Yoğun bakımdan taburculuk sonrası tekrar yatış gerektiren hastaların başvuru nedenlerinin araştırılması
Investigation of the reasons for admission of patients requiring readmission after discharge from intensive care
- Tez No: 917676
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. GÜNİZ KÖKSAL
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Anestezi ve Reanimasyon, Anesthesiology and Reanimation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Intensive care, rehospitalization, mortality
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi-Cerrahpaşa
- Enstitü: Cerrahpaşa Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Anesteziyoloji ve Reanimasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 59
Özet
Amaçlar: Bu çalışmanın amacı yoğun bakıma tekrar yatış risk faktörlerinin incelenmesi ve tekrarlayan yatışı olan biryelerin mortalite risk faktörlerinin incelenmesidir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmada İstanbul Üniversitesi Cerrahpaşa - Cerrahpaşa Tıp Fakültesi Sadi Sun Yoğun Bakım Ünitesinde 2019-2023 yılları arasında yatışı bulunup taburculuk sonrası 30 günden kısa süre içerisinde tekrar YBÜ'ne yatışı gerçekleşen, 18 yaş üzeri 354 hastanın demografik ve klinik özellikeri retrospektif olarak incelenmiştir. Bulgular: Yeniden yatış için risk faktörleri incelendiğinde, yeniden yatış riskini akciğer grafisinde atelektazi bulgusu 2,37 kat, weaning sonrasındaki taburculuk süresinin uzaması 8,93 kat arttırdığı ve ilk yatış tanısının post operatif yatış olmasının riski arttırdığı bulunmuştur. Weaning öncesindeki PEEP değeri arttıkça yeniden yatış riski %29 oranında azalmıştır. Hastaların 6. dekatta olması ve komorbidite varlığı mortalite üzerine etkili bulunmuştur. İlk yatışta yatış tanısının post operatif olması, invaziv mekanik ventilasyon desteği, weaning öncesi AMV mod kullanımı, weaning sonrası taburculuk süresinin
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The objective of this thesis is to examine the risk factors of rehospitalization in intensive care unit and the risk factors of mortality of these rehopitalized patients. Materials and Methods: In this thesis, the demographic and clinical characteristicts of 354 patients (all above 18 years old) who rehospitalized at Istanbul University Cerrahpaşa- Cerrahpaşa Faculty of Medicine Sadi Sun Intensive Care Unit (ICU) in less than 30 days after being discharged from the same ICU. Results: : According to the findings, the findings of atelectasis on chest X-ray increases the risk of rehospitalization by 2,37 times, prolonged discharge time after weaning increases the risk by 8,93 times, and post-operative hospitalization as a first diagnosis increases the risk of rehospitalization. As the PEEP value before weaning increased, the risk of reshospitalization decreases by 29%. Moreover, the fact that the patients were in their 6th decade and the presense of comorbidities are also found to be effective on mortality. Post-operative hospitalization diagnosis at patient's first admission, invasive mechanical ventilation support, use of AMV mode before weaning, discharge time after weaning less than 3 days, and atelectatis and/or infiltration findings on chest X-Ray are found to be significant risk factors. When the second hospitalization is examined, the reasons for rehospitalization are listed as respiratory failure, invasive mechanical ventilation support, and the presense of atelectasis and/or infiltration findings on chest X- Ray. Furthermore, it is found that long hospital stay and high APACHE II score at both of the admissions increase mortality. In fact, among independent risk factors, the findings of atelectasis on the second hospitalization chest X-Ray, the findings of infiltration, and the high APACHE II score increase the risk of mortality by 2.58 times, 4.44 times, and 1.06 times, respectively. Conclusion: Post-operative reasons for initial hospitalization in the ICU, the presence of atelectasis on chest X-Ray, and prolonged discharge time after weaning are found to be risk factors for rehospitalization. Similarly, increasing PEEP value before weaning reduces the risk of rehospitalization. On the other hand, the findings of atelectasis and/or ix infiltration on the second hospitalization chest X-Ray, and a high APACHE II score increse mortality.