Çocukların artrit öz yeterlilik ölçeği ve ebeveynlerin artrit öz yeterlilik ölçeği'nin Türkçe geçerlilik güvenirlik çalışması
Turkish validity and reliability study of the children's arthritis self-efficacy scale and the parent's arthritis self-efficacy scale
  1. Tez No: 922506
  2. Yazar: BÜŞRA DEMİR
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ASLI KALKIM
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Halk Sağlığı, Hemşirelik, Public Health, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: validity, reliability, juvenile idiopathic arthritis, nursing, selfEfficacy, parents
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Halk Sağlığı Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Halk Sağlığı Hemşireliği Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 87
Özet
Amaç: Bu araştırmada ki amaç, Çocukların Artrit Öz Yeterlilik Ölçeği (ÇAÖY) ve Ebeveynlerin Artrit Öz Yeterlilik Ölçeği (EAÖY) Türkçe formlarının geçerlilik ve güvenirliğini saptamaktır. Gereç-Yöntem: Bu araştırma metadolojik şekilde olup, Ege Üniversitesi Hastanesi Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalı Romatoloji Servisi ve Polikliniği'nde, 01.10.2023-01.02.2024 tarihleri arasında gerçekleştirilmiştir. Örneklemi, Ege Üniversitesi Hastanesi Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalı Romatoloji Servisi ve Polikliniği'nde Jüvenil Artrit tanılı 10-17 yaş arasındaki 202 çocuk ve onların ebeveynleri oluşturmaktadır. Verilerin analiz aşamaları Cronbach α, madde-toplam puan, madde-alt ölçek toplam puan analizi için inter-item korelasyon, pearson korelasyon analizi ve iki yarıya bölme analizleri ile gerçekleştirilmiştir. Test-tekrar test güvenilirliği için pearson korelasyon, bağımlı gruplarda t testi ve sınıf içi korelasyon analizi uygulanmıştır. Madde-faktör ilişkisini belirlemek amacıyla açıklayıcı faktör analizi uygulanmıştır. Ölçeğin özgün yapısını maddeler ve alt boyutlar açısından ne derece yansıttığı ise doğrulayıcı faktör analiziyle incelenmiştir. Verilerin analizi sırasında hata payı p=0.05 olarak kabul edilmiştir. İstatistiksel değerlendirmeler SPSS 24.0, AMOS 24.0 ve JAMOVI 2.2 programları kullanılarak gerçekleştirilmiştir. Araştırmanın yapılabilmesi için yazılı etik kurul izni Ege Üniversitesi Tıbbi Araştırmalar Etik Kurulu (TAEK)'ndan alınmıştır. Araştırmanın yapılacağı hastaneden araştırma izni alınmıştır (E-99166796-050.06.04-1341309). Araştırmaya katılacak olan tüm çocuk ve ebeveynlerinden aydınlatılmış onam alınmıştır. Ölçek sahibi ile iletişim kurulup, ölçeğin kullanımı için mail yoluyla izin alınmıştır Bulgular: Araştırmaya katılan toplam 202 çocuk 10-17 yaş arasındadır ve ortalama yaş 13.76±2.34 olarak bulunmuştur. Çocukların hastalıklarının belirti vermeye başladığı yaş ortalaması 7.18±3.16 (min=1- max=15) ve tanı aldıkları yaş ortalaması 8.21±3.31 (min=1- max=16) olarak bulunmuştur. Çalışmaya katılan çocuklardan %60.9'u kız %39.1'i erkek cinsiyetindedir. Çalışmaya dahil olan çocuklardan IV %18.8'in ek hastalığı vardır ve %51.0'ının hastane yatış öyküsü bulunmaktadır. Çalışmaya dahil olan toplam 202 ebeveynin yaş ortalaması 42.40±6.55 (min=28- max=61) olarak bulunmuştur. Ebeveynlerin %77.7'si anne %22.3'ü babadır. Eğitim durumlarına bakıldığında annelerin %51.4'ü ve babaların %42.6'sı lise mezunudur. Evliliklerin %24.3'ünü akraba evliliği oluşturmakta ve %71.3'ü çekirdek ailedir. Ebeveynlerin %59.4'ü çocuğunun hastalığıyla ilgili kısmen bilgi sahibidir ve aile üyelerinin %36.1'inde romatizmal hastalık bulunmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: This research aims to assess the validity and reliability of the Turkish adaptations of the Children's Arthritis Self-Efficacy Scale (CASE) and the Parents' Arthritis Self-Efficacy Scale (PASE). Materials- Methods: