the aim of this research is to compare the depression, anxiety, stress, emotional loneliness and social anxiety levels of divorced and married women. The causal comparative model was used throughout the current study. Research sample consisted of a total of 1000 women, 500 divorced women and 500 married women, aged 18 and above who have experienced at least one divorce experience living in Turkey and the KKTC. The sample of divorced women in the research was selected through purposive sampling method. The sample of married women in the research was selected via convenience sampling method. Data collection was obtained using various tools including Socio-demographic Information Form, Depression, Anxiety, Stress Scale (DASÖ-21), Adult Social and Emotional Loneliness Scale (SELSA-S), Liebowitz Social Anxiety Scale, as well as the Informed Consent Form. According to the findings of current study, it was found that there was a significant difference between the anxiety, depression, stress, emotional loneliness and social anxiety levels of the participants in favor of married women. It was found that the mean score of anxiety, depression, stress, emotional loneliness and social anxiety levels of married women was lower than the mean score of divorced women. Regarding the working status, a significant difference was found between the anxiety, depression, loneliness and social anxiety levels of married women in favor of working women. It was found that the anxiety, depression, loneliness and social anxiety mean scores of working women were lower than nonworking women. In terms of working status of divorced women, a significant difference was found between the levels of depression, stress, loneliness and social anxiety in favor of working women. The mean score of depression, stress, loneliness and social anxiety of working women were lower than non-working women. In this context, it is recommended that private employment areas should be provided by the Ministry of Family and Social Policies to married and divorced women who undergo vii challenges according to their working status. Furthermore, psychologists working with divorced women are recommended to carry out activities that regulate or support their clients' depression, anxiety, stress, emotional loneliness and social anxiety levels during this process.