Niyobyum içerikli tam sinterize ve yüksek hızlı sinterleme protokolü uygulanan yarı sinterize monolitik zirkonya materyallerinde hidrotermal yaşlandırmanın eğilme dayanımı ve translusensi üzerine etkisi
The effect of hydrothermal aging on flexural strength and translucency in niobium containing fully sintered and high speed sintered protocol applied partially sintered monolithic zirconia materials
- Tez No: 918167
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MUSA ŞAMİL AKYIL
- Tez Türü: Diş Hekimliği Uzmanlık
- Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Flexural Strength, Fully sintered Zirconia, High-Speed Sintering, Light Transmittance
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Aydın Adnan Menderes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Protetik Diş Tedavisi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 104
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı, niyobyum içerikli tam sinterize ve yüksek hızlı sinterleme protokolü uygulanmış yarı sinterize monolitik zirkonya materyallerinde hidrotermal yaşlandırmanın eğilme dayanımı ve translusensi üzerindeki etkilerini incelemektir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmada; Perfit FS, Katana STML ve Katana UTML olmak üzere 3 farklı yeni nesil monolitik zirkonya materyali kullanıldı. Toplam 72 adet disk şeklinde örnek (12x1.2 mm) CAD/CAM teknolojisi ile üretildi. Katana STML ve UTML zirkonya örnekler, üretici firma talimatları doğrultusunda yüksek hızlı sinterleme protokolüne (1560°C, 90 dakika) tabi tutuldu. Yaşlandırma işlemi ISO 13356 standardına göre; otoklavda, 134°C sıcaklıkta, 2 bar basınç altında, 5 saat süreyle gerçekleştirildi. Translusensi ölçümleri spektrofotometre ile, yüzey topografisi FESEM analizi ile, biaksiyal eğilme dayanımı ise üç top üzerinde piston testi ile değerlendirildi. Verilerin istatistiksel analizi için Shapiro-Wilk, Levene testi, Varyans Analizi, Bonferroni ve Tamhane testi kullanıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of hydrothermal aging on the flexural strength and translucency of niobium-containing fully sintered and high-speed sintering protocol applied semi-sintered monolithic zirconia materials. Materials and Methods: Three different new generation monolithic zirconia materials, Perfit FS, Katana STML and Katana UTML, were used in the study. A total of 72 disc-shaped specimens (12x1.2 mm) were produced with CAD/CAM technology. KATANA STML and UTML zirconia specimens were subjected to high-speed sintering protocol (1560°C, 90 minutes) in accordance with the manufacturer's instructions. Aging was performed in an autoclave at 134°C and 2 bar pressure for 5 hours in accordance with ISO 13356 standards. Translucency was evaluated using a spectrophotometer, surface topography was analyzed by FESEM, and biaxial flexural strength was assessed using the piston-on-three-ball test. Statistical analyses were performed using the Shapiro-Wilk test, Levene's test, Analysis of Variance (ANOVA), and post hoc Bonferroni and Tamhane tests. Results: According to the results, the translucency values of non-aged Perfit-FS were statistically significantly lower than STML and UTML materials. No statistically significant difference among the non-aged materials in terms of flexural strength values. The flexural strength of STML material significantly increased after hydrothermal aging compared to the non-aged group. However, both the translucency and flexural strength values of the aged Perfit-FS group were statistically significantly lower than those of the non-aged group. Additionally, among the aged materials, the flexural strength of Perfit-FS was found to be statistically significantly lower than those of STML and UTML materials. Conclusion: Hydrothermal aging exhibited material-dependent effects on the flexural strength and translucency of monolithic zirconia materials. STML material exhibited increased strength after aging, while a significant decrease in the mechanical and optical properties of Perfit FS was observed. These findings are crucial for evaluating the long-term clinical performance of zirconia materials and selecting the appropriate material for specific applications.