The study was carried out between October 1, 2023, and February 1, 2024, in the Pediatric Rheumatology Department and Outpatient Clinic at Ege University Hospital. The sample consisted of 202 children aged 10-17 diagnosed with Juvenile Arthritis and their parents. Various statistical methods were applied, including Cronbach's alpha, item-total and item-subscale score correlation analyses, inter-item correlation, Pearson correlation, and split-half reliability tests. Test-retest reliability was evaluated through Pearson correlation, paired samples t-tests, and intraclass correlation analyses. Exploratory factor analysis (EFA) was used to investigate item-factor relationships, while confirmatory factor analysis (CFA) assessed how well the scale items and subscales aligned with the original structure. Data analysis was performed using SPSS 24.0, AMOS 24.0, and JAMOVI 2.2, with the significance level set at p=0.05. Written ethics committee permission to conduct the research was received from Ege University Medical Research Ethics Committee (TAEK). Research permission was obtained from the hospital where the research will be conducted (E-99166796-050.06.04-1341309). Informed consent was obtained from all children and their parents who would participate in the study. Contact was made with the scale owner and permission was obtained via e-mail for the use of the scale. Results: A total of 202 children participating in the study were between the ages of 10-17 and the average age was found to be 13.76±2.34. The average age at which children's diseases began to show symptoms was 7.18±3.16 (min=1-max=15) and the average age at which they were diagnosed was 8.21±3.31 (min=1-max=16). Of the children participating in the study, 60.9% were girls and 39.1% were boys. Of the children included in the study, 18.8% had comorbidities and 51.0% had a history of hospitalization. The average age of a total of 202 parents included in the study was found to be 42.40±6.55 (min=28-max=61). 77.7% of the parents are mothers and VI 22.3% are fathers. Considering their educational status, 51.4% of mothers and 42.6% of fathers are high school graduates. 24.3% of marriages are consanguineous marriages and 71.3% are nuclear families. 59.4% of parents have partial knowledge about their child's disease and 36.1% of family members have rheumatic disease The Kaiser-Meyer-Olkin (KMO) values were calculated as 0.875 for CASE and 0.894 for PASE, while Bartlett's test yielded X² values of 2025.749 and 2472.438, respectively, both with p=0.000. As a result of the explanatory factor analysis, it was determined that the 11-item CASE consists of three sub-dimensions, and the 14-item PASE consists of two sub-dimensions. These subscales explained 83.5% of the total variance for CASE and 61.02% for PASE. CFA results showed the following fit indices: for CASE, RMSEA=0.100, GFI=0.913, CFI=0.962, IFI=0.962, TLI=0.945, and NFI=0.945; for PASE, RMSEA=0.097, GFI=0.883, CFI=0.946, IFI=0.947, TLI=0.930, and NFI=0.921. The Cronbach's alpha coefficients were found to be 0.925 for CASE and 0.911 for PASE. In test-retest analyses conducted four weeks apart, no significant differences were observed between measurements, and intraclass correlation coefficients were high (CASE: 0.942; PASE: 0.947). Conclusions: The Children's and Parent's Arthritis Self-Efficacy Scales appear to be valid and reliable for the Turkish population. With the use of these scales in future studies, the knowledge and skills of children with arthritis and their parents regarding their disease and self-efficacy will be able to be evaluated. In addition, they will be able to plan nursing interventions for their needs and provide guidance in practices such as measuring their effectiveness.