Lidokainin sık görülen kateter enfeksiyon etkenlerine antimikrobiyal etkisinin In Vitro değerlendirilmesi
In Vitro evaluation of the antimicrobial effect of lidocaine on common CRBSI pathogens
  1. Tez No: 922451
  2. Yazar: GÖKALP DENİZ SİNANGİL
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. DİLEK KALAYCI, PROF. DR. İPEK MUMCUOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Anestezi ve Reanimasyon, Anesthesiology and Reanimation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Lidocaine, antimicrobial, biofilm, catheter-related bloodstream infection, scanning electron microscope
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Dr. Abdurrahman Yurtaslan Ankara Onkoloji Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Anesteziyoloji ve Reanimasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 79
Özet
Amaç: Çalışmamızın amacı, lidokainin sık görülen kateter ilişkili kan dolaşımı enfeksiyonları (KİKDE) etkenleri üzerindeki etkisini ortaya koymak, lidokainin antimikrobiyal etkinliğini in vitro olarak çalışmak, mikrobiyal örneklerin lidokain duyarlılıklarını sıvı mikrodilüsyon yöntemi ile araştırmak, biyofilm üzerine olan etkinliğini spektrofotometre ve taramalı elektron mikroskobu (SEM) kullanılarak göstermek, elde edilen sonuçlarla lidokainin KİKDE önlenmesi ve tedavisindeki yerini değerlendirmektir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Sıvı mikrodilüsyon yöntemi ile standart suşlardan; S. aureus ATCC 25923, E. coli ATCC 25922, E. faecalis ATCC 29212, P. aeruginosa ATCC 27853 ve hastane izolatı; K. pneumoniae 1, K. pneumoniae 2, E. coli, E. faecium, S. epidermidis, S. hominis için lidokain MİK (Minimum inhibitör konsantrasyon) ve MBK (Minimum bakterisidal konsantrasyon) değerleri hesaplandı. Biyofilm üzerine lidokain etkinliği yüksek biyofilm üretme kapasitesine sahip olan S. epidermidis ATCC 35984, S. aureus ATCC 25923, C. parapsilosis ATCC 22019 suşları üzerinde spektrofotometre ve SEM ile gösterildi. Bulgular: Sıvı mikrodilüsyon çalışmasında lidokain için MİK ve MBK sırasıyla; S. aureus ATCC 25923 25, 50 mg/ml; E. coli ATCC 25922 6,25, 50 mg/ml; E. faecalis ATCC 29212 25, 50 mg/ml; P. aeruginosa ATCC 27853 25, 50 mg/ml; K. pneumoniae 1 6,25, 12,5 mg/ml; K. pneumoniae 2 6,25, 12,5 mg/ml; E. coli 6,25, 12,5 mg/ml; E. faecium 12,5, 50 mg/ml; S. epidermidis 25, 50 mg/ml; S. hominis 25, 50 mg/ml bulundu. S. epidermidis ATCC 35984, S. aureus ATCC 25923, C.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The aim of our study is to evaluate the effect of lidocaine on common catheter related bloodstream infections (CRBSI) pathogens, investigate its antimicrobial efficacy in vitro, assess the susceptibility of microbial samples to lidocaine using the broth microdilution method, and demonstrate its activity on biofilms using spectrophotometry and scanning electron microscopy (SEM). Based on the results obtained, we aim to evaluate the potential role of lidocaine in the prevention and treatment of CRBSI. Materials and Methods: The MIC (minimum inhibitory concentration) and MBC (minimum bactericidal concentration) values of lidocaine were determined using microdilution method for standard strains; S. aureus ATCC 25923, E. coli ATCC 25922, E. faecalis ATCC 29212, P. aeruginosa ATCC 27853, and hospital isolates; K. pneumoniae 1, K. pneumoniae 2, E. coli, E. faecium, S. epidermidis, S. hominis. The effect of lidocaine on biofilms was demonstrated on strains with high biofilm production capacity, S. epidermidis ATCC 35984, S. aureus ATCC 25923, C. parapsilosis ATCC 22019, using spectrophotometry and scanning electron microscopy (SEM). Results: In microdilution study, MIC and MBC values for lidocaine were determined S. aureus ATCC 25923 25, 50 mg/ml; E. coli ATCC 25922 6.25, 50 mg/ml; E. faecalis ATCC 29212 25, 50 mg/ml; P. aeruginosa ATCC 27853 25, 50 mg/ml; K. pneumoniae 1 6.25, 12.5 mg/ml; K. pneumoniae 2 6.25, 12.5 mg/ml; E. coli 6.25, 12.5 mg/ml; E. faecium 12.5, 50 mg/ml; S. epidermidis 25, 50 mg/ml; S. hominis 25, 50 mg/ml respectively. A significant difference (p < 0.05) was observed between the mean optical densitometry measurement values of control and lidocaine-treated samples for S. epidermidis ATCC 35984, S. aureus ATCC 25923, and C. parapsilosis ATCC 22019. Samples were visualized using SEM, and suitable images were recorded. The images showed that lidocaine has an inhibitory effect on biofilmsynthesizing bacteria and biofilm production. xii Discussion: Antimicrobial effects of lidocaine against the studied microorganisms were demonstrated. Its inhibitory effect on biofilm-producing strains was shown spectrophotometrically and via SEM. Lidocaine is a potential candidate for research as a medicine for prophylaxis and treating CRBSI. The antimicrobial properties of lidocaine may cause false-negative culture results. MIC and MBC values for S. hominis were determined for the first time in this study. The antibiofilm effect of lidocaine on biofilm-producing S. aureus, S. epidermidis, and C. parapsilosis was measured spectrophotometrically for the first time in this study. The inhibitory effects of lidocaine on bacteria and biofilms were visualized via SEM for the first time. Conclusion: Demonstrating the antimicrobial effect of lidocaine is important both for diagnostic processes and clinical applications. From a diagnostic perspective, it should be considered that lidocaine contaminating a culture sample during sampling procedures might exhibit an inhibitory effect on microbial growth, potentially leading to false-negative results. This issue is particularly significant in cases where microorganisms are not adequately isolated in culture or are present at low concentrations, which could impact diagnostic processes. From a clinical perspective, our study demonstrates the antimicrobial efficacy of lidocaine against common CRBSI pathogens and biofilm producing strains. This suggests that lidocaine could be a potential candidate for use in catheter lock therapy.