Rotator manşet sendromu ve subkorakoid kist tanılı hastalarda preoperatif kist hacminin subskapularis tendon elastikiyetine ve omuz fonksiyonel skorlarına etkisinin incelenmesi
The study of the effect of preoperative cyst volume on subscapularis tendon elasticity and shoulder functional scores in patients with rotator cuff tear syndrome and subcoracoid cyst diagnosis
- Tez No: 919432
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. BEKİR ERAY KILINÇ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji, Orthopedics and Traumatology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Subcoracoid cyst, subscapularis tendon degeneration, subscapularis tendon elasticity
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Hamidiye Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Tıp Eğitimi Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 89
Özet
Amaç: Subkorakoid bölgede yer kaplayan kist-efüzyon yapılarının subskapularis tendonunda dejenerasyona ve sıkışmaya neden olduğu bilinmektedir. Çalışmamızın amacı subkorakoid kistlerin boşaltılmasının subskapularis tendon elastikiyetine ve tendon iyileşmesine olan katkısını incelemektir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışma Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Fatih Sultan Mehmet Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi'nde Ocak 2024 ile Haziran 2024 tarihleri arasında artroskopik omuz cerrahisi uygulanan ve ameliyat öncesi MRG görüntülemelerinde subkorakoid kist tespit edilen 46 hasta ile tamamlandı. Hastaların ameliyat öncesi dönemde Samsung RS85 Ultrason cihazıyla MSK (Muskulo-Skeletal Elastogram) modunda bilateral subskapularis tendon elastikiyet değerleri kPa ve m/sn cinsinden ölçüldü. Ayrıca ameliyat öncesi çekilen MRG görüntülemelerinde subskapularis tendon dejenerasyonu Lafosse Sınıflandırma Skoruna göre belirlendi ve subkorakoid kist hacimleri 3D-Slicer programı ile ölçüldü. Hastalar tek cerrah tarafından opere edildi. Cerrahi sırasında her hastaya subkorakoid kist dekompresyonu uygulandı. Ameliyat sonrası 2. ayda USG-Elastografi ile subskapularis tendon elastikiyeti ve 6. ayda MRG tetkikleri ile subkorakoid kist çapı ve subskapularis tendon dejenerasyonu ölçüldü. Ameliyat öncesi ve sonrası dönemde hastalara QuickDash ve ASES skorlama sistemleri uygulandı. Elde edilen veriler Mann Whitney U testi, Wilcoxon testi, bağımsız örneklem t testi, Spearman ve Pearson korelasyon analizleri ile değerlendirildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: It is known that cyst-effusion structures occupying the subcoracoid region cause degeneration and impingement in the subscapularis tendon. The aim of our study is to investigate the contribution of subcoracoid cyst drainage to subscapularis tendon elasticity and tendon healing. Materials and Methods: This study was conducted at the University of Health Sciences, Fatih Sultan Mehmet Training and Research Hospital, between January 2024 and June 2024, including 46 patients who underwent arthroscopic shoulder surgery and were diagnosed with subcoracoid cysts in preoperative MRI imaging. Bilateral subscapularis tendon elasticity values of the patients were measured in kPa and m/s using the Samsung RS85 ultrasound device in MSK (Musculoskeletal Elastogram) mode preoperatively. Additionally, subscapularis tendon degeneration was classified according to the LaFosse Classification in preoperative MRI scans, and subcoracoid cyst volumes were measured using the 3D-Slicer software. All patients were operated on by a single surgeon, and subcoracoid cyst decompression was performed in each case during surgery. Postoperatively, subscapularis tendon elasticity was evaluated using ultrasound elastography at the 2nd month, and subcoracoid cyst diameter and subscapularis tendon degeneration were assessed through MRI at the 6th month. Functional assessments were performed using the QuickDASH and ASES scoring systems preoperatively and postoperatively. Statistical analyses were conducted using the Mann-Whitney U test, Wilcoxon test, independent samples t-test, and Spearman and Pearson correlation analyses. A p-value 2.2 cm³ had higher LaFosse Classification scores (p < 0.05). When evaluating the effect of subcoracoid cyst decompression on shoulder functional scores, the postoperative mean ASES score (79.59 ± 12.08) and QuickDASH score (30.06 ± 17.77) were found to be significantly different compared to the preoperative mean ASES score (38.06 ± 19.72) and QuickDASH score (64.16 ± 20.42) (p < 0.05). Conclusion: The decompression of cysts occupying the subcoracoid region resulted in a reduction in cyst volume, leading to improved subscapularis tendon healing and increased tendon elasticity. The drainage of these cysts supported tendon healing and had a positive impact on functional outcomes. Therefore, the drainage of subcoracoid cysts should be considered a clinically important procedure.