Kronik böbrek yetmezlikli hastalarda serum leptin düzeylerine etki eden faktörlerin araştırılması
  1. Tez No: 91777
  2. Yazar: MEHMET HULUSİ ATMACA
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Nefroloji, Nephrology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Leptin, chronic renal failure, hemodialysis, predialysis, insulin, C - Reactive protein ( CRP ) VI
  7. Yıl: 2000
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 70
Özet
ÖZET Üremik hastalarda serum leptin düzeylerini belirlemek, serum leptin düzeylerini etkileyen faktörleri saptamak, hemodiyaliz tedavisi alan hastalarla konservatif tedavi alan hastalar arasında leptin düzeyleri açısından bir fark olup olmadığını araştırmak, leptin ile hipertansiyon arasında bir ilişki olup olmadığını saptamak ve hemodiyaliz işleminin leptin düzeylerine etkisini incelemek amacıyla çalışmaya diyabet tanısı olmayan toplam 160 kişi alındı. Kontrol grubu 67 kişiden (22 kadın,45 erkek), prediyaliz grubu 62 kişiden (33 kadın,29 erkek) ve diyaliz grubu 31 kişiden (14 kadın, 17 erkek) oluşuyordu.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT The aim of this study was to determine the serum leptin levels, to research the possible differences between the uremic patients on conservative therapy and on hemodialysis therapy regarding the leptin levels, to determine if there is a relation between leptin and hypertension. 160 subjects without diabetes mellitus were taken for researching this statements. The control group, predialysis group, and dialysis group consisted of 67 (22 women, 45 men) participants, 62 (33 women,29 men) participants, and 31 (14 women, 17 men ) participants, respectively. On each of the three groups, leptin levels were significantly higher in women than the ones in men ( p < 0,001). There was also positive correlation between BMI ( Body Mass Index ) - leptin and insulin - leptin in all groups. In the evaluation with insulin median value, there was no correlation found between leptin and insulin in predialysis patients. In the predialysis group, the rate of leptin/BMI (0,74+0,1 ) was higher than the ones in the other groups ( control; 043+0,05, dialysis, 0,46+0,1 ). The correlation among serum creatinine and leptin was poor in predialysis group (r=0, 14). On each of the groups there was no correlation between serum leptin and CRP ( C- Reactive Protein ) levels, and only in predialysis group a relation was found among leptin and hypertension. A single session of hemodialysis with cuprophan membrane did not affect the serum leptin levels ( serum leptin levels before hemodialysis and after hemodialysis; 11,5+3,5 ng/ ml and 12,3+4,4 ng / ml, respectively ). In conclusion, we thought that the role of insulin and chronic inflammation on serum leptin levels is minor in uremic patients. In addition, leptin can not be removed from plasma extremely with hemodialysis using cuprophan membrane. vWe also found that, like healthy people, in uremic patients the serum leptin levels significantly correlated with sex and BMI. It can be probable that non renal elimination mechanisms become active in renal failure which leptin measuring results being normal.