Çocukluk çağındaki ruhsal travmaların bipolar bozukluk tip 1 ve tip 2 tanılı hastalarda duygu düzenleme güçlüğü, benlik saygısı ve işlevsellik üzerine etkilerinin incelenmesi
The investigation of the effects of childhood emotional trauma on emotion regulation difficulties, self-esteem, and functioning in patients diagnosed with bipolar disorder type 1 and type 2
- Tez No: 924520
- Danışmanlar: DR. ALİ GÖRKEM GENÇER
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Psikiyatri, Psychiatry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Bipolar Bozukluk Tip-I, Bipolar Bozukluk Tip-II, Duygu Düzenleme Güçlüğü, Benlik Saygısı, İşlevsellik, Bipolar disorder type I, bipolar disorder type 2, emotion regulation, self esteem, functionality
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Haydarpaşa Numune Eğt. ve Arş. Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 124
Özet
Amaç: Çalışmamızda Bipolar Bozukluk Tip I (BB-I) ve Tip II (BB-II) tanılı hastalarda çocukluk çağı travmalarının (ÇÇT) duygu düzenleme becerileri, benlik saygısı, işlevsellik ve klinik özellikler üzerine etkilerinin incelenmesi hedeflenmiştir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmanın örneklemi, 56 BB-I, 42 BB-II ve 55 sağlıklı kontrol grubu olmak üzere toplam 153 kişiden oluşmaktadır. Hasta ve kontrol grubuna; Sosyodemografik Veri Formu, Çocukluk Çağı Travmaları Ölçeği, Duygu Düzenleme Güçlüğü Ölçeği, Kısa İşlevsellik Değerlendirme Ölçeği ve Rosenberg Benlik Saygısı Ölçeği uygulanmıştır. Hasta grubuna ayrıca; Klinik Değerlendirme Veri Formu, Hamilton Depresyon ve Anksiyete Derecelendirme Ölçeği, Young Mani Derecelendirme Ölçeği uygulanmıştır. Hamilton Depresyon ve Anksiyete Derecelendirme Ölçeği ile Young Mani Derecelendirme Ölçeği, hasta grubunun çalışmaya dahil edilme kriterleri için kullanılmış olup buradaki veriler istatiksel analize tabi tutulmamıştır. Bulgular: BB-I ve BB-II tanılı hastaların, sağlıklı bireylere göre ÇÇT'ye daha çok maruz kaldığı ancak her iki grupta maruziyet açısından anlamlı fark olmadığı saptanmıştır. ÇÇT'nin her iki hasta grubunda da, duygu düzenleme becerilerini, benlik saygısını ve işlevselliği olumsuz yönde etkilediği bulunmuştur. ÇÇT'nin işlevsellik ve benlik saygısı üzerindeki etkilerinin her iki hasta grubunda benzer olduğu, ancak duygu düzenleme becerileri üzerindeki etkisinin BB-I grubunda daha belirgin olduğu tespit edilmiştir.BB-II tanılı hastaların duygu düzenleme becerileri, işlevsellik düzeyleri ve benlik saygılarının BB-I tanılı hastalara göre daha düşük olduğu saptanmıştır. Çocukluk çağında maruz kalınan travma tipinin, BB-I ve BB-II hastalarında mevsimsellik, geçirilen atak sayısı, baskın epizod tipi, ilk epizod tipi ve suisid girişimi açısından farklılıklar yarattığı tespit edilmiştir. Hastalığın başlangıç yaşı, hızlı döngülülük ve ataklar sırasında psikotik özellik varlığı ile ÇÇT arasında her iki hasta grubunda da anlamlı bir ilişki bulunamamıştır. Sonuç: Çalışmamız, BB-I ve BB-II tanılı hastalarda ÇÇT'nin yaygınlığını ve etkisini incelemiş ve her iki grubun da ÇÇT'ye sağlıklı bireylere göre daha fazla maruz kaldığını göstermiştir. ÇÇT'nin işlevsellik ve benlik saygısı üzerindeki etkilerinin her iki hasta grubunda benzer olduğu, ancak duygu düzenleme becerileri üzerindeki etkisinin BB-I grubunda daha belirgin olduğu saptanmıştır. ÇÇT'nin BB-I ve BB-II tanılı hastalarda hastalığın seyri ve klinik özellikleri açısından farklılıklar yarattığı tespit edilmiştir. Çalışmamızın bulguları, BB-I ve BB-II hastalarının tedavisinde ÇÇT'nin ve alt tiplerinin etkilerinin dikkate alınması gerektiğini, kişiselleştirilmiş tedavi yaklaşımlarının geliştirilmesi için daha fazla araştırmaya ihtiyaç olduğunu göstermektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objectives: The objective of our study was to investigate how childhood traumas (CT) influence emotional regulation abilities, self-esteem, daily functioning, and clinical characteristics in individuals diagnosed with Bipolar Disorder Type I (BD-I) and Type II (BD-II). Materials and Methods: The research sample includes 153 individuals, comprising 56 diagnosed with BD-I, 42 diagnosed with BD-II, and 55 participants from the healthy control group. Researchers administered a variety of instruments to both patient and control groups, which included the Sociodemographic Data Form, Childhood Trauma Scale, Difficulties in Emotion Regulation Scale, Functioning Assessment Short Test, and Rosenberg Self-Esteem Scale. The evaluation process included the application of the Clinical Evaluation Data Form, Hamilton Depression and Anxiety Rating Scale, and Young Mania Rating Scale, in addition to the patient group. The criteria for including patients in the study were based on assessments from the Hamilton Depression and Anxiety Rating Scale and the Young Mania Rating Scale, with the data not being subjected to any statistical analysis. Results: The study revealed that patients diagnosed with BD-I and BD-II had greater exposure to CT than healthy individuals, yet the disparity in exposure between the two patient categories was not significant. Our study demonstrate that CT has a negatively effect on emotion regulation skills, self-esteem, and the functionality of both patient groups. Results demonstrated that the influence of CT on both functional capabilities and self-esteem was consistent across two patient groups; however, the effect on emotional regulation skills was more pronounced in the BD-I group. Analysis demonstrates that the emotional regulation skills, functionality levels, and self-esteem of individuals diagnosed with BD-II are notably lower than those observed in individuals with BD-I. Evidence suggests that CT significantly affects the seasonality, nımber of mood episodes, dominant episode type, the type of the first episode, and the incidence of suicide attempts in patients suffering from BD-I and BD-II. Findings demonstrated that there is no significant relationship between the age at which the disease first appears, the incidence of rapid cycling, and the occurrence of psychotic features during episodes in both groups of patients analyzed through CT. Conclusion: Our study examined the prevalence and impact of CT in patients diagnosed with BD-I and BD-II and showed that both groups were more exposed to CT than healthy individuals. Findings demonstrated that CT produced similar outcomes regarding functionality and self-esteem in both groups of patients, but the effect in emotion regulation skills was markedly more significant in the BD-I group. The findings of this study reveal that CT contributes to distinct differences in the clinical features and progression of the disease in those diagnosed with BD-I and BD-II. Our research indicates that clinicians must consider the impact of CT and its various subtypes when treating patients with BD-I and BD-II, highlighting the necessity for further investigation to create personalized treatment strategies